شركة الكربون المنشط Huamei

Activated carbon removes organics. Zeolite removes ammonia and heavy metals through ion exchange. They solve different problems — and the fastest way to waste money on filter media is to pick the wrong one.

This guide puts both materials side by side with real specs and cost data so you can make a clear decision. If you're designing a treatment system, retrofitting an existing one, or evaluating suppliers, the comparison tables below will save you hours of research.

Quick Comparison: Activated Carbon vs Zeolite at a Glance

Property كربون مفعل Zeolite (Natural Clinoptilolite)
Primary Mechanism Physical adsorption (van der Waals forces) Cation exchange + molecular sieving
BET Surface Area 800–1,500 m²/g 30–60 m²/g
CEC (Cation Exchange

Capacity)

Negligible 150–230 meq/100 g
Removes Organics

(TOC, VOCs, pesticides)

✅ Yes — primary

strength

❌ No — no organic

adsorption capacity

Removes Ammonia (NH₃/NH₄⁺) ❌ Poor ✅ Yes — primary strength
Removes Chlorine/

Chloramine

✅ Yes (catalytic

reduction)

❌ No
Removes Heavy Metals Limited (impregnated

grades only)

✅ Yes (Pb²⁺, Cu²⁺, Zn²⁺,

Cd²⁺ via ion exchange)

Removes PFAS ✅ Yes (GAC + resin

systems)

❌ No (PFAS are anionic,

zeolite exchanges cations)

pH Effect on

Performance

Minimal (pH 2–12) Optimal at pH 4–8; loses

capacity outside range

Regeneration Thermal (700–900 °C)

or chemical

NaCl brine wash or thermal

(350–600 °C)

Typical Service Life 6–24 months (depends

on loading)

12–36 months for ion

exchange applications

Price Range

(FOB China)

$800–$2,500/ton $100–$400/ton

Key Distinction: Activated carbon works by adsorbing molecules into its pore network. Zeolite works by exchanging cations in its crystal lattice. They're solving fundamentally different chemistry problems — one captures organics, the other swaps ions.

What Activated Carbon Does Best

Activated carbon is an adsorption powerhouse. Its internal surface area — 800 to 1,500 m²/g for commercial grades — gives it unmatched capacity for trapping organic molecules, chlorine, taste and odor compounds, VOCs, and emerging contaminants like PFAS.

The pore structure is what makes it work. Micropores (<2 nm) capture small dissolved molecules. Mesopores (2–50 nm) handle larger organics and provide transport channels. The ratio of micropores to mesopores determines which contaminants the carbon targets most effectively.

→ Chlorine and chloramine removal: Activated carbon removes free chlorine through catalytic decomposition, not just adsorption. A properly sized GAC bed with 10+ minutes of empty bed contact time (EBCT) can reduce chlorine from 2–3 ppm to <0.1 ppm — consistently, for months. Zeolite has zero chlorine removal capacity.

→ Organic contaminant removal (TOC, COD, VOCs): This is where activated carbon has no substitute. Dissolved organics — from industrial solvents to pesticide residues to pharmaceutical traces — bind to the carbon surface. Coal-based GAC is the standard choice for industrial wastewater with high COD loading. Zeolite removes essentially zero dissolved organics.

→ Taste and odor control: Geosmin (earthy taste) and 2-MIB (musty odor) in municipal water are organic molecules that activated carbon adsorbs readily. PAC dosing at 5–20 mg/L during seasonal taste/odor events is standard practice at water treatment plants worldwide.

→ PFAS removal: GAC is one of the EPA-recognized best available technologies for PFAS removal. Long-chain PFAS (PFOA, PFOS) adsorb well onto coal-based or coconut shell GAC with EBCTs of 10–20 minutes. Zeolite is ineffective against PFAS because these contaminants are anionic — they carry negative charges, and zeolite only exchanges positively charged cations.

→ Gold recovery: In CIP/CIL mining circuits, coconut shell activated carbon (HMGOLD™ series) adsorbs gold cyanide complexes from pregnant leach solution. Iodine values of 1,050–1,200 mg/g and ball-pan hardness ≥98% are the industry standard. Zeolite has no application in gold extraction.

What Zeolite Does Best

Natural zeolite — primarily clinoptilolite — is a crystalline aluminosilicate mineral with a rigid, cage-like pore structure. Unlike activated carbon's random pore network, zeolite has uniform channels of fixed diameter (approximately 4–7 Å), which gives it molecular sieving capability. But its real value is cation exchange.

Zeolite's CEC of 150–230 meq/100 g means it can swap sodium or calcium ions in its lattice for target contaminant cations in the water. This is a different mechanism entirely from adsorption — and it's extremely effective for specific applications.

→ Ammonia removal (NH₄⁺): This is zeolite's signature application. Clinoptilolite has a strong selectivity for ammonium ions, with removal efficiency of 85–97% at initial concentrations of 1–50 mg/L. In aquaculture, municipal wastewater polishing, and agricultural runoff treatment, zeolite is the go-to media. Activated carbon removes almost no ammonia.

→ Heavy metal ion exchange: Zeolite's selectivity series for heavy metals is typically: Pb²⁺ > Cu²⁺ > Cd²⁺ > Zn²⁺ > Ni²⁺. For lead removal, clinoptilolite can achieve >95% removal from concentrations up to 100 mg/L. Activated carbon has limited heavy metal capacity unless specially impregnated.

→ Cesium and strontium removal (nuclear): Zeolite is used in nuclear wastewater treatment for selective removal of Cs⁺ and Sr²⁺ radionuclides. The Fukushima cleanup operation used thousands of tons of zeolite for this purpose.

→ Aquaculture and fish farming: Zeolite reduces ammonia toxicity in fish tanks and ponds, which is critical because ammonia at just 0.02 mg/L (as un-ionized NH₃) is lethal to many fish species. Zeolite dosing at 10–20 g/L of pond volume provides immediate ammonia control.

→ Soil amendment and slow-release fertilizer: Zeolite retains nutrients (NH₄⁺, K⁺) in the root zone and releases them gradually. Mixing 5–10% zeolite into soil can reduce fertilizer use by 20–30% while preventing nitrate leaching into groundwater.

Zeolite molecular sieve beads (left) vs granular activated carbon (right) — side-by-side comparison of two common filter media for water treatment Granular activated carbon samples in trays with a water filtration demonstration

Performance Comparison by Application

The table below maps common water treatment applications to the recommended media. In some cases, both materials work — but one is clearly superior.

تطبيق كربون مفعل Zeolite Recommended
Chlorine/chloramine removal ★★★★★ ☆☆☆☆☆ كربون مفعل
VOC/solvent removal ★★★★★ ☆☆☆☆☆ كربون مفعل
Taste & odor control ★★★★★ ☆☆☆☆☆ كربون مفعل
PFAS removal ★★★★☆ ☆☆☆☆☆ كربون مفعل
Ammonia (NH₄⁺) removal ★☆☆☆☆ ★★★★★ Zeolite
Lead (Pb²⁺) removal ★★☆☆☆ ★★★★★ Zeolite
Copper/zinc removal ★★☆☆☆ ★★★★☆ Zeolite
COD/TOC reduction ★★★★★ ★☆☆☆☆ كربون مفعل
Radioactive Cs/Sr removal ★☆☆☆☆ ★★★★★ Zeolite
Municipal drinking water ★★★★★ ★★☆☆☆ Activated carbon (often primary)
Aquaculture ammonia control ★☆☆☆☆ ★★★★★ Zeolite
Gold recovery (CIP/CIL) ★★★★★ ☆☆☆☆☆ كربون مفعل
Industrial wastewater (mixed) ★★★★☆ ★★★☆☆ Both (dual-media system)

Rule of Thumb: If the contaminant is organic or uncharged, use activated carbon. If it's a positively charged metal ion or ammonia, use zeolite. If it's both, use a dual-media system with zeolite upstream and carbon downstream.

Need Activated Carbon for Your Treatment System?
Huamei manufactures coconut shell, coal-based, and wood-based activated carbon. 700+ tons/month capacity across Fujian and Ningxia facilities. MOQ 10 tons.Get a Quote on WhatsApp →  |  sale@huameicarbon.com

Cost Comparison: Activated Carbon vs Zeolite

Zeolite is dramatically cheaper per ton — but per-ton price is misleading without considering what each ton actually removes.

Cost Factor Activated Carbon (GAC) Zeolite (Clinoptilolite)
Media price (FOB) $800–$2,500/ton $100–$400/ton
BET surface area per metric tonne (1,000,000 g) 800,000,000–1,500,000,000 m² 30,000,000–60,000,000 m²
Organic removal capacity High (0.1–0.4 g contaminant/g carbon) Near zero
Ammonia exchange capacity Near zero 10–25 mg NH₄⁺/g zeolite
Regeneration cost $400–$800/ton (thermal) $50–$150/ton (brine wash)
Regeneration cycles 3–8 cycles (thermal) 10–50+ cycles (brine wash)
Freight sensitivity Higher (lighter material, lower bulk density) Lower (dense mineral, 0.9–1.1 g/cm³)

→ For organic removal: There is no cost comparison — zeolite simply doesn't work for organics. If you need to remove chlorine, VOCs, pesticides, or PFAS, activated carbon is the only option regardless of price.

→ For ammonia removal: Zeolite wins on cost by a wide margin. At $150–$300/ton with brine regeneration capability, zeolite costs roughly 1/10th as much as activated carbon per unit of ammonia removed. Even if you tried using impregnated carbon for ammonia (which is unconventional), the cost per mg of NH₄⁺ removed would be 5–8× higher than zeolite.

→ For heavy metals: Zeolite is usually more cost-effective for cationic metals (Pb, Cu, Zn, Cd). However, for arsenic (which exists as an oxyanion in water), neither material is ideal — iron-based adsorbents or ion exchange resins are typically more effective.

Regeneration: How Each Media Gets Reused

Both materials can be regenerated, but the methods and economics differ significantly.

→ Activated carbon regeneration: Thermal reactivation at 700–900 °C in a rotary kiln or multiple hearth furnace. This burns off adsorbed contaminants and restores 90–95% of original adsorption capacity. Cost: $400–$800/ton per cycle. Typical carbon loses 5–10% mass per regeneration cycle due to burnoff. After 3–8 cycles, replacement with virgin carbon is needed. For more detail, see our complete regeneration guide.

→ Zeolite regeneration: Much simpler — soak or backwash with 2–10% NaCl (sodium chloride) brine solution. The sodium displaces the adsorbed cations (NH₄⁺, Pb²⁺, etc.) from the zeolite lattice, restoring exchange capacity. Cost: $50–$150/ton per cycle. Zeolite can withstand 10–50+ brine regeneration cycles with minimal capacity loss. Thermal regeneration at 350–600 °C is also possible for heavily fouled zeolite, but rarely necessary.

Pro Tip: The brine waste stream from zeolite regeneration contains concentrated heavy metals or ammonia. Don't discharge it without treatment. In ammonia applications, the brine concentrate can be converted to ammonium sulfate fertilizer through air stripping — turning a waste stream into a revenue stream.

Dual-Media Systems: When You Need Both

Many real-world water streams contain both organic contaminants and ionic pollutants. In these cases, the smartest design uses both materials in sequence:

→ Zeolite first, carbon second: This is the standard configuration. Zeolite removes ammonia and heavy metal cations upstream, which reduces the organic fouling load on the downstream carbon bed. The carbon then handles chlorine, organics, and taste/odor. This sequencing extends activated carbon service life by 20–40% because the carbon isn't wasting capacity on contaminants that zeolite handles more efficiently.

→ Blended media beds: Some smaller systems use a mixed bed of zeolite and GAC in a single vessel. This is simpler but makes regeneration impossible — you can't brine-wash zeolite without the brine contacting the carbon. Blended beds are single-use only, which limits them to small-scale or point-of-use applications.

→ Parallel treatment trains: Industrial plants sometimes run separate zeolite and carbon treatment trains in parallel, then blend the treated streams. This allows independent optimization and regeneration of each media but doubles the equipment footprint.

Huamei laboratory testing and bagged activated carbon storageGranular activated carbon held in blue-gloved hands

Common Mistakes When Choosing Between Them

We see these errors regularly from buyers who don't understand the chemistry difference:

→ Mistake #1: Using zeolite for chlorine removal. Zeolite has zero chlorine removal capacity. If your water has residual chlorine (most municipal supplies do), you need activated carbon — period. Installing zeolite for "general water treatment" without checking chlorine levels wastes money and leaves chlorine in the treated water.

→ Mistake #2: Using activated carbon for ammonia. Standard activated carbon adsorbs almost no ammonia. Some buyers assume "carbon removes everything" — it doesn't. If ammonia is your target contaminant (common in aquaculture, landfill leachate, and agricultural runoff), zeolite is the correct media.

→ Mistake #3: Choosing based on price per ton alone. Zeolite at $200/ton looks cheap next to GAC at $1,500/ton. But if your problem is organic contamination, you'll need to replace the zeolite immediately because it removes zero organics — making your actual cost infinite per unit of contaminant removed.

→ Mistake #4: Ignoring pH effects on zeolite. Zeolite's ion exchange capacity drops sharply below pH 4 and above pH 8. If your water is outside the pH 4–8 range, zeolite performance will disappoint. Activated carbon, by contrast, works across pH 2–12 with minimal performance variation.

→ Mistake #5: Overlooking competing ions. Zeolite doesn't just exchange target metals — it exchanges all cations. Hard water with high calcium and magnesium will compete with ammonia or lead for exchange sites, reducing effective capacity by 30–60%. If your water is hard (>200 mg/L CaCO₃), you'll need significantly more zeolite than lab data suggests.

Specifications That Matter for Each Media

When sourcing either material, these are the specs to request from suppliers:

Activated Carbon — Key Specs

Parameter Test Method Typical Range Why It Matters
رقم اليود ASTM D4607 800–1,200 mg/g Indicates micropore volume

— higher = more capacity

for small molecules

BET Surface Area ASTM D6556 800–1,500 m²/g Total available surface

for adsorption

صلابة ASTM D3802 ≥95% (ball-pan) Resistance to breakage

during backwash and handling

Ash Content ASTM D2866 ≤5% (coal), ≤3% (coconut) Lower ash = fewer leachable

minerals, better for drinking water

رُطُوبَة ASTM D2867 ≤5% You're paying for

carbon, not water

Effective Size (D10) ASTM D2862 0.6–1.1 mm (for water treatment GAC) Affects pressure

drop and contact time

Zeolite — Key Specs

Parameter Typical Range Why It Matters
Clinoptilolite Content ≥85% Higher purity = higher

exchange capacity

CEC 150–230 meq/100 g Directly determines ion

exchange capacity

Si/Al Ratio 4.0–5.5 Affects selectivity and

acid resistance

Grain Size 0.5–2.0 mm (water treatment) Smaller = faster kinetics,

higher pressure drop

Bulk Density 0.9–1.1 g/cm³ Heavier than GAC —

affects vessel sizing

Ammonia Capacity 10–25 mg NH₄⁺/g The actual performance

metric for ammonia removal

أسئلة مكررة

Can zeolite remove chlorine from water?

No. Zeolite has no capacity for chlorine removal. Chlorine is removed through catalytic decomposition on the activated carbon surface — a fundamentally different mechanism from ion exchange. If your water contains residual chlorine, you need activated carbon (either قشرة جوز الهند or coal-based GAC).

Is zeolite better than activated carbon for aquarium filters?

It depends on the problem. For ammonia spikes in new tanks (new tank syndrome), zeolite is excellent — it provides immediate ammonia reduction while the biological filter establishes. For removing medications, tannins, or discoloration after treatment, activated carbon is the right choice. Many aquarists use both: zeolite for ammonia, carbon for organics.

Can I mix zeolite and activated carbon in the same filter?

Physically, yes — but it complicates maintenance. You can't regenerate zeolite with brine if it's mixed with activated carbon (the salt will desorb some contaminants from the carbon). For small-scale applications, mixed beds work as single-use media. For larger systems, separate vessels for each media is the standard approach.

Which is cheaper per year of operation?

For ammonia removal: zeolite at $100–$400/ton with brine regeneration is far cheaper annually than any alternative. For organic removal: activated carbon at $800–$2,500/ton is the only option — there is no cheaper alternative that actually works. Annual cost depends on contaminant loading, flow rate, and regeneration frequency. A 100 m³/hour water treatment system typically uses 5–15 tons/year of GAC ($4,000–$37,500) or 3–10 tons/year of zeolite ($300–$4,000) depending on the application.

Does activated carbon remove heavy metals?

Standard activated carbon has limited heavy metal capacity. However, impregnated activated carbon (with sulfur, iron, or other agents) can remove specific metals like mercury (Hg), arsenic (As), and lead (Pb). For general heavy metal removal (Pb, Cu, Zn, Cd, Ni), zeolite is usually more effective and more cost-efficient through ion exchange.

The Bottom Line

Activated carbon and zeolite are not competing products — they solve different problems. Activated carbon is the irreplaceable adsorbent for organics, chlorine, VOCs, and PFAS. Zeolite is the cost-effective ion exchanger for ammonia and heavy metals. If your water has both types of contaminants, use both materials in a dual-media system with zeolite upstream and carbon downstream.

The wrong choice doesn't just underperform — it fails completely. Zeolite will remove zero chlorine. Carbon will remove near-zero ammonia. Match the media to the chemistry, and you'll get reliable results at the lowest lifecycle cost.

Need Help Selecting the Right Filter Media?
Tell us your water analysis, target contaminants, and flow rate. We'll recommend the right activated carbon grade — or tell you honestly if zeolite is the better fit for your application.WhatsApp: +86 181-3792-7803  |  sale@huameicarbon.com

Related Articles

Activated carbon is the most widely used method for removing residual chlorine from process water, drinking water, and RO feed streams. But choosing the right carbon — and designing the system correctly — is the difference between a bed that lasts 5 years and one that fails in 6 months. This guide covers the dechlorination mechanism, GAC specifications, system sizing with worked examples, and how to avoid the most common design mistakes.

How Activated Carbon Removes Chlorine (and Why It's Not Just "Filtering")

Most people call it a "carbon filter," but activated carbon doesn't filter chlorine the way a screen catches dirt. It removes free chlorine through a catalytic reduction reaction on the carbon surface, not physical trapping.

Here's what actually happens: free chlorine (HOCl or OCl⁻) contacts the carbon surface and reacts with carbon sites to form chloride ions (Cl⁻) and carbon oxide. The simplified reaction:

C* + HOCl → C*O + H⁺ + Cl⁻

Where C* = active carbon surface site, C*O = oxidized carbon site.

This is a surface chemical reaction, not adsorption. That distinction matters because:

Parameter Chlorine Removal Organic Removal (NOM/TOC)
Mechanism Catalytic reduction Physical adsorption
Controlling Factor Contact time (EBCT) Pore volume + surface area
Exhaustion Signal Chlorine breakthrough in effluent Rising TOC in effluent
Typical Bed Life 2–5 years (if organics are low) 6–18 months
Regeneration Needed? Less frequently More frequently

Key takeaway: if your primary goal is dechlorination (not organics removal), your carbon bed will last significantly longer — but you still need to design for the right EBCT.

Free Chlorine vs. Chloramine: Why It Changes Everything

Municipal water plants use two types of disinfectant residuals: free chlorine (hypochlorous acid / hypochlorite) and chloramines (monochloramine, NH₂Cl). The carbon you need depends on which one you're dealing with.

Property Free Chlorine (HOCl/OCl⁻) Chloramine (NH₂Cl)
Carbon reaction Fast catalytic reduction Slow catalytic decomposition
Required EBCT 2–5 minutes 10–20 minutes
Carbon type Standard GAC (coconut or coal) Catalytic carbon recommended
Bed life 2–5 years 1–3 years
Effluent target <0.1 mg/L <0.1 mg/L

This is the most common mistake we see in RFQs: buyers spec standard GAC for chloramine removal and wonder why the carbon exhausts in months instead of years. If your feed water contains chloramines (check with your water utility), you need catalytic carbon with higher surface reactivity, and you need to double or triple your EBCT.

Not sure which disinfectant your water plant uses? Most US and Australian utilities publish annual water quality reports. In the Middle East and Southeast Asia, free chlorine is far more common. If you're designing for an industrial process downstream of a municipal supply, ask the utility — don't guess.

GAC Specifications for Chlorine Removal: What Actually Matters

Carbon spec sheets throw 15+ parameters at you. For dechlorination, here's what actually drives performance — and what's just noise.

Critical Parameters

Parameter Why It Matters for Dechlorination Recommended Range Test Method
رقم اليود Indicates total surface area — higher

= more reactive sites

≥900 mg/g (coal), ≥1000 mg/g (coconut) ASTM D4607
Mesh Size Smaller particles = more surface

contact per bed volume

8×30 or 12×40 ASTM D2862
صلابة Prevents fines generation

that causes pressure drop

≥95% (coal), ≥97% (coconut) ASTM D3802
رُطُوبَة You're paying for water

weight if too high

≤5% ASTM D2867
Ash Content High ash can leach minerals

and reduce active surface

≤8% (coal), ≤3% (coconut) ASTM D2866

Secondary Parameters (Nice to Know)

Parameter Relevance Typical Range
كثافة واضحة Affects bed weight and vessel sizing 0.45–0.55 g/cm³
pH Alkaline carbon may affect process water pH initially 9–11 (coal), 9–10 (coconut)
Abrasion Number Important for backwash durability ≥75
CTC (Carbon Tetrachloride) Gas-phase indicator, less relevant for water ≥50%

What you can safely ignore for dechlorination: Methylene Blue number (relevant for decolorization, not dechlorination), Ball-Pan Hardness vs. Stirring Hardness (just make sure the method is stated), and most proprietary "activity" indices.

Coconut Shell vs. Coal-Based GAC for Chlorine Removal

Both work. The choice comes down to your system design, water chemistry, and budget.

Factor Coconut Shell GAC Coal-Based GAC
Pore structure Predominantly microporous Micro + mesoporous
Best for Pure dechlorination,

low-organics water

Dechlorination + some organics removal
Iodine number (typical) 1000–1300 mg/g 900–1100 mg/g
صلابة ≥97% (very durable) ≥90–95%
Dust / fines Less fines during backwash More fines, higher attrition
Price range (FOB China) $1,200–1,800/ton $700–1,100/ton
Typical applications RO pretreatment,

boiler feed, pharma, F&B

Municipal WTP, industrial

wastewater, cooling towers

Acid-washed option Available — removes

soluble ash, lowers pH spike

Available but less common

Rule of thumb:

activated-carbon-porestu

System Design: EBCT, Flow Rate, and Bed Depth

Getting the carbon spec right is half the job. The other half is designing the contact system so the carbon actually works.

Empty Bed Contact Time (EBCT)

EBCT is the single most important design parameter for dechlorination. It's calculated as:

EBCT (min) = Bed Volume (m³) ÷ Flow Rate (m³/min)

تطبيق Disinfectant Recommended EBCT Notes
RO pretreatment Free chlorine 3–5 min Target <0.05 mg/L to protect membranes
Municipal drinking water Free chlorine 5–10 min Also removing some THMs/organics
Boiler feed water Free chlorine 3–5 min Target <0.1 mg/L
Pharmaceutical / ultrapure Free chlorine 5–10 min Very low target (<0.02 mg/L)
Any application Chloramine 10–20 min Catalytic carbon preferred

Linear Velocity and Bed Depth

Parameter Typical Range Design Note
Service flow rate 5–15 m/h (2–6 gpm/ft²) Lower = better removal, but bigger vessel
Minimum bed depth 0.6 m (2 ft) Below this, channeling risk increases
Typical bed depth 1.0–2.5 m (3–8 ft) Deeper beds = longer EBCT at same flow
Backwash rate 25–40 m/h (10–16 gpm/ft²) Expand bed 20–30% to release fines
Freeboard ≥50% of bed depth For backwash expansion

Sizing Example

Let's say you need to dechlorinate 50 m³/h of municipal water (free chlorine, 1.5 mg/L) for an RO pretreatment system:

  1. Target EBCT: 5 minutes (0.083 hours)
  2. Required bed volume: 50 × 0.083 = 4.17 m³
  3. Choose vessel diameter: 1.8 m → cross-section area = 2.54 m²
  4. Linear velocity check: 50 ÷ 2.54 = 19.7 m/h — too fast. Increase diameter to 2.2 m → area = 3.80 m² → velocity = 13.2 m/h ✓
  5. Bed depth: 4.17 ÷ 3.80 = 1.1 m → round to 1.2 m ✓
  6. Carbon quantity: 4.17 m³ × 480 kg/m³ (bulk density) ≈ 2.0 tons
  7. Vessel height: 1.2 m bed + 0.6 m freeboard + 0.3 m underdrain = 2.1 m minimum

For a lead-lag configuration (two vessels in series), you'd split the bed volume across two vessels, which gives redundancy during carbon replacement.

Common Problems and How to Avoid Them

Problem Root Cause Solution
Chlorine breakthrough after 6 months Organic fouling blocking

reactive sites

Add pre-filtration (multimedia filter)

upstream; increase EBCT

High pressure drop across bed Fines accumulation from

low-hardness carbon

Spec hardness ≥95%; increase

backwash frequency

pH spike in fresh carbon bed Alkaline ash leaching

from new carbon

Use acid-washed carbon; or flush

2–3 bed volumes before service

Channeling (uneven flow) Bed too shallow, poor

distributor design

Minimum 0.6 m bed depth;

proper inlet distribution

Black water on startup Carbon fines

not rinsed

Backwash and rinse until effluent

runs clear (30–60 min)

Bacterial growth in carbon bed Stagnant water, no residual

chlorine downstream

Regular backwash; consider silver

-impregnated carbon for POU

Activated Carbon for Chlorine Removal in Specific Industries

RO Membrane Protection

Polyamide RO membranes (the most common type) are destroyed by chlorine. Even 0.1 mg/L of free chlorine will degrade membrane performance within weeks. Most RO manufacturers specify <0.05 mg/L free chlorine in feed water. For more on carbon in desalination systems, see our activated carbon for desalination guide.

Two approaches:

Method GAC Bed SMBS Injection
Capital cost Higher (vessel + carbon) Lower (pump + tank)
Operating cost Lower (carbon lasts 2–5 yr) Higher (continuous chemical)
Reliability Passive — works even during power outage Active — pump failure = chlorine passes through
Side benefits Also removes organics, taste, odor None
Maintenance Backwash weekly; replace carbon every 2–5 yr Calibrate dosing pump; refill chemicals
Best for Plants >10 m³/h, variable feed quality Small systems, stable feed, tight budget

Boiler Feed Water

Chlorine in boiler feed water causes pitting corrosion in tubes and drums. Most boiler OEMs require <0.1 mg/L free chlorine in feed water. For high-pressure boilers (>40 bar), the target drops to <0.02 mg/L.

GAC filters are standard in demineralization trains between the sand filter and ion exchange resins. Chlorine also degrades anion exchange resins, so dechlorination protects your entire demin system. Related: granular activated carbon for water treatment.

HMPAC-W22-wine-decolorization

Food and Beverage Processing

Chlorine affects taste at concentrations as low as 0.3 mg/L. Brewing, bottling, and food washing operations need dechlorinated water that also meets microbiological standards. Coconut shell GAC is preferred here — lower ash means less chance of introducing minerals that affect flavor.

Cooling Tower Makeup

Some cooling systems actually want residual chlorine for biofouling control. But if the cooling water feeds a heat exchanger with sensitive metallurgy (e.g., titanium, copper alloys), or if the blowdown goes to a biological wastewater treatment plant, dechlorination may be required. See also: activated carbon for cooling tower water treatment.

Part 3/3 — HTML(How to Order → FAQ → FAQPage Schema)

How to Order: Quantities, Packaging, and Lead Time

If you're sourcing GAC for dechlorination from a Chinese manufacturer, here's what to expect:

Item Details
MOQ 10 tons (one 20 ft container)
التعبئة والتغليف 25 kg bags on pallets (standard) or 500 kg / 1,000 kg jumbo bags
Lead time 7–15 days (stock items); 20–30 days (custom specs)
Shipping FOB Xiamen/Ningde port; CIF available
Documentation COA per batch, MSDS, SGS report available on request
Custom specs Acid-washed, specific mesh cuts, catalytic grades — specify in RFQ

When you send an RFQ, include:

  1. Application (what are you dechlorinating?)
  2. Feed water chlorine level (mg/L)
  3. Flow rate (m³/h or GPM)
  4. Target effluent chlorine level
  5. Preferred carbon type (coconut or coal) — or let us recommend
  6. Quantity and packaging preference

Our factory produces both coal-based and coconut shell GAC for dechlorination applications. Typical grades for chlorine removal:

منتج Raw Material رقم اليود Mesh Size صلابة رماد Best For
HME-AC™ 1000 Coal ≥1000 mg/g 8×30 ≥95% ≤8% Municipal WTP,

industrial process water

HME-AC™ 1050 Coal ≥1050 mg/g 12×40 ≥95% ≤8% Smaller vessels,

higher surface area

per volume

Coconut Shell GAC Coconut shell ≥1100 mg/g 8×30 ≥98% ≤3% RO pretreatment,

F&B, pharma

Coconut Shell GAC (AW) Coconut shell,

acid-washed

≥1050 mg/g 8×30 or 12×40 ≥97% ≤3% Ultrapure water, low

pH-spike requirement

Need a quote or technical consultation? Reach out directly:

أسئلة مكررة

How long does activated carbon last for chlorine removal?

In a properly designed system treating municipal water with 1–2 mg/L free chlorine, GAC typically lasts 2–5 years for dechlorination. The actual lifespan depends on organic loading — high-NOM water fouls carbon faster and shortens dechlorination life. Monitor effluent chlorine weekly; when it consistently exceeds 0.1 mg/L, it's time to replace or reactivate the carbon.

Does activated carbon remove chloramine?

Standard GAC removes chloramine, but much more slowly than free chlorine. You need 3–4× the contact time (EBCT of 10–20 minutes vs. 3–5 minutes for free chlorine). Catalytic carbon — activated carbon with enhanced surface chemistry — is significantly more effective for chloramine removal and is recommended when chloramine is the primary disinfectant.

What is the best mesh size for dechlorination?

8×30 mesh is the most common choice for municipal and industrial dechlorination. It balances surface area (for fast reaction) with acceptable pressure drop. For smaller POU systems or cartridge filters, 12×40 mesh provides more surface contact per volume. Avoid going finer than 12×40 in pressure vessels — the pressure drop becomes impractical at higher flow rates.

Can I use powdered activated carbon (PAC) for chlorine removal?

Technically yes, but it's rarely practical for continuous dechlorination. PAC works in batch dosing scenarios (like water treatment plants that dose PAC for seasonal taste/odor events), but for continuous chlorine removal, GAC in a fixed bed is the standard approach. The economics, simplicity, and reliability all favor GAC for this application.

How much activated carbon do I need to remove chlorine from 100 m³/h of water?

For free chlorine removal at 5-minute EBCT: Bed volume = 100 × (5/60) = 8.33 m³. At a bulk density of ~480 kg/m³, that's roughly 4 tons of GAC. For chloramine, double the EBCT to 10 minutes, requiring ~8 tons. These are starting estimates — actual sizing depends on your target effluent level, vessel configuration, and whether you run a single bed or lead-lag.

Illustrated seawater desalination process showing intake, screening and prefiltration, an activated carbon stage, reverse osmosis and freshwater.
Illustrative process route with a GAC stage; actual pretreatment and post-treatment arrangements vary by project.

Activated carbon can support desalination pretreatment by reducing specified residual disinfectants and adsorbing suitable organic contaminants before water reaches RO membranes. Whether your plant needs a dedicated GAC filter depends on source water quality, existing treatment steps and membrane protection requirements.

The first question is not "Which carbon has the highest iodine number?" It is: what must this carbon remove, under what conditions, and how will you verify performance?

Does Every Desalination Plant Need Activated Carbon?

No. A GAC filter is one pretreatment option, not a mandatory stage in every desalination plant.

Chlorine-sensitive polyamide RO membranes require oxidant control — but that can be achieved through GAC filtration or chemical dosing (sodium metabisulfite). DuPont's FilmTec Technical Manual discusses both approaches without establishing either as universally preferred. [Source: DuPont FilmTec Manual]

A GAC stage deserves evaluation when:

Situation What to Establish First
Residual disinfectant reaching RO feed Disinfectant type, concentration range, membrane supplier's limit
Organics contributing to membrane fouling Water analysis, TOC/DOC levels, contaminants of concern
Existing carbon filter underperforming Current media spec, bed dimensions, flow, breakthrough data
Seasonal water-quality swings Representative data covering worst-case conditions

If none of these apply and your existing pretreatment handles oxidant control adequately, a carbon filter may not be necessary.

Where GAC Fits in the Desalination Process

The following is one illustrative route for a plant using a GAC stage, not a standard configuration for all SWRO or BWRO systems:

Stage Function Position
Intake Screen Remove debris, marine life 1st
Coagulation / Flocculation Aggregate suspended solids 2nd
Multimedia Filter Remove suspended matter using a project-specific media arrangement 3rd
GAC Filter Dechlorination + organic adsorption 4th
Cartridge Filter Downstream particle protection selected for the equipment requirements 5th
High-Pressure Pump → RO Desalination 6th
Post-Treatment Remineralization, pH adjustment, disinfection 7th

For the upstream filtration medium, see Huamei’s anthracite filter media. For background on the separate roles of filter media and activated carbon, see Huamei’s anthracite vs bituminous coal water-filtration guide. Anthracite filtration and activated-carbon adsorption should not be treated as interchangeable duties.

Actual process trains vary. Some plants use dissolved air flotation (DAF) or ultrafiltration (UF) instead of multimedia filters. The process designer should confirm where oxidants are introduced and removed, how carbon fines are controlled, and how downstream equipment is protected during startup and backwash.

Dechlorination vs Organic Adsorption: Two Different Duties

These duties require separate performance evaluations; the same carbon grade and operating conditions should not be assumed suitable for both.

Dechlorination

GAC removes free chlorine through a catalytic surface reaction, reducing it to chloride. Confirm the permitted oxidant exposure and monitoring requirements with the supplier of the exact membrane. Do not apply a universal residual-chlorine limit from a general purchasing guide. The key is specifying which disinfectant needs removal: free chlorine and chloramine behave differently and require different design conditions.

NORIT's dechlorination guidance explains that disinfectant chemistry directly affects adsorber design — a carbon selected for one duty should not be assumed suitable for another. [Source: NORIT Dechlorination White Paper]

Organic adsorption

"Organic matter" is a mixture of substances, not one contaminant. Seawater carries dissolved organic carbon (DOC) from algal decay, humic substances and industrial runoff. Some organic constituents can contribute to RO fouling. Their relevance and removal should be evaluated using representative water and operating data.

Define what you're targeting: specific compounds, color, taste/odor, DOC reduction, or another parameter. Where performance is uncertain, pilot testing with representative water and candidate media is the responsible path. Calgon Carbon's technical guidance specifically cautions against installing carbon systems based on assumptions without adequate analysis. [Source: Calgon Carbon — Optimizing Water Cleanup]

GAC vs SMBS for Dechlorination: Compare the Complete System

Factor GAC filtration SMBS dosing
Dechlorination Evaluate the grade, disinfectant, contact conditions and outlet performance. Evaluate chemical quality, dose control, mixing and outlet performance.
Organic removal Can adsorb suitable compounds; assess the target mixture and breakthrough. Does not provide an equivalent adsorption stage.
Equipment Contactors, media retention and required backwash/handling arrangements. Chemical storage/preparation, dosing equipment and mixing arrangements.
Operating costs Include media, pumping, maintenance, backwashing where applicable and spent-media management. Include chemicals, equipment, monitoring and maintenance.
Failure conditions Breakthrough, uneven flow, fines release or inadequate biological management. Dosing interruption, unsuitable dose or inadequate mixing.
Protection Define monitoring, alarms and protective responses for the exact treatment duty and membrane system.

Neither approach is automatically fail-safe or universally less expensive. Compare them against a defined treatment objective. Variable organic loading can justify evaluating GAC, but it does not by itself prove that GAC will prevent membrane fouling or outperform another pretreatment arrangement.

Coal-Based or Coconut-Shell GAC: Compare Specific Grades

Huamei HMG-BC granular activated carbon displayed in a wooden bowl with loose granules on a white background.
Huamei granular activated carbon product image. Source: Huamei’s official product page. Confirm the grade-specific TDS for project evaluation.

Raw material is a starting point, not a performance guarantee. Compare coal-based activated carbon and coconut-shell activated carbon at the grade level against the actual water and treatment duty.

Selection question Evidence to request for either material
Will it remove the target disinfectant? Relevant dechlorination evidence and operating conditions.
Will it adsorb the organics of concern? Representative-water testing and a defined breakthrough criterion.
Will it suit the filter equipment? Particle-size distribution, density, mechanical data and hydraulic guidance.
What is the operating cost? Compare scoped quotations and expected operating requirements, not raw-material labels alone.

For the available granular product form, review Huamei’s granular activated carbon product page. Product listings help identify candidates; they do not establish suitability for a particular seawater or brackish-water installation.

What to Specify When Buying Desalination GAC

Set acceptance criteria for the selected grade and treatment duty. Distinguish contractual limits from typical values; do not apply one universal desalination-carbon specification.

Item What to agree or request
Product identity Manufacturer, grade, raw material and traceable batch identification.
Iodine number Agreed value, reporting basis and actual test method, such as ASTM D4607 where specified. It is not a substitute for target-contaminant testing.
Particle size Sieve standard, full distribution and oversize/undersize limits compatible with the equipment.
Mechanical properties Named method, such as ASTM D3802 where applicable, and a method-specific limit.
Ash and extractables Relevant methods and limits. Total ash, for example measured by ASTM D2866, does not alone establish leaching behaviour.
Moisture and density Delivery and reporting basis; actual density method, such as ASTM D2854 where specified, for media-mass calculations.
Treatment evidence Test conditions and results relevant to dechlorination, specified organic removal or both.
Compliance and acceptance Project-specific approvals, sampling, documents, retained samples and retesting procedure.

ASTM references identify potential test methods, not universal pass values or certification. Check the method and result on the actual report. For potable-water applications, Huamei’s drinking-water treatment application page provides related application context; confirm approvals for the exact proposed grade rather than assuming a general application listing proves compliance.

How to Size the GAC System

Start with the flow through the carbon bed, not the plant's advertised production capacity.

Carbon-bed volume (m³) = Flow through GAC (m³/h) × EBCT (hours)

Design Inputs That Must Be Defined Together

Input How to establish it
EBCT Select for the actual disinfectant or adsorption duty using relevant evidence.
Superficial velocity and bed depth Evaluate with flow, vessel area, contact requirements and pressure loss. EBCT = bed depth ÷ superficial velocity, with consistent units.
Backwash flow and bed expansion Specify separately using media-specific guidance and water temperature; expansion percentage is not a flow-rate unit.
Service life Establish monitoring and replacement criteria for the actual duty rather than a universal calendar life.

Why the Flow Definition Matters

A critical sizing distinction is the meaning of the stated capacity. The example below assumes 15-minute EBCT and 500 kg/m³ apparent density solely to explain the arithmetic; neither is a universal design recommendation. It also assumes 24-hour operation and that the entire corresponding RO feed passes through GAC, without additional process-water allowances.

What "10,000 m³/day" Means Flow to GAC Bed Volume (15-min EBCT) Media Mass (at 500 kg/m³)
Actual flow through GAC stage ~417 m³/h ~104 m³ ~52 tons
RO product water (assuming 45% recovery) ~926 m³/h ~231 m³ ~116 tons

In the illustrated 45% recovery scenario, confusing RO permeate output with feed flow understates the calculated pretreatment flow by about 2.22 times. The factor changes with recovery. Clarify this in your RFQ. [Source: DuPont — RO Definitions and Terms]

Two parallel vessels do not automatically mean full-flow redundancy. If one is offline for backwash, the remaining vessel must still meet hydraulic and treatment conditions.

Use Site Water Data, Not Regional Assumptions

For coastal and island projects, request seasonal source-water analyses, temperature ranges and records of any algal or contamination events. For brackish groundwater, evaluate relevant dissolved constituents, suspended matter and oxidant treatment. Country or region alone does not determine the carbon grade, iodine number, replacement interval or container loading.

Use observed site conditions to define testing. Media quantity and shipping arrangements should follow the selected product, packaging, container limits and destination requirements.

Operating Issues to Address Before Ordering

Biological management

Carbon filters can develop biofilm. Biofilm sloughing from biologically active GAC can affect downstream water quality — GAC filtration alone should not be assumed to prevent RO biofouling. A biological-management plan appropriate to your process conditions is essential. [Source: Ontario Drinking-Water System Design Guidelines]

Carbon fines and commissioning

Agree on handling, initial rinsing, startup checks and downstream protection with equipment and media suppliers. A mesh designation alone does not describe fines quantity or prove commissioning is complete.

Replacement criteria

Establish measurable criteria for each duty: chlorine breakthrough, TOC threshold, hydraulic degradation, or media property decline. A fixed calendar replacement schedule is not a substitute for operating evidence.

Huamei Water-Treatment Media: Product and Supply References

Huamei granular activated carbon sample held in a blue-gloved hand alongside packaged carbon and wooden crates in a warehouse.
Product and packaging photographs supplied by Huamei. These images do not identify a desalination project or demonstrate treatment performance.

Huamei’s published product information identifies HMG-BC as its granular liquid-phase carbon series. Request the current grade-specific TDS, quotation and relevant batch documents for evaluation. Confirm the product identity and required tests before approving a substitution.

Huamei’s coal-based activated carbon page and published supply record includes a 600-tonne order for municipal drinking-water treatment in Saudi Arabia, specifying 8×30 mesh, iodine value 950 mg/g and 500 kg jumbo-bag packaging. This is a published water-treatment supply reference, not evidence of desalination operating performance or longer RO membrane life.

The product page currently states a 3-tonne MOQ. Confirm the current order terms for the exact grade; do not equate MOQ with a fixed container payload.

For another media-supply example, see the 40-tonne anthracite filter-media shipment to Saudi Arabia. Anthracite is a separate filtration medium, and this shipment should not be presented as proof of activated-carbon adsorption or desalination performance.

Before comparing quotations, agree on the specification, quantity, packaging, delivery basis and document requirements. Keep procurement cost separate from an unverified promise of membrane-life savings.

What to Include in Your RFQ

  1. Treatment duty: dechlorination, organic removal, or both
  2. Water source and analysis: seawater or brackish, relevant chemistry, seasonal variation
  3. Flow definition: average and maximum flow through the GAC stage (not RO product output)
  4. Existing equipment: vessel dimensions, bed depth, current media
  5. Acceptance requirements: test methods, limits, sampling procedure
  6. Supply details: quantity, packaging, destination port, delivery terms

Send your project specs on WhatsApp or submit an inquiry to discuss grade selection and documentation for your desalination project.

FAQ

Is activated carbon necessary before seawater RO?

Not in every plant. Determine whether the existing process meets oxidant-control and fouling-management requirements. GAC is one option to evaluate for an identified treatment duty; it is not a mandatory stage in every SWRO plant.

Which type of activated carbon is best for desalination pretreatment?

There is no universal best raw material or grade. Compare the proposed products against actual water quality, treatment duty, hydraulic conditions and acceptance requirements.

What iodine number should I specify for desalination GAC?

Agree on a grade-specific value and test method. Iodine number is a characterization parameter and does not independently predict dechlorination rate or organic removal from the actual water.

How much activated carbon does a desalination plant need?

Multiply the actual flow through the carbon bed by the selected EBCT using consistent units, then use the proposed density to estimate mass. The example in this guide uses 15 minutes and 500 kg/m³ only as calculation assumptions, not design recommendations.

How long does GAC last in a desalination plant?

Service life depends on the treatment duty, inlet loading, operating conditions and media condition. Set measurable replacement criteria and monitor the relevant outlet quality and hydraulic performance rather than relying on a universal number of months.

Short answer: anthracite is better for dual-media and multimedia gravity filters where you need a lighter top layer with good flow rates. Bituminous coal works as a standalone media or lower-cost option for smaller systems where budget matters more than layering precision.

The real question isn't "which coal is better" — it's which one matches your filter design, flow rate, and budget. This guide breaks down the differences with actual specs so you can make that call.

Anthracite vs Bituminous Coal: Quick Comparison Table

Parameter Anthracite Filter Media Bituminous Coal Filter Media
Carbon Content 86–98% 45–86%
Specific Gravity 1.4–1.6 g/cm³ 1.3–1.5 g/cm³
Hardness (Mohs) 2.0–2.5 2.0–3.0
Acid Solubility ≤3.5% ≤5%
Porosity Low (dense structure) Moderate (more volatile matter)
Effective Size (ES) 0.8–1.2 mm typical 0.8–1.0 mm typical
Uniformity Coefficient (UC) ≤1.4 ≤1.5
Color Metallic black, glossy Dull black to dark brown
Typical Role in Filter Top layer in dual/multimedia Single-media or mid-layer
Backwash Requirement Lower (lighter, expands easier) Higher
Relative Cost Higher Lower

Three trays of anthracite filter media in different grain sizes with glass column water filtration demo — Huamei anthracite coal for dual-media water treatment filters

Why Coal Type Matters in Water Filtration

In a gravity filter or pressure filter, coal media does one main job: trap suspended solids while letting treated water flow through at a reasonable rate. The coal's density, grain size, and porosity determine how deep particles penetrate into the bed, how fast water can move through, and how long the filter runs before needing a backwash.

Pick the wrong media, and you get either short filter runs (media too fine or too dense) or poor effluent quality (media too coarse or uneven). In dual-media designs — anthracite on top, sand on the bottom — density difference is critical. If the top layer is too heavy, it mixes with the sand during backwash and the layering breaks down.

Anthracite Coal Filter Media: When to Use It

Anthracite is the standard choice for the top layer in dual-media and multimedia filters. Three reasons:

  1. Lower density than sand. Specific gravity 1.4–1.6 vs sand's 2.65. After backwash, anthracite naturally settles back on top without mixing. This is the whole point of dual-media design.
  2. Angular grain shape. Crushed anthracite has irregular, angular particles that create more void space between grains. More void space = deeper solids penetration = longer filter runs before breakthrough.
  3. Chemical inertness. High carbon content (86–98%) and low volatile matter mean anthracite doesn't leach organics or change water chemistry. Acid solubility typically ≤3.5% per AWWA B100 / ASTM standards.

Anthracite filter media specification for municipal water treatment typically calls for effective size 0.8–1.2 mm, uniformity coefficient ≤1.4, and bed depth of 400–600 mm as the top layer over 200–300 mm of silica sand.

Typical Anthracite Applications

Bituminous Coal Filter Media: When to Use It

Bituminous coal is softer, more porous, and cheaper than anthracite. It works well when:

The downside: bituminous coal has higher volatile matter (15–45% vs anthracite's <8%), which means it can leach trace organics, especially during the initial commissioning period. For drinking water, this usually requires a longer flushing period before putting the filter online.

Head-to-Head: Filter Performance Comparison

Performance Factor Anthracite Bituminous Winner
Filter Run Length (before backwash) 24–48 hours 12–24 hours Anthracite
Turbidity Removal Excellent Good Anthracite
Backwash Water Savings Lower water use Higher water use Anthracite
Media Replacement Cycle 3–5 years 2–3 years Anthracite
Upfront Cost per Ton Higher 20–40% lower Bituminous
Organic Leaching Risk Minimal Moderate (first weeks) Anthracite
Dual-Media Compatibility Designed for it Poor (density overlap with sand) Anthracite

How to Choose: Decision Flowchart

Ask these four questions in order:

  1. Is your filter dual-media or multimedia? → Anthracite. No debate. Bituminous coal doesn't maintain proper layering with sand.
  2. Is this for drinking water? → Anthracite. Lower organic leaching risk, meets stricter regulatory requirements.
  3. Is your source water turbidity consistently below 10 NTU? → Bituminous is acceptable for single-media filters in this range.
  4. Is budget the deciding factor and you're running single-media? → Bituminous with more frequent backwash can work.

For most water treatment plants processing surface water or groundwater with moderate turbidity, anthracite in a dual-media configuration delivers the best cost-per-treated-liter over the full lifecycle — even though the upfront media cost is higher.

Gloved hand holding anthracite filter media granules sampled from metal tray — Huamei anthracite quality inspection showing angular black grains

What About Anthracite vs Bituminous vs Lignite?

Lignite (brown coal) is rarely used as a standalone filter media. Its low hardness (Mohs 1–2) means it breaks down quickly under backwash, creating fines that clog the underdrain. However, lignite-derived coal-based activated carbon is widely used for adsorption — that's a different product with a different function.

For filtration media selection, the practical choice is between anthracite and bituminous. Lignite doesn't compete in this category.

Huamei Anthracite Filter Media: Specs and Supply

Huamei supplies anthracite filter media from Ningxia province, one of China's primary anthracite producing regions. Our filter media has been shipped to water treatment projects in the Philippines (40 tons), Turkey (20 tons), and Saudi Arabia (40 tons).

Parameter Specification Test Method
Fixed Carbon ≥85% ASTM D3172
Acid Solubility ≤3.5% AWWA B100
Specific Gravity 1.4–1.6 g/cm³ —
Effective Size 0.8–1.2 mm (customizable) Sieve analysis
Uniformity Coefficient ≤1.4 Sieve analysis
Mud Content ≤1% —
التعبئة والتغليف 25 kg bags / 1 ton jumbo bags —
MOQ 10 tons (1 × 20ft container) —

Need anthracite filter media specs or pricing for your water treatment project? Contact us on WhatsApp or send an inquiry with your required size, quantity, and destination port.

FAQ

Is anthracite the same as activated carbon?

No. Anthracite filter media is crushed, sized coal used for physical filtration — it traps particles by straining. كربون مفعل is thermally or chemically activated to develop internal pore structure for adsorbing dissolved chemicals. Different products, different functions. Some plants use both: anthracite for filtration, then GAC for adsorption.

Can I use bituminous coal in a dual-media filter?

Not recommended. Bituminous coal's specific gravity (1.3–1.5) overlaps with sand's settling range after backwash, so the layers mix instead of staying separated. This defeats the purpose of dual-media design.

How often should anthracite filter media be replaced?

Typically every 3–5 years, depending on source water quality and backwash frequency. Signs it's time: increased head loss at the same flow rate, shorter filter run times, or visible media loss during backwash. Annual sieve analysis can track grain size degradation.

What is the price difference between anthracite and bituminous filter media?

Bituminous coal is generally 20–40% cheaper per ton than anthracite. But anthracite lasts longer and delivers longer filter runs, so the total cost of ownership is often lower. Factor in media replacement frequency, backwash water costs, and effluent quality requirements before comparing on price alone.

What size anthracite do I need for my filter?

For dual-media filters: effective size 0.8–1.2 mm with uniformity coefficient ≤1.4 is standard. For roughing filters treating high-turbidity water: 1.5–2.5 mm. Consult your filter manufacturer's design manual — the anthracite size must match the sand size and underdrain slot width.

Gold Recovery Activated Carbon Price: How to Compare Supplier Quotes

Why Gold Recovery Carbon Quotes Are Hard to Compare

You send the same RFQ to five suppliers. Five quotes come back. The prices range from $1,400 to $3,200 per ton. One looks like a bargain. Another looks like highway robbery.

Neither impression is necessarily correct.

The problem isn't that suppliers are dishonest (though some are). The problem is that activated carbon for انتعاش الذهب isn't a commodity with a single standard. Different suppliers quote different specs, different test methods, different particle sizes, and different trade terms. Comparing those quotes directly is like comparing airfares when one includes baggage and the other doesn't.

This guide gives you a systematic method to normalize supplier quotes so you're comparing the same product on the same terms — and a framework to calculate which quote actually costs less when the carbon is running in your CIL or CIP circuit.

The Six Variables You Must Align Before Comparing Price

Before you look at the dollar figure on any quote, check whether these six variables match across all suppliers. If they don't, you're not comparing the same product.

1. Raw Material Base

Coconut shell and coal-based activated carbon are fundamentally different products for gold recovery. Coconut shell carbon dominates CIL/CIP circuits because its micropore structure gives higher gold loading capacity and its hardness survives more reactivation cycles. Coal-based carbon works in CIC column applications where mechanical stress is lower.

Variable Coconut Shell Coal-Based
Typical FOB China price range $2,800–4,500/ton $450–1,800/ton
Best suited for CIL / CIP circuits CIC columns
Reactivation cycles (typical) 100–200+ 50–100
Attrition loss per cycle 0.5–2% 3–5%

If one supplier quotes coconut shell and another quotes coal-based without specifying, the price gap means nothing. Confirm raw material base on every quote.

2. Particle Size (Mesh)

Gold recovery operations typically use 6×12 mesh (1.7–3.35 mm). Some suppliers quote 6×16 or 8×16 mesh, which is a different product with different screening yield and different behavior on your inter-stage screens.

A quote for 8×16 mesh at $2,600/ton is not cheaper than a quote for 6×12 mesh at $2,800/ton — it's a different product. Your plant screens are designed for a specific size range. Using the wrong mesh creates operational problems that cost far more than any per-ton savings.

Align all quotes to the same mesh specification before comparing.

3. Testing Standards and Methods

This is where most quote comparisons go wrong. The same parameter — iodine number, hardness, ash content — can give different values depending on which test method is used.

Parameter ASTM Method Chinese GB Method Typical Difference
Iodine number ASTM D4607 GB/T 7702.7 GB results often 50–100 mg/g higher
صلابة ASTM D3802 (ball-pan) GB/T 7702.3 (vibration) GB results can be 1–3% higher
Ash content ASTM D2866 GB/T 7702.15 Generally comparable
رُطُوبَة ASTM D2867 GB/T 7702.1 Generally comparable

A supplier quoting iodine 1200 mg/g by GB method and a supplier quoting 1100 mg/g by ASTM D4607 may be offering carbon of similar actual quality. If you compare the numbers at face value, you'll overpay for the higher number or reject a perfectly good product.

What to do: Specify ASTM methods in your RFQ. If a supplier provides GB results, ask them to also test by ASTM — or apply the approximate conversion. For critical purchases, require independent third-party testing (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek) on a composite sample from the production batch.

4. Minimum Specifications vs. Typical Values

Some suppliers quote minimum guaranteed specs. Others quote "typical" or "average" values. There's a big difference.

A guaranteed minimum of iodine ≥1050 mg/g means every batch will meet or exceed that number, and you have grounds for rejection if it doesn't. A "typical" value of 1100 mg/g means that's what they usually achieve — but you might receive 1020 one time and 1180 the next.

When normalizing quotes, compare guaranteed minimums to guaranteed minimums. If a supplier only provides typical values, ask what their minimum guarantee is. If they won't commit to a minimum, that tells you something about their process control.

huamei activated carbon package 25kg bags

5. Packaging and Loading

Packaging affects your total landed cost more than most buyers realize.

Packaging Type Weight per 20GP Container Weight per 40GP Container Typical Extra Cost
25 kg PP woven bags 12–13 tons 24–26 tons Included (standard)
500 kg / 1,000 kg jumbo

bags (FIBC)

13–14 tons 26–28 tons $30–60/ton extra
Loose bulk (lined container) 14–15 tons 28–30 tons May save $20–40/ton

Jumbo bags maximize container utilization and reduce handling labor at your site. A quote in 25 kg bags at $2,700/ton may actually cost more per ton delivered than a quote in jumbo bags at $2,760/ton — because you fit more carbon per container and spend less on port handling.

Make sure all quotes specify the same packaging, or adjust for the difference.

6. Trade Terms (Incoterms)

An FOB Xiamen quote and a CIF Dar es Salaam quote cannot be compared directly. You need to normalize everything to the same delivery point.

Common Incoterms for activated carbon from China:

Incoterm What's Included Who Bears Freight Risk
EXW (factory) Product only Buyer
FOB (port) Product + inland transport + export customs Buyer from port onward
CIF (destination port) Product + freight + insurance Seller to destination port
CFR (destination port) Product + freight (no insurance) Seller to destination port

Most Chinese activated carbon suppliers quote FOB China port. If you're comparing an FOB quote against a CIF quote, add your estimated freight and insurance to the FOB price. In 2026, ocean freight from China to East African ports typically runs $1,500–3,000 per 20GP container depending on route and season.

Huamei team with international client giving thumbs-up after factory visit, and shipping container fully loaded with orange bulk bags of activated carbon for export

What Your RFQ Should Include

A well-structured RFQ gets you better, more comparable quotes. Include these details:

RFQ Item Why It Matters Example
Application / circuit type Tells the supplier which grade to quote CIL plant, 3,000 tpd throughput
Required specs with test methods Eliminates test method ambiguity Iodine ≥1050 (ASTM D4607),

Hardness ≥98% (ASTM D3802)

Particle size Must match your screen openings 6×12 mesh (Tyler)
Raw material requirement Prevents coal/coconut mix-ups 100% coconut shell, no blending
Annual volume estimate Unlocks volume pricing ~120 tons/year in 3–4 shipments
Preferred packaging Enables like-for-like comparison 1,000 kg jumbo bags, palletized
Delivery Incoterm and port Normalizes logistics cost CIF Dar es Salaam or FOB Xiamen
Quality verification requirement Confirms accountability Pre-shipment SGS composite sampling
Payment terms expectation Affects total cost 30% T/T deposit, 70% against B/L copy

The more specific your RFQ, the less room for suppliers to quote non-comparable products. Vague RFQs like "please quote activated carbon for gold recovery" guarantee you'll get five quotes for five different products.

Red Flags in Gold Recovery Carbon Quotes

Watch for these warning signs when evaluating supplier responses:

No test method specified. A quote that says "Iodine: 1200" without specifying ASTM or GB is meaningless. The number could be accurate by one method and inflated by another.

Only typical values, no guaranteed minimums. If a supplier won't commit to minimum specs in writing, they can't control their production process consistently.

No K value (gold activity) data. Iodine number alone doesn't predict gold adsorption performance. A supplier who can't provide K value or R value testing hasn't validated their product for gold recovery — they're selling generic carbon at a gold-grade price.

Price significantly below market range. In 2026, FOB China pricing for quality coconut shell gold recovery carbon (6×12 mesh, iodine ≥1050 ASTM, hardness ≥98% ASTM) falls between $2,800 and $3,800 per ton. A quote at $1,800 for "gold-grade coconut shell" likely means one of three things: lower specs than claimed, coal-based carbon mislabeled as coconut shell, or a loss-leader that won't be repeated on the second order.

Unwillingness to allow pre-shipment third-party inspection. Any manufacturer confident in their product will welcome SGS or Bureau Veritas verification. Resistance to third-party testing is the clearest signal to walk away.

No production batch traceability. A manufacturer should be able to trace your specific bags back to a production batch with matching test records. Traders often can't do this because they aggregate from multiple sources.

How to Request a Comparable Quote From Us

We manufacture coconut shell activated carbon for gold recovery at our facilities in Fujian and Ningxia, China. Monthly production capacity exceeds 700 tons across all grades.

To get a quote that you can directly compare against your other suppliers:

  1. Tell us your circuit type — CIL, CIP, or CIC
  2. Send your current carbon spec sheet — or the spec you're targeting
  3. Specify your volume — per shipment and annual estimate
  4. Name your delivery port — we'll quote both FOB and CIF

We provide:

Huamei black granular activated carbon spilling from glass jar onto yellow surface — coal-based or coconut shell GAC for water treatment and gold recovery

Our HMGOLD™ series is designed specifically for gold recovery operations:

Parameter HMGOLD™7000 HMGOLD™7500
Iodine number (ASTM D4607) ≥1100 mg/g ≥1150 mg/g
Hardness (ASTM D3802) ≥99% ≥98.5%
Ash content (ASTM D2866) ≤3% ≤3%
Particle size 6×12 mesh 6×12 mesh
Moisture (ASTM D2867) ≤5% ≤5%
Gold activity (K value) ≥25 mg Au/g ≥28 mg Au/g

We ship to gold mining operations in Tanzania, Ghana, Sudan, South Africa, Egypt, Niger, Djibouti, Azerbaijan, Ethiopia, and across Africa and Southeast Asia. MOQ is 10 tons (one 20-foot container).

Contact us with your specs and volume — we'll send a line-by-line comparable quote within 24 hours.

أسئلة مكررة

How much does gold recovery activated carbon cost per ton?

In 2026, coconut shell activated carbon for gold recovery (6×12 mesh, iodine ≥1050 mg/g ASTM, hardness ≥97% ASTM) ranges from $2,800 to $3,800 per ton FOB China. The price depends on iodine specification, hardness requirement, order volume, and whether acid washing is required. Coal-based alternatives for CIC applications range from $800 to $1,800 per ton. Always confirm the raw material, test method, and trade terms before comparing prices.

Why do gold recovery carbon quotes vary so much between suppliers?

Most of the variation comes from non-comparable terms rather than actual product differences. Different test methods (ASTM vs GB), different raw materials (coconut vs coal), different spec commitments (guaranteed minimum vs typical average), and different trade terms (FOB vs CIF) all create apparent price gaps. Normalizing all quotes to the same variables usually narrows the range significantly — and reveals which supplier is genuinely offering the best value.

Should I choose the cheapest activated carbon for my gold plant?

Almost certainly not. Carbon cost in a gold plant is driven by annual consumption (which depends on hardness and attrition rate) and gold lost to carbon fines — not just the purchase price per ton. A carbon that costs $800/ton more but lasts twice as many reactivation cycles with half the gold loss will save you multiples of that difference every year. Calculate cost per ounce of gold recovered, not cost per ton of carbon purchased.

What is the K value and why does it matter for gold carbon?

The K value measures gold adsorption activity — specifically, how much gold (in mg) one gram of carbon can load from a standard gold cyanide solution under controlled test conditions (typically the Mintek method). A higher K value means faster
htmlgold loading and higher equilibrium capacity. For CIL/CIP operations, a K value of ≥25 mg Au/g is considered standard; premium grades reach ≥28–32 mg Au/g. If a supplier can't provide K value data, they haven't tested their carbon for gold recovery performance.

How do I verify that the carbon I receive matches the quoted specs?

Three levels of verification: (1) Request a pre-production sample from the same raw material batch — test it at your lab or an independent lab. (2) Require pre-shipment composite sampling with third-party testing (SGS, Bureau Veritas, or Intertek) on the actual production batch before it ships. (3) On arrival, pull your own composite sample and retest key parameters (iodine, hardness, moisture, ash). A supplier who agrees to all three is a supplier you can trust.

What Is Acid Washed Activated Carbon?

Acid washed activated carbon is standard activated carbon that has been treated with hydrochloric acid (HCl) — sometimes phosphoric or citric acid — to strip out soluble ash, heavy metals, and mineral impurities from the carbon's pore structure. The result is a cleaner carbon with lower ash content, reduced pH, and significantly lower leachable metals.

The acid wash doesn't change the carbon's pore structure or adsorption capacity. What it does is remove the stuff that shouldn't be there — iron, calcium, magnesium, sodium, silica — so the carbon doesn't contaminate the product it's supposed to be purifying.

Acid washed activated carbon is treated with acid and then thoroughly rinsed to reduce acid-soluble mineral impurities and potential contaminant leaching. It is commonly selected for applications where carbon purity, extractable metals, or pH control matters. The appropriate grade depends on the process conditions and the required product specifications.

Acid Washed vs Standard Activated Carbon: What Changes

Parameter Standard Grade Acid Washed Grade Why It Matters
Ash content 3–8% ≤2–3% Less inert material =

more active carbon per kg

pH 9–11 (alkaline) 6–8 (near neutral) Won't shift treated

water or product pH

Leachable iron 0.05–0.3% <0.01% Prevents discoloration

in food/beverage processing

Water-soluble ash 1–3% <0.5% No mineral contamination

in treated product

Iodine number Same as base grade Same as base grade Acid wash doesn't affect

adsorption capacity

صلابة Same as base grade Same as base grade No structural change from

acid treatment

Price premium Baseline +15–30% Extra processing step +

acid + wastewater treatment

The key takeaway: acid washing is a purification step, not an activation step. It cleans the carbon but doesn't make it adsorb more. If someone claims their acid washed carbon has dramatically higher iodine than the standard version, question that — the acid wash shouldn't meaningfully change the iodine number.

How Acid Washing Works: The Process

The production process adds three steps after standard activation:

  1. Acid soaking — activated carbon is immersed in dilute hydrochloric acid (typically 3–10% HCl solution) at elevated temperature (60–90°C) for several hours. The acid dissolves metal oxides, calcium carbonate, and other mineral impurities trapped in the carbon's pore network.
  2. Rinsing — the carbon is rinsed repeatedly with purified water until the wash water reaches target pH (typically 6–8) and conductivity drops below specification. This step uses significant water volume and is a major factor in the cost premium.
  3. Drying — the washed carbon is dried to target moisture (≤5%) in controlled conditions to prevent recontamination.

The entire acid wash cycle adds 8–16 hours of processing time per batch, depending on the base carbon's ash level and the target purity specification. Coconut shell carbon, which starts with lower ash (3–5%) than coal-based carbon (8–15%), requires less aggressive treatment and reaches specification faster.

Huamei quality control lab — technician testing activated carbon with Erlenmeyer flasks and shaker equipment (left); customer giving thumbs-up beside stockpile of packed activated carbon bags in warehouse (right)

Acid Types Used

Acid تطبيق Pros Cons
Hydrochloric acid (HCl) Most common,

general purpose

Effective on iron,

calcium, most metals;

easy to rinse

Corrosive, requires

acid-resistant equipment

Phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄) Food-grade

applications

Gentler, food-safe

residue

Less effective

on iron removal

Citric acid Specialty

food/pharma

Organic, minimal

residue concerns

Weak acid, limited

metal removal

HCl is the industry standard for most applications. If your end-use specification calls for a specific acid type, mention it when requesting quotes — it affects both process setup and pricing.

When You Need Acid Washed Carbon (and When You Don't)

Applications Where Acid Washed Carbon May Be Preferred

تطبيق Why Acid Washed Is Required Key Spec to Watch
Drinking water filtration NSF/ANSI 61 compliance

requires low leachable

metals and controlled pH

pH 5-7, leachable metals

per NSF extraction test

Food & beverage decolorization Iron and mineral contamination

causes off-colors and off-flavors

Iron <0.01%, ash ≤3%,

food-grade certification

Pharmaceutical purification USP/EP/BP pharmacopeia

standards mandate purity limits

Heavy metals, sulfate, chloride,

acid-soluble substances

per pharmacopeia

Electronics-grade water (UPW) Ultrapure water systems

cannot tolerate any

leachable minerals

Conductivity of wash water,

total leachables

Aquarium / fish farming Fish are sensitive to pH spikes

and dissolved metals

from unwashed carbon

pH ≤8, low phosphate

leaching

Applications Where Standard (Unwashed) Carbon Is Fine

تطبيق Why Standard Grade Works
Industrial wastewater treatment Treating contaminated water

— minor mineral leaching is irrelevant

انتعاش الذهب (CIL/CIP/CIC) Carbon operates in alkaline cyanide

solution; pH and ash are not critical factors

VOC / gas phase adsorption Gas-phase applications are

not affected by water-soluble ash

Solvent recovery Adsorption-desorption cycle; mineral

content doesn't impact solvent purity significantly

Odor control H₂S, ammonia, and odor compounds

don't require acid washed carbon

The rule of thumb: if the activated carbon touches a product that people consume, inject, or drink — acid washed. If the carbon is treating waste or capturing pollutants — standard grade saves you 15–30% without sacrificing performance where it counts.

Acid Washed Carbon Specifications: What to Put in Your Purchase Order

When you request quotes for acid washed activated carbon, these are the specs that matter. Vague specs get vague quotes — and vague carbon.

Parameter Typical AW Spec (Coconut Shell GAC) Typical AW Spec (Coal-Based GAC) Test Method
Iodine number ≥1000–1200 mg/g ≥800–1100 mg/g ASTM D4607
Ash content ≤2–3% ≤5–8% ASTM D2866
pH 5-7 5-7 ASTM D3838
رُطُوبَة ≤5% ≤5% ASTM D2867
صلابة ≥95% (water treatment) /

≥98% (gold recovery)

≥90% ASTM D3802
Iron content <0.01% (food grade) /

<0.05% (water treatment)

<0.05% ICP-OES after

acid extraction

Water-soluble ash <0.5% <1% —

Three things buyers commonly miss in acid washed carbon specs:

  1. Specify the pH range, not just "acid washed." "Acid washed" without a target pH means different things to different suppliers. Some consider pH 8.5 acceptable; others target pH 6.5–7.5. Write the number you need.
  2. Include leachable metals limits if required. For NSF 61 or food-grade applications, total ash isn't enough. You need specific limits on iron, lead, arsenic, and other extractable metals. If your country has a drinking water standard (EPA, EU, WHO), reference it.
  3. State the test method. An iodine number of 1050 tested by ASTM D4607 is not the same as 1050 tested by a non-standard method. Pin down the test standard for every critical parameter.

Coconut Shell vs Coal-Based: Which Base Material for Acid Washed Carbon?

Factor Coconut Shell (Acid Washed) Coal-Based (Acid Washed)
Starting ash 3–5% → washes

down to ≤2–3%

8–15% → washes

down to ≤5–8%

Pore structure Predominantly

microporous (<2 nm)

Mixed micro/mesoporous
Best for Drinking water,

food/beverage, pharma,

انتعاش الذهب

Municipal water, industrial water,

general purification

صلابة Higher (≥95–99%) Lower (≥85–95%)
Price (FOB China) Higher ($1,850–3,800/ton

depending on grade)

Lower ($800–1,800/ton

depending on grade)

Acid wash efficiency Faster — less ash to remove Slower — more acid, more

rinse cycles needed

For drinking water and food-grade applications, coconut shell is the default choice. Its low starting ash means the acid wash is more efficient, and the final product achieves lower residual metals. Coal-based acid washed carbon makes sense for municipal water treatment where cost matters more than ultra-low ash, and the volumes are large enough that the price difference per ton adds up fast.

Acid Washed Carbon for Food and Beverage Processing

In food processing — sugar refining, edible oil decolorization, amino acid purification, beverage treatment — the carbon directly contacts the product. Any minerals, metals, or contaminants leaching from the carbon end up in the food.

Food-grade acid washed carbon requirements typically include:

Parameter Typical Food-Grade Limit
Total ash ≤3%
Iron (Fe) <0.01%
Lead (Pb) <2 mg/kg
Arsenic (As) <1 mg/kg
Mercury (Hg) <0.1 mg/kg
pH of water extract 5-7
Acid-soluble substances ≤3%

Wood-based PAC (powder activated carbon) is more common for decolorization in food processing — its mesoporous structure removes color molecules faster. But for fixed-bed polishing after the primary decolorization step, acid washed coconut shell GAC is the standard. For a deeper dive on PAC for food and beverage applications, see our powder activated carbon buying guide.

Huamei powdered and granular activated carbon for beverage processing and wastewater treatment.

How to Order Acid Washed Activated Carbon

To get an accurate quote and avoid back-and-forth, include these details in your inquiry:

  1. تطبيق — drinking water, food processing, pharmaceutical, or other. This determines the purity tier.
  2. Base material preference — coconut shell or coal-based. If you're not sure, describe your application and we'll recommend.
  3. Target specs — iodine number, particle size (mesh), ash content, pH range, and any specific metal limits.
  4. Regulatory requirements — NSF 61, FDA, EU food contact, USP/EP, or local standards your project must meet.
  5. Volume — annual usage or order quantity. Minimum order is 10 tons (one 20ft container).
  6. Destination port — for freight calculation and lead time estimate.

Huamei Carbon manufactures acid washed activated carbon in both coconut shell and coal-based grades at our facilities in Fujian and Ningxia, China. Monthly production capacity exceeds 700 tons across all product lines. Every shipment includes a Certificate of Analysis (COA) with batch-specific test results, and we support pre-shipment third-party inspection by SGS, Bureau Veritas, or Intertek.

📱 WhatsApp: +86 181-3792-7803
📧 Email: sale@huameicarbon.com
🌐 Website: www.huameicarbon.com

أسئلة مكررة

What does acid washed mean for activated carbon?

Acid washed activated carbon has been treated with hydrochloric acid (HCl) to remove mineral ash, heavy metals, and soluble impurities from the carbon's pore structure. This reduces the ash content, lowers pH to near-neutral (6–8), and minimizes leachable metals. The acid wash is a purification step — it cleans the carbon but does not change its adsorption capacity or pore structure.

Is acid washed activated carbon necessary for water treatment?

For drinking water treatment, yes — acid washed carbon with low pH and low leachable metals is required to meet standards like NSF/ANSI 61. For industrial wastewater treatment, standard (unwashed) carbon is usually sufficient because minor mineral leaching doesn't affect treatment goals. The deciding factor is whether the treated water will be consumed by people.

How much more does acid washed activated carbon cost?

Acid washed grades typically carry a 15–30% premium over the equivalent standard grade. For coconut shell GAC, acid washed water treatment grades range from $1,850 to $3,100/ton FOB China in 2026. The premium covers hydrochloric acid, extended processing time, water consumption for rinsing, and wastewater treatment from the acid wash step.

Can coal-based activated carbon be acid washed?

Yes. Coal-based GAC can be acid washed, but it starts with higher ash content (8–15%) than coconut shell (3–5%), so the process takes longer and uses more acid. The final ash of acid washed coal-based carbon is typically 5–8%, compared to 2–3% for acid washed coconut shell. Coal-based AW carbon is common in municipal drinking water systems where the volume is large and cost per ton matters.

What is the difference between acid washed and steam washed activated carbon?

Acid washing uses hydrochloric acid to dissolve and remove mineral impurities (ash, metals). Steam washing uses high-temperatur
htmle steam to remove volatile organic residues and fine dust. They address different problems: acid washing targets inorganic contaminants, while steam washing targets organic residues. Some applications — particularly food and pharma — may require both treatments.

ينكدين موقع التواصل الاجتماعي الفيسبوك بينتيريست موقع YouTube آر إس إس تويتر الانستغرام الفيسبوك فارغ آر إس إس فارغ لينكد إن فارغ بينتيريست موقع YouTube تويتر الانستغرام