Pellet Activated Carbon for Water Filter Cartridges: Turkey Case Study

Turkey's water filtration market is one of the largest in the Middle East region — and water filter cartridge manufacturers there need activated carbon that fits tightly packed cartridge beds without excessive pressure drop. Pellet (extruded) activated carbon is the go-to choice for this application.

Huamei Carbon shipped 4 containers (20ft each) of pellet activated carbon to a Turkish water filter cartridge manufacturer. Here's how the project came together.

The Customer: A Turkish Water Filter Cartridge Manufacturer

The customer produces CTO (Chlorine, Taste, Odor) and other inline water filter cartridges for both the domestic Turkish market and export. They were sourcing pellet carbon from multiple suppliers but running into inconsistency — different batches had different diameters, different hardness levels, and different dust content. That meant their cartridge production line needed constant adjustment, and some batches produced cartridges with unacceptable pressure drop.

They needed a single reliable supplier who could deliver consistent pellet carbon, batch after batch, at the volumes their production required.

Why Pellet Carbon for Water Filter Cartridges?

Water filter cartridges — especially CTO-type cartridges — use pellet (extruded) activated carbon rather than granular for several reasons:

What We Shipped

Item Details
Producto Pellet (extruded) activated carbon
Aplicación Water filter cartridge manufacturing (CTO cartridges)
Destino Turquía
Shipment size 4 × 20ft containers
Embalaje Sacos de 25 kg en palés

How We Solved the Consistency Problem

The customer's core complaint about previous suppliers was batch-to-batch variation. Here's what we did differently:

Production Control

Every batch of pellet carbon goes through the same extrusion line with locked-in process parameters — extrusion pressure, die diameter, carbonization temperature, and activation time. Changing suppliers or raw materials mid-run doesn't happen. The result is pellets that look and perform the same whether it's the first container or the fourth.

Pre-Shipment Screening

After activation, the pellets are screened to remove any broken pieces and dust. The customer receives clean, uniform pellets that go straight into their cartridge filling line without additional processing.

Quality Documentation

Each container ships with a Certificate of Analysis showing the key parameters the customer cares about. No surprises at the receiving end — they know exactly what's in the container before it arrives.

The Result

The customer reported that the cartridge production line ran smoothly without the constant adjustments they'd been making with previous suppliers. Pressure drop across their finished cartridges was consistent, and the first-pass rejection rate dropped because there were fewer cartridges with excessive fines or flow problems.

They've since placed repeat orders — consistency at scale is what keeps cartridge manufacturers coming back.

Palletized bags of premium activated carbon loaded in shipping container, with customer WhatsApp message confirming quality passed inspection after delivery

Turkey's Water Filtration Market

Turkey is both a major consumer and exporter of water filtration products. Turkish manufacturers produce millions of water filter cartridges annually for domestic use (point-of-use and point-of-entry systems) and for export to Europe, the Middle East, and Africa.

The demand for activated carbon in Turkey's filtration industry is driven by:

For cartridge manufacturers operating at these volumes, having a stable activated carbon supply chain is not optional — it's a production requirement.

Huamei Activated Carbon 25 kg bags stacked in warehouse, orange and black packaging labeled 100% Natural Top Grade, ready for export shipment

Choosing Pellet Carbon for Your Filtration Products

If you manufacture water filter cartridges or filtration systems and you're evaluating pellet activated carbon suppliers, here's what matters:

  1. Diameter consistency — request the diameter tolerance range. Tight tolerance means predictable cartridge packing and pressure drop
  2. Dust content — lower is better for cartridge production. High dust means more fines in the first flush and potential customer complaints
  3. Dureza — pellets need to survive the cartridge filling process and shipping without breaking. Higher hardness = fewer fines generated during handling
  4. Chlorine reduction capacity — for CTO cartridges, this is the key performance metric. Request test data per ASTM or NSF/ANSI 42 protocol
  5. Sample testing — run a trial batch through your production line before committing to a container order. Check packing density, pressure drop, and cartridge performance

Huamei Carbon manufactures carbón activado en pellets in multiple diameters for water filtration, air purification, and gas treatment applications. We supply filter cartridge manufacturers in Turkey, Southeast Asia, South America, and other regions.

📱 WhatsApp: +86 181-3792-7803
📧 Email: sale@huameicarbon.com
🌐 Website: www.huameicarbon.com

Preguntas frecuentes

What type of activated carbon is used in water filter cartridges?

Pellet (extruded) activated carbon is the standard for CTO and inline water filter cartridges. The uniform cylindrical shape provides consistent packing, predictable pressure drop, and low dust — all critical for cartridge manufacturing. Granular activated carbon is used in some larger-format filters, but pellet carbon dominates the cartridge market.

Why do water filter manufacturers prefer pellet carbon over granular?

Pellet carbon has a uniform diameter that packs consistently in cartridges, producing predictable flow rates and pressure drops. Granular carbon has irregular shapes that can create channeling (uneven flow) and generate more dust. For automated cartridge filling lines, pellet carbon's uniformity means fewer production line adjustments and lower rejection rates.

Can Huamei supply pellet activated carbon to Turkey?

Yes. We regularly ship to Turkish ports (Mersin, Istanbul, Izmir) in 20ft containers. Transit time from China is typically 20–30 days. We've supplied multiple Turkish water filter cartridge manufacturers and can provide samples for production trials before bulk orders.

What is CTO activated carbon?

CTO stands for Chlorine, Taste, and Odor — the three main things the carbon removes in a drinking water filter cartridge. CTO cartridges use activated carbon (usually pellet form) to adsorb free chlorine, organic compounds that cause bad taste, and volatile compounds that cause odors. They're the most common type of activated carbon water filter cartridge worldwide.

How much pellet activated carbon does a water filter cartridge manufacturer need?

It depends on production volume and cartridge size. A standard 10-inch CTO cartridge uses approximately 300–500 grams of pellet carbon. A manufacturer producing 10,000 cartridges per day would consume roughly 3–5 tons of carbon per day, or 80–130 tons per month. Most medium to large cartridge manufacturers order in container quantities (18–20 tons per 20ft container).

Calgon Carbon Product Line: Specs, Grades & Factory Alternatives

Calgon Carbon, now part of the Kuraray Group, produces some of the most widely specified activated carbon grades in the industry. If you've seen Filtrasorb, OLC, or Centaur on a project spec sheet, you know the names.

This guide breaks down every major Calgon grade by application — water treatment, gold recovery, gas phase, and powdered carbon — with the specs that matter for procurement decisions. We also map each grade to factory-direct alternatives that meet or exceed the same parameters at a lower landed cost.

Quick note: we only cover grades with publicly available specification data. Discontinued or region-specific grades without published specs are excluded.

Filtrasorb Series: Granular Activated Carbon for Water Treatment

Coal-based granular activated carbon pellets manufactured by Huamei Carbon

The Filtrasorb line is Calgon's flagship GAC product family, used in municipal drinking water plants, industrial wastewater treatment, and groundwater remediation worldwide. All Filtrasorb grades are made from bituminous coal by steam activation.

Here's what separates each grade:

Grade Mesh Size Iodine (mg/g) Primary Application
Filtrasorb 100 12×40 ≥900 General water treatment,

taste & odor control

Filtrasorb 200 12×40 ≥950 Dechlorination, organic

compound removal

Filtrasorb 300 8×30 ≥900 Municipal water treatment

(most commonly specified)

Filtrasorb 400 12×40 ≥1000 High-capacity water treatment,

industrial process water

Filtrasorb 600 12×40 ≥1050 High-purity applications,

food & beverage

Filtrasorb 820 8×20 ≥850 High-flow rate systems,

large filter beds

Filtrasorb 300 vs 400 — the most common question:
Filtrasorb 300 uses 8×30 mesh, which gives faster adsorption kinetics due to smaller particle size but higher pressure drop. Filtrasorb 400 uses 12×40 mesh with a higher iodine value (≥1000 vs ≥900), offering more total adsorption capacity per bed volume. If your system has flow rate constraints, F300 is the standard. If you need maximum capacity per filter cycle, F400 is the pick.

Factory-Direct Alternatives for Filtrasorb

Huamei produces coal-based GAC in the same mesh sizes (8×30, 12×40) with comparable or higher specs:

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent Notes
F100 / F200 Coal GAC 12×40 (900IV) Standard water treatment grade
F300 Coal GAC 8×30 (950IV) Matches F300's mesh for direct retrofit
F400 Coal GAC 12×40 (1000IV) High-iodine grade for demanding applications
F600 Coal GAC 12×40 (1050IV) Low-ash for food/pharma compliance
F820 Coal GAC 8×20 (900IV) Coarser mesh for high-flow systems

All Huamei coal-based GAC products are manufactured in Ningxia Province from local bituminous coal — the same raw material base as most Chinese activated carbon. ISO certified, with SGS third-party testing available on request.

Centaur Series: Catalytic Activated Carbon

Centaur is Calgon's catalytic carbon brand. Unlike standard adsorption carbons, Centaur grades are engineered to catalyze chemical reactions — particularly the oxidation of hydrogen sulfide (H₂S) and the decomposition of chloramines in drinking water.

Grade Form Talla Aplicación Catalytic Function
Centaur 12×40 Granular 12×40 mesh Chloramine removal

in drinking water

Catalytic decomposition

of monochloramine to N₂ + HCl

Centaur HSL Granular 12×40 mesh H₂S removal from

water & gas

Catalytic oxidation of H₂S

to elemental sulfur

Centaur 4×6 Pellet ~4mm Industrial H₂S

removal, biogas

Catalytic H₂S oxidation

in gas phase

Key difference from standard carbon: Centaur's catalytic activity comes from its modified surface chemistry during activation — not from chemical impregnation. This means it can be regenerated more effectively than impregnated carbons.

Factory-Direct Alternatives for Centaur

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent Key Specs Notes
Centaur 12×40 Coal GAC 12×40 (Catalytic Grade) Iodine ≥900, Catalytic activity tested Custom production, specify chloramine application
Centaur HSL HME-AC™60 (Catalytic Pellet) CTC ≥60%, 4mm Non-impregnated catalytic grade for H₂S
Centaur 4×6 HME-AC™60 (4mm Pellet) CTC ≥60%, Hardness ≥95% Direct replacement for biogas H₂S treatment

Note: catalytic carbon performance depends heavily on surface chemistry, not just physical specs. If you're switching from Centaur, request a sample batch for pilot testing before committing to a full order. Huamei provides free samples for this purpose.

Top-down view of coconut shell granular activated carbon spread on surface showing uniform particle size distribution and dark granule texture — Huamei Carbon

OLC & GRC Series: Gold Recovery Carbon

Calgon's OLC (Organic Leach Carbon) line is the industry standard for CIP/CIL gold recovery circuits. Made from coconut shell for maximum hardness and gold loading capacity.

Grade Mesh Size Iodine (mg/g) Dureza Aplicación
OLC 12×30 12×30 ≥1050 ≥97% (Ball-Pan) Standard CIP/CIL gold recovery
OLC 6×12 6×12 ≥1050 ≥97% Coarse carbon for CIP circuits with larger screens
OLC Plus 12×30 ≥1100 ≥98% Premium grade, higher gold loading rate
GRC 22 6×16 ≥1000 ≥96% General gold recovery, cost-optimized

What matters in gold carbon isn't just iodine number — it's K value (gold loading capacity, kg/t) and R value (adsorption kinetics, %). These aren't always published on datasheets but are critical for circuit performance.

Factory-Direct Alternatives for OLC

The HMGOLD™ series from Huamei is designed specifically for gold recovery circuits:

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent SGS Data
OLC 12×30 HMGOLD™7000 Available on request
OLC Plus HMGOLD™7500 Report No. MSRCZ2500346-01A:

Iodine 1208, Strength 98.2% (GB/T)

OLC 6×12 HMGOLD™7500 (6×12) Same grade, coarse mesh cut
GRC 22 HMGOLD™6000 Cost-optimized gold carbon

HMGOLD™7500 has been deployed in CIL circuits in Ghana, Tanzania, and Azerbaijan. The SGS test report (MSRCZ2500346-01A) confirms iodine value of 1208 mg/g and strength of 98.2% under GB/T method. Different hardness testing methods (Ball-Pan vs GB/T) produce different numbers, so direct percentage comparison between Calgon and Huamei hardness figures is not meaningful — request the same test standard for apples-to-apples comparison.

CAL & VPR Series: Gas Phase & Vapor Recovery

Calgon's pelletized and granular carbons for gas phase applications — solvent recovery, VOC control, and industrial gas purification.

Grade Form Talla CTC (%) Aplicación
CAL 4×6 Pellet ~4mm ~50–60 General VOC adsorption, solvent recovery
CAL 4×10 Pellet ~4mm ~60–70 High-capacity VOC/solvent recovery
VPR 4×10 Pellet ~4mm ~70+ Vapor recovery, gasoline vapor control
AT 4×10 Pellet ~4mm ~50 Air treatment, odor control

CTC (Carbon Tetrachloride activity) is the defining spec for gas phase carbons. Higher CTC means more adsorption capacity per unit volume, which translates to longer service life between change-outs.

Factory-Direct Alternatives for CAL/VPR

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent CTC Notes
AT 4×10 HME-AC™50 ≥50% Basic air treatment
CAL 4×6 HME-AC™60 ≥60% Standard VOC/solvent recovery
CAL 4×10 HME-AC™70 ≥70% High-capacity gas phase
VPR 4×10 HME-AC™80 ≥80% Premium vapor recovery grade

Huamei's HME-AC series uses CTC value as the grade number (HME-AC™60 = CTC ≥60%), so matching is straightforward. All pellet carbons are manufactured in 4mm diameter as standard, with 3mm and 5mm available on request.

Powdered Activated Carbon (PAC)

Wood-based powdered activated carbon (PAC) produced by Huamei Carbon

Calgon's PAC line covers water treatment, food & beverage, and pharmaceutical applications:

Grade Materia prima Mesh Aplicación
WPH Wood 100–325 mesh Drinking water, wastewater treatment
WPX Wood 100–325 mesh High-purity, food & pharmaceutical
CPG-LF Coconut shell 200–325 mesh Food-grade, low fine content

Factory-Direct PAC Alternatives

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent Azul de metileno Yodo Fresno Notes
WPH Wood PAC (200 mesh) ≥150 mg/g ≥800 ≤6% Standard water treatment PAC
WPX Wood PAC (325 mesh) ≥220 mg/g ≥900 ≤4% High-purity, low-ash grade
CPG-LF Coconut Shell PAC — ≥1000 ≤3% Food & pharma applications

Complete Cross-Reference Table

For procurement teams: here's the full mapping in one table.

Aplicación Calgon Grade Form Huamei Equivalent
Water treatment (standard) Filtrasorb 100/200 GAC 12×40 Coal GAC 12×40 (900IV)
Water treatment (municipal) Filtrasorb 300 GAC 8×30 Coal GAC 8×30 (950IV)
Water treatment (high-cap) Filtrasorb 400 GAC 12×40 Coal GAC 12×40 (1000IV)
Water treatment (food/pharma) Filtrasorb 600 GAC 12×40 Coal GAC 12×40 (1050IV)
Water treatment (high-flow) Filtrasorb 820 GAC 8×20 Coal GAC 8×20 (900IV)
Catalytic (chloramine/H₂S) Centaur 12×40/HSL GAC/Pellet HME-AC™60 (Catalytic)
Gold recovery (standard) OLC 12×30 GAC 12×30 HMGOLD™7000
Gold recovery (premium) OLC Plus GAC 12×30 HMGOLD™7500
Gold recovery (coarse) OLC 6×12 GAC 6×12 HMGOLD™7500 (6×12)
Gold recovery (economy) GRC 22 GAC 6×16 HMGOLD™6000
VOC/Solvent recovery CAL 4×6, CAL 4×10 Pellet 4mm HME-AC™60/70
Vapor recovery VPR 4×10 Pellet 4mm HME-AC™80
Air treatment AT 4×10 Pellet 4mm HME-AC™50
Water treatment (PAC) WPH/WPX Powder Wood PAC 200/325 mesh
Food/Pharma (PAC) CPG-LF Powder Coconut Shell PAC

How to Switch from Calgon to a Factory-Direct Supplier

Switching activated carbon suppliers isn't just about matching specs on paper. Here's the practical process:

1. Match the grade and mesh size first.
Use the cross-reference table above. Make sure the replacement matches the original mesh size exactly — a 12×40 replacement for an 8×30 spec will change your system's pressure drop and contact time.

2. Request a COA (Certificate of Analysis) before ordering.
Any serious supplier will provide a COA with iodine value, hardness, ash content, moisture, and particle size distribution. Compare it against the Calgon TDS for the grade you're replacing.

3. Run a pilot test.
For critical applications (drinking water, gold recovery, catalytic processes), never switch without pilot testing. Request 25–50 kg sample bags and run them through your actual system for at least one service cycle.

4. Check certifications.
Municipal water treatment typically requires NSF/ANSI 61 certification. Gold recovery doesn't have the same regulatory requirements but benefits from SGS or BV third-party testing. Huamei products are ISO certified with SGS testing available.

5. Calculate total cost of ownership, not just unit price.
A carbon that costs 30% less per kg but lasts 20% fewer cycles isn't actually cheaper. Compare price per unit of performance (e.g., cost per mg iodine value, cost per ton of water treated, cost per ounce of gold recovered).

Preguntas frecuentes

What is the most commonly used Calgon Carbon grade?

Filtrasorb 300 (8×30 mesh) is the most widely specified Calgon grade globally, primarily used in municipal drinking water treatment plants. For gold recovery, OLC 12×30 is the industry standard.

Can I use a Filtrasorb 400 replacement in a system designed for Filtrasorb 300?

Not directly. Filtrasorb 300 is 8×30 mesh while Filtrasorb 400 is 12×40 mesh. The finer particle size of F400 will increase pressure drop across the filter bed. If your system was designed for 8×30, use an 8×30 replacement.

What is the difference between Calgon Centaur and regular activated carbon?

Centaur is a catalytic carbon — its surface chemistry is modified during activation to catalyze reactions like H₂S oxidation and chloramine decomposition. Standard carbon only adsorbs; Centaur both adsorbs and catalyzes. This makes Centaur more effective for specific applications but at a higher price point.

Is coconut shell or coal-based carbon better for water treatment?

It depends on the application. Carbón de cáscara de coco has higher hardness (≥99% vs ≥95%) and lower ash, making it ideal for drinking water and food-grade applications. Coal-based carbon has a broader pore distribution and is more cost-effective for general industrial water treatment and wastewater. Filtrasorb grades are all coal-based; OLC grades are coconut shell.

How do I compare hardness numbers between different suppliers?

Hardness testing methods vary. Calgon typically reports Ball-Pan Hardness (ASTM D3802), while some Chinese suppliers report hardness under GB/T standards. The numbers from different methods are not directly comparable. Always specify which test method you need and request results under the same standard for accurate comparison.

What is CTC and why does it matter for gas phase carbon?

CTC stands for Carbon Tetrachloride activity — it measures the carbon's capacity to adsorb vapor-phase contaminants. Higher CTC means more adsorption capacity, which means longer service life between change-outs. For VOC removal, a CTC of ≥60% is the minimum; for solvent recovery, ≥70% or higher is recommended.

Jacobi Activated Carbon for Biogas: Alternatives Compared

If you're running a biogas upgrading plant or landfill gas treatment system, there's a good chance your carbon spec says "Jacobi" somewhere on it. The AddSorb and EcoSorb series have become default specifications for biogas purification across European and North American markets — covering everything from bulk H₂S removal to siloxane polishing.

That position is based on real performance. Jacobi's biogas carbons are engineered for the specific contaminant mix in biogas streams — hydrogen sulfide, ammonia, siloxanes, and VOCs that damage CHP engines and contaminate upgraded biomethane.

But "engineered for biogas" also means "priced through a distributor network." If you're consuming 20–100+ tons of carbon per year, the question worth asking is: does an equivalent carbon exist at factory-direct pricing — and does it actually perform the same?

This article breaks down Jacobi's current biogas product line, what each grade actually does, and how Huamei's HME-AC™ pellet carbon and custom-impregnated carbons compare on the parameters that determine whether your biogas meets pipeline or engine specifications.

Coal-based pellet activated carbon close-up showing uniform 4mm cylindrical shape (left) and forklift loading palletized 25 kg bags into shipping container at Huamei Carbon factory in Ningxia (right)

Jacobi's Current Biogas Product Portfolio

Jacobi organizes its biogas carbons into three product families, each targeting different contaminants. Here's the current lineup:

H₂S Removal — AddSorb Series

Jacobi Grade Primary Target Mechanism Key Feature
AddSorb VA6-BG H₂S Catalytic oxidation

(impregnated)

Standard biogas

H₂S grade

AddSorb VA12-BG H₂S

(high concentration)

Catalytic oxidation

(impregnated)

Higher sulfur loading

capacity

AddSorb OX20 H₂S Catalytic oxidation Non-impregnated,

oxygen-dependent

AddSorb OX30 H₂S Catalytic oxidation Higher capacity

than OX20

AddSorb VA10 H₂S, mercaptans Chemical + physical

adsorption

Broader sulfur

compound spectrum

NH₃ Removal — AddSorb VB1-BG

Jacobi Grade Primary Target Mechanism Key Feature
AddSorb VB1-BG NH₃, amines Acid-impregnated

(chemical reaction)

Purpose-built for alkaline

gas removal in biogas

Siloxane & VOC Removal — EcoSorb / ReSorb Series

Jacobi Grade Primary Target Mechanism Key Feature
EcoSorb BS Siloxanes (D4, D5, L2) Physical adsorption Optimized pore structure

for siloxane molecules

EcoSorb GXC Siloxanes + VOCs Physical adsorption Broader spectrum,

multi-contaminant

ReSorb VT VOCs + trace siloxanes Physical adsorption Regenerable grade

for thermal swing systems

The key insight: Jacobi doesn't use one carbon for everything. They split the job into specialized grades — impregnated carbons for reactive gases (H₂S, NH₃), virgin carbons for physical adsorption tasks (siloxanes, VOCs), and regenerable grades for systems with thermal swing capability. Your replacement strategy needs to respect these distinctions.

What Makes Biogas Carbon Different from Generic Carbon

Biogas purification isn't generic adsorption. The contaminant mix — H₂S, NH₃, siloxanes (D4, D5, L2), mercaptans, and halogenated compounds — demands specific carbon properties for each target:

H₂S removal operates through catalytic oxidation on the carbon surface. The carbon needs:

NH₃ removal requires the opposite chemistry — acid-impregnated carbon (typically phosphoric acid) that reacts with alkaline gases. Standard alkaline carbon does almost nothing for NH₃. This is why Jacobi has a separate grade (VB1-BG) rather than using their H₂S carbons for both.

Siloxane removal is primarily physical adsorption driven by:

The engineering reality: A single carbon grade cannot handle all three targets effectively. Most biogas plants run multi-stage systems with different carbons matched to each contaminant — and that's exactly what you should plan for when evaluating alternatives.

Huamei Alternatives: Grade-by-Grade Matching

Replacing Jacobi biogas carbons isn't one product swap — it's matching the right Huamei grade to each Jacobi grade's function. Here's the mapping based on contaminant target and mechanism:

H₂S Grades: AddSorb VA6-BG / VA12-BG / OX20 / OX30 / VA10

Parámetro Jacobi AddSorb H₂S Grades (typical) Huamei KOH-Impregnated Pellet Huamei HME-AC™60 (Virgin)
Form Extruded pellet Extruded pellet Extruded pellet
Diámetro 4 mm 3mm or 4mm 4 mm
Mechanism Impregnated (VA6/VA12)

or catalytic (OX series)

KOH-impregnated

(chemical + physical)

Catalytic oxidation

(physical only)

H₂S capacity Published per grade 5–8× higher

than virgin carbon

Standard catalytic

capacity

CTC 50–60% (typical) Varies with impregnant

loading

60%

Replacement logic:

NH₃ Grade: AddSorb VB1-BG

Parámetro Jacobi AddSorb VB1-BG Huamei H₃PO₄-Impregnated Pellet
Raw material Coal-based Coal-based (Ningxia anthracite)
Form Extruded pellet Extruded pellet
Diámetro 4 mm 3mm or 4mm
Mechanism Acid-impregnated (reacts with NH₃) Phosphoric acid-impregnated (reacts with NH₃)
Target NH₃, amines NH₃, amines

Replacement logic: NH₃ removal requires acid-impregnated carbon — the chemistry is the opposite of H₂S removal. Do NOT use KOH-impregnated or standard alkaline carbon for NH₃; it won't work. Huamei produces phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄) impregnated pellet carbon specifically for alkaline gas treatment, which is the direct equivalent of VB1-BG.

Siloxane & VOC Grades: EcoSorb BS / EcoSorb GXC / ReSorb VT

Parámetro Jacobi EcoSorb/ReSorb (typical) Huamei HME-AC™70 Huamei HME-AC™80
Raw material Coal-based / coconut shell Coal-based (anthracite) Coal-based (anthracite)
Form Pellet or granular Extruded pellet Extruded pellet
Diámetro 4 mm 4 mm 4 mm
Mechanism Physical adsorption Physical adsorption Physical adsorption

Replacement logic:

Huamei Carbon warehouse with pallets of orange 25 kg Premium Activated Carbon bags stacked for export and close-up inset of 4mm coal-based pellet activated carbon granules for biogas and VOC treatment

Quick Reference: Jacobi → Huamei Replacement Table

Jacobi Grade Target Contaminant Huamei Equivalent Key Matching Criteria
AddSorb VA6-BG H₂S KOH-impregnated pellet (custom) Match impregnant

type + loading %

AddSorb VA12-BG H₂S (high conc.) KOH-impregnated pellet (high loading) Higher KOH loading

for higher capacity

AddSorb OX20 H₂S HME-AC™60 Virgin, alkaline pH,

CTC ≥60%

AddSorb VA10 H₂S + mercaptans KI-impregnated pellet (custom) Discuss mercaptan

species with Huamei

AddSorb VB1-BG NH₃, amines H₃PO₄-impregnated pellet Acid impregnation

required — NOT KOH

EcoSorb BS Siloxanes HME-AC™70 CTC 70%, pore

structure for D4/D5

EcoSorb GXC Siloxanes + VOCs HME-AC™80 CTC 80%, broad-spectrum adsorption
ReSorb VT VOCs (regenerable) HME-AC™70 / HME-AC™80 Confirm regen

temperature compatibility

Price and Supply

Factor Jacobi AddSorb / EcoSorb Huamei HME-AC™ / Impregnated
Pricing model Distributor network Factory-direct
Distribution layers Manufacturer → Distributor → End user Manufacturer → End user
MOQ (virgin pellet) Varies (typically 5–10 tons via distributor) 3 tons
Muestra Through distributor Free sample direct
COA Yes Yes (SGS available on request)
Custom impregnation Limited to catalog grades KOH, NaOH, H₃PO₄, KI — adjustable loading %

The structural price difference is distribution economics: Jacobi passes through intermediaries between factory and end user; Huamei ships direct. For a biogas plant consuming 40–100 tons/year across multiple grades, the annual cost difference funds comprehensive pilot testing in Year 1 — and delivers ongoing savings every year after.

Important Note: Impregnated Carbon Is Not Interchangeable

This deserves its own section because it's the most common mistake when switching biogas carbon suppliers.

You cannot replace impregnated carbon with virgin carbon. If your current Jacobi grade is AddSorb VA6-BG (KOH-impregnated for H₂S) or VB1-BG (acid-impregnated for NH₃), replacing it with a standard HME-AC™60 pellet will fail — the virgin carbon lacks the chemical reactivity needed for high-efficiency removal of reactive gases.

Conversely:

When requesting quotes from Huamei, always specify:

  1. Whether your current carbon is impregnated or virgin
  2. If impregnated: what reagent and what loading percentage (ask your Jacobi rep if you don't have this)
  3. Target contaminant and inlet concentration
  4. Operating temperature and humidity

Huamei produces both KOH and H₃PO₄ impregnated carbons with adjustable loading — but they need your specific requirements to match the product correctly.

PREGUNTAS FRECUENTES

What Jacobi activated carbon is used for biogas H₂S removal?

Jacobi offers several H₂S grades for biogas: AddSorb VA6-BG and VA12-BG (impregnated, high sulfur capacity), AddSorb OX20 and OX30 (non-impregnated catalytic), and AddSorb VA10 (H₂S plus mercaptans). The choice depends on H₂S inlet concentration, whether you need impregnated or catalytic removal, and bed design. For direct factory-sourced equivalents, Huamei's HME-AC™ pellet carbon (virgin catalytic) and custom KOH-impregnated pellets match these specifications.

Can I replace Jacobi AddSorb with a cheaper activated carbon for biogas?

Yes — if you match the mechanism, not just the format. For H₂S grades: impregnated Jacobi carbons (VA6-BG, VA12-BG) must be replaced with impregnated equivalents. For siloxane grades (EcoSorb BS, GXC): match CTC value and pore structure with high-CTC virgin pellet carbon like HME-AC™70 or HME-AC™80. Always run a pilot breakthrough test before committing to a full bed replacement.

What is the difference between AddSorb and EcoSorb from Jacobi?

AddSorb grades target reactive gases — H₂S (VA6-BG, VA12-BG, OX20, OX30, VA10) and NH₃ (VB1-BG) — using catalytic or chemical impregnation mechanisms. EcoSorb grades (BS, GXC) target siloxanes and VOCs using physical adsorption — they rely on pore structure rather than chemical treatment. ReSorb VT is the regenerable variant for thermal swing systems. They're different product families for different contaminant targets.

How much activated carbon does a biogas plant use per year?

Typical consumption ranges from 10–100+ tons/year depending on plant capacity, contaminant levels, and number of treatment stages. A 500 Nm³/hr biogas upgrading plant with 2,000 ppm H₂S inlet typically consumes 20–40 tons/year of H₂S-grade carbon. Siloxane polishing stages consume less (5–15 tons/year) but require more frequent replacement due to faster saturation.

Does Huamei make impregnated activated carbon for biogas?

Yes. Huamei produces custom-impregnated pellet activated carbon including KOH-impregnated (for H₂S/acid gases), NaOH-impregnated, H₃PO₄-impregnated (for NH₃/alkaline gases), and KI-impregnated (for mercaptans). Impregnant loading percentage is adjustable to match your target contaminant concentration. MOQ is 10 tons per impregnation type, with 28-day lead time including impregnation, curing, and QC.

52 Tons Pellet Activated Carbon to the Middle East for VOC Treatment

In Q2 2026, we shipped 52 tons of 4mm coal-based pellet activated carbon to a petrochemical client in the Middle East. The carbon is used in fixed-bed adsorbers for VOC removal from process exhaust — specifically toluene, xylene, and mixed C5–C9 hydrocarbons at 40–60°C inlet temperature.

This is how the order went from first inquiry to delivery.

Client Requirements

The client operates a plastics manufacturing complex with three exhaust streams requiring VOC treatment. Their existing carbon (sourced from a European distributor) was underperforming — breakthrough happening at 60% of rated bed life.

Parámetro Client specification What we supplied
Carbon type Coal-based pellet (extruded) 4mm coal-based pellet
Diámetro 4.0 mm 4.0 mm (±0.2 mm tolerance)
Número de yodo ≥900 mg/g 950 mg/g (tested)
Valor CTC ≥60% 65% (tested)
Dureza ≥95% 97%
Humedad ≤5% 3.2%
Contenido en cenizas ≤12% 9.5%
Densidad aparente 450–550 g/L 480 g/L
Cantidad 56 tons (3 adsorbers ×

~18.5 tons each)

56 toneladas

The CTC (carbon tetrachloride activity) value was the critical spec — it measures vapor-phase adsorption capacity, which directly determines how long the bed lasts before breakthrough. Their previous supplier was delivering 55–58% CTC, which explains the early breakthrough.

Why Pellet Carbon for VOC Applications

Pellet (extruded) activated carbon is the standard choice for gas-phase VOC treatment because:

Granular carbon (irregular shape) creates 20–40% higher pressure drop at the same flow rate and generates more dust during handling and operation. For large gas-phase adsorbers, pellet is always the better engineering choice.

Production & Quality Control

The 52-ton order took 12 days to produce. Our QC process for this shipment:

Raw material stage:

In-process checks:

Finished product testing (every 5-ton batch):

Final COA:

We issued 12 batch COAs (one per ~5 tons) plus a composite COA for the full 52 tons. Client also requested third-party SGS inspection before loading — passed without issues.

Forklift loading palletized 25kg bags of Huamei pellet activated carbon into shipping container at factory warehouse

Packing & Loading

Item Detail
Packing 25 kg woven PP bags, palletized
Bags per pallet 40 bags (1 ton/pallet)
Total pallets 52
Container type 2 × 40' HQ containers
Loading per container 26 tons each
Moisture barrier PE liner inside container
Fumigation Methyl bromide free (client requirement)

Pellet carbon is sensitive to moisture absorption during transit — especially to the Middle East where port humidity can be high. We line each container with PE sheeting and include silica gel desiccant packs as standard for Gulf destinations.

Logistics & Delivery

Stage Timeline
Order confirmed Day 0
Production complete Day 12
SGS inspection Day 14
Container loading Day 15
Port departure (Tianjin) Day 18
Arrival at destination port Day 38 (20 days transit)
Client confirmation received Day 42

Total lead time from order to delivery: 42 days. Production was the bottleneck (12 days) — transit time to the Gulf is fixed at ~20 days from North China ports.

For clients who need faster delivery: we maintain 200+ tons of 4mm pellet carbon in stock at any given time. Stock orders can ship within 3–5 days of payment, cutting total delivery to under 30 days.

Performance Feedback

Six weeks after installation, the client reported:

They've since placed a second order (same spec, 52 tons) for their scheduled bed replacement in Q4 2026. Annual consumption: ~112 tons.

Cost Comparison

The client's previous carbon was sourced through a European distributor at approximately $2,800–3,200/ton CIF. Our direct factory price delivered CIF to their port:

The cost saving on 112 tons/year is significant. And the better CTC value means longer bed life — so actual cost-per-operating-hour drops even further.

Specs Summary for VOC Pellet Carbon

If you're running a similar VOC treatment system, here's what to specify:

Parámetro Recommended for VOC Why it matters
Tipo Coal-based pellet (extruded) Low pressure drop, survives regeneration
Diámetro 3 mm or 4 mm 4mm for high-flow; 3mm for higher removal but more ΔP
CTC ≥60% (higher is better) Directly determines bed life for VOC adsorption
Yodo ≥900 mg/g General adsorption capacity indicator
Dureza ≥95% Must survive handling + regeneration cycles
Fresno ≤12% High ash = less active carbon per kg
MOQ 10 tons Our minimum order for custom specs

PREGUNTAS FRECUENTES

What activated carbon is best for VOC removal?

Coal-based pellet (extruded) activated carbon in 3mm or 4mm diameter is the industry standard for fixed-bed VOC adsorption. The key spec is CTC value (carbon tetrachloride activity) — aim for ≥60%. Higher CTC means more vapor-phase adsorption capacity and longer bed life between regeneration or replacement cycles.

How much pellet activated carbon does a VOC treatment system need?

It depends on gas flow rate, VOC concentration, and target outlet concentration. A typical industrial adsorber treating 10,000–30,000 m³/hr of exhaust uses 15–25 tons of carbon per vessel. Most systems have 2–3 vessels (one adsorbing, one regenerating, one on standby). Annual replacement or top-up is typically 15–25% of total bed volume.

What's the difference between 3mm and 4mm pellet carbon?

3mm pellets have more surface area per unit volume (better removal efficiency) but create higher pressure drop. 4mm pellets have lower pressure drop (less fan energy needed) but slightly lower removal kinetics. For high-flow industrial systems (>20,000 m³/hr), 4mm is usually preferred. For smaller systems or when emission limits are very tight, 3mm may be worth the extra pressure drop.

How long does pellet activated carbon last in VOC treatment?

Typically 12–18 months before replacement is needed, depending on inlet VOC concentration and whether the system includes thermal regeneration. With on-site steam or hot nitrogen regeneration, the same carbon can last 3–5 years before adsorption capacity degrades below useful levels. Without regeneration, it's a one-time use with 12–18 month life.

Can you supply pellet carbon with higher CTC for heavy VOC loads?

Yes. Our standard 4mm pellet runs CTC 60–65%. For heavy-duty applications (high VOC concentration or tight emission limits), we produce a high-CTC variant at 70–75% CTC. This requires longer activation time and yields less per batch, so price is approximately 15–20% higher. MOQ 10 tons, lead time 15–18 days.


Ready to Order?

We supply 3mm and 4mm coal-based pellet activated carbon for VOC, solvent recovery, and industrial gas treatment. MOQ 3 tons, monthly capacity 700+ tons across all grades, CIF delivery worldwide.

Huamei Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.
Website: www.huameicarbon.com