You send the same RFQ to five suppliers. Five quotes come back. The prices range from $1,400 to $3,200 per ton. One looks like a bargain. Another looks like highway robbery.
Neither impression is necessarily correct.
The problem isn't that suppliers are dishonest (though some are). The problem is that activated carbon for انتعاش الذهب isn't a commodity with a single standard. Different suppliers quote different specs, different test methods, different particle sizes, and different trade terms. Comparing those quotes directly is like comparing airfares when one includes baggage and the other doesn't.
This guide gives you a systematic method to normalize supplier quotes so you're comparing the same product on the same terms — and a framework to calculate which quote actually costs less when the carbon is running in your CIL or CIP circuit.
Before you look at the dollar figure on any quote, check whether these six variables match across all suppliers. If they don't, you're not comparing the same product.
Coconut shell and coal-based activated carbon are fundamentally different products for gold recovery. Coconut shell carbon dominates CIL/CIP circuits because its micropore structure gives higher gold loading capacity and its hardness survives more reactivation cycles. Coal-based carbon works in CIC column applications where mechanical stress is lower.
| Variable | Coconut Shell | Coal-Based |
|---|---|---|
| Typical FOB China price range | $2,800–4,500/ton | $450–1,800/ton |
| Best suited for | CIL / CIP circuits | CIC columns |
| Reactivation cycles (typical) | 100–200+ | 50–100 |
| Attrition loss per cycle | 0.5–2% | 3–5% |
If one supplier quotes coconut shell and another quotes coal-based without specifying, the price gap means nothing. Confirm raw material base on every quote.
Gold recovery operations typically use 6×12 mesh (1.7–3.35 mm). Some suppliers quote 6×16 or 8×16 mesh, which is a different product with different screening yield and different behavior on your inter-stage screens.
A quote for 8×16 mesh at $2,600/ton is not cheaper than a quote for 6×12 mesh at $2,800/ton — it's a different product. Your plant screens are designed for a specific size range. Using the wrong mesh creates operational problems that cost far more than any per-ton savings.
Align all quotes to the same mesh specification before comparing.
This is where most quote comparisons go wrong. The same parameter — iodine number, hardness, ash content — can give different values depending on which test method is used.
| Parameter | ASTM Method | Chinese GB Method | Typical Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iodine number | ASTM D4607 | GB/T 7702.7 | GB results often 50–100 mg/g higher |
| صلابة | ASTM D3802 (ball-pan) | GB/T 7702.3 (vibration) | GB results can be 1–3% higher |
| Ash content | ASTM D2866 | GB/T 7702.15 | Generally comparable |
| رُطُوبَة | ASTM D2867 | GB/T 7702.1 | Generally comparable |
A supplier quoting iodine 1200 mg/g by GB method and a supplier quoting 1100 mg/g by ASTM D4607 may be offering carbon of similar actual quality. If you compare the numbers at face value, you'll overpay for the higher number or reject a perfectly good product.
What to do: Specify ASTM methods in your RFQ. If a supplier provides GB results, ask them to also test by ASTM — or apply the approximate conversion. For critical purchases, require independent third-party testing (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek) on a composite sample from the production batch.
Some suppliers quote minimum guaranteed specs. Others quote "typical" or "average" values. There's a big difference.
A guaranteed minimum of iodine ≥1050 mg/g means every batch will meet or exceed that number, and you have grounds for rejection if it doesn't. A "typical" value of 1100 mg/g means that's what they usually achieve — but you might receive 1020 one time and 1180 the next.
When normalizing quotes, compare guaranteed minimums to guaranteed minimums. If a supplier only provides typical values, ask what their minimum guarantee is. If they won't commit to a minimum, that tells you something about their process control.

Packaging affects your total landed cost more than most buyers realize.
| Packaging Type | Weight per 20GP Container | Weight per 40GP Container | Typical Extra Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 kg PP woven bags | 12–13 tons | 24–26 tons | Included (standard) |
| 500 kg / 1,000 kg jumbo
bags (FIBC) |
13–14 tons | 26–28 tons | $30–60/ton extra |
| Loose bulk (lined container) | 14–15 tons | 28–30 tons | May save $20–40/ton |
Jumbo bags maximize container utilization and reduce handling labor at your site. A quote in 25 kg bags at $2,700/ton may actually cost more per ton delivered than a quote in jumbo bags at $2,760/ton — because you fit more carbon per container and spend less on port handling.
Make sure all quotes specify the same packaging, or adjust for the difference.
An FOB Xiamen quote and a CIF Dar es Salaam quote cannot be compared directly. You need to normalize everything to the same delivery point.
Common Incoterms for activated carbon from China:
| Incoterm | What's Included | Who Bears Freight Risk |
|---|---|---|
| EXW (factory) | Product only | Buyer |
| FOB (port) | Product + inland transport + export customs | Buyer from port onward |
| CIF (destination port) | Product + freight + insurance | Seller to destination port |
| CFR (destination port) | Product + freight (no insurance) | Seller to destination port |
Most Chinese activated carbon suppliers quote FOB China port. If you're comparing an FOB quote against a CIF quote, add your estimated freight and insurance to the FOB price. In 2026, ocean freight from China to East African ports typically runs $1,500–3,000 per 20GP container depending on route and season.

A well-structured RFQ gets you better, more comparable quotes. Include these details:
| RFQ Item | Why It Matters | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Application / circuit type | Tells the supplier which grade to quote | CIL plant, 3,000 tpd throughput |
| Required specs with test methods | Eliminates test method ambiguity | Iodine ≥1050 (ASTM D4607),
Hardness ≥98% (ASTM D3802) |
| Particle size | Must match your screen openings | 6×12 mesh (Tyler) |
| Raw material requirement | Prevents coal/coconut mix-ups | 100% coconut shell, no blending |
| Annual volume estimate | Unlocks volume pricing | ~120 tons/year in 3–4 shipments |
| Preferred packaging | Enables like-for-like comparison | 1,000 kg jumbo bags, palletized |
| Delivery Incoterm and port | Normalizes logistics cost | CIF Dar es Salaam or FOB Xiamen |
| Quality verification requirement | Confirms accountability | Pre-shipment SGS composite sampling |
| Payment terms expectation | Affects total cost | 30% T/T deposit, 70% against B/L copy |
The more specific your RFQ, the less room for suppliers to quote non-comparable products. Vague RFQs like "please quote activated carbon for gold recovery" guarantee you'll get five quotes for five different products.
Watch for these warning signs when evaluating supplier responses:
No test method specified. A quote that says "Iodine: 1200" without specifying ASTM or GB is meaningless. The number could be accurate by one method and inflated by another.
Only typical values, no guaranteed minimums. If a supplier won't commit to minimum specs in writing, they can't control their production process consistently.
No K value (gold activity) data. Iodine number alone doesn't predict gold adsorption performance. A supplier who can't provide K value or R value testing hasn't validated their product for gold recovery — they're selling generic carbon at a gold-grade price.
Price significantly below market range. In 2026, FOB China pricing for quality coconut shell gold recovery carbon (6×12 mesh, iodine ≥1050 ASTM, hardness ≥98% ASTM) falls between $2,800 and $3,800 per ton. A quote at $1,800 for "gold-grade coconut shell" likely means one of three things: lower specs than claimed, coal-based carbon mislabeled as coconut shell, or a loss-leader that won't be repeated on the second order.
Unwillingness to allow pre-shipment third-party inspection. Any manufacturer confident in their product will welcome SGS or Bureau Veritas verification. Resistance to third-party testing is the clearest signal to walk away.
No production batch traceability. A manufacturer should be able to trace your specific bags back to a production batch with matching test records. Traders often can't do this because they aggregate from multiple sources.
We manufacture coconut shell activated carbon for gold recovery at our facilities in Fujian and Ningxia, China. Monthly production capacity exceeds 700 tons across all grades.
To get a quote that you can directly compare against your other suppliers:
We provide:

Our HMGOLD™ series is designed specifically for gold recovery operations:
| Parameter | HMGOLD™7000 | HMGOLD™7500 |
|---|---|---|
| Iodine number (ASTM D4607) | ≥1100 mg/g | ≥1150 mg/g |
| Hardness (ASTM D3802) | ≥99% | ≥98.5% |
| Ash content (ASTM D2866) | ≤3% | ≤3% |
| Particle size | 6×12 mesh | 6×12 mesh |
| Moisture (ASTM D2867) | ≤5% | ≤5% |
| Gold activity (K value) | ≥25 mg Au/g | ≥28 mg Au/g |
We ship to gold mining operations in Tanzania, Ghana, Sudan, South Africa, Egypt, Niger, Djibouti, Azerbaijan, Ethiopia, and across Africa and Southeast Asia. MOQ is 10 tons (one 20-foot container).
Contact us with your specs and volume — we'll send a line-by-line comparable quote within 24 hours.
In 2026, coconut shell activated carbon for gold recovery (6×12 mesh, iodine ≥1050 mg/g ASTM, hardness ≥97% ASTM) ranges from $2,800 to $3,800 per ton FOB China. The price depends on iodine specification, hardness requirement, order volume, and whether acid washing is required. Coal-based alternatives for CIC applications range from $800 to $1,800 per ton. Always confirm the raw material, test method, and trade terms before comparing prices.
Most of the variation comes from non-comparable terms rather than actual product differences. Different test methods (ASTM vs GB), different raw materials (coconut vs coal), different spec commitments (guaranteed minimum vs typical average), and different trade terms (FOB vs CIF) all create apparent price gaps. Normalizing all quotes to the same variables usually narrows the range significantly — and reveals which supplier is genuinely offering the best value.
Almost certainly not. Carbon cost in a gold plant is driven by annual consumption (which depends on hardness and attrition rate) and gold lost to carbon fines — not just the purchase price per ton. A carbon that costs $800/ton more but lasts twice as many reactivation cycles with half the gold loss will save you multiples of that difference every year. Calculate cost per ounce of gold recovered, not cost per ton of carbon purchased.
The K value measures gold adsorption activity — specifically, how much gold (in mg) one gram of carbon can load from a standard gold cyanide solution under controlled test conditions (typically the Mintek method). A higher K value means faster
htmlgold loading and higher equilibrium capacity. For CIL/CIP operations, a K value of ≥25 mg Au/g is considered standard; premium grades reach ≥28–32 mg Au/g. If a supplier can't provide K value data, they haven't tested their carbon for gold recovery performance.
Three levels of verification: (1) Request a pre-production sample from the same raw material batch — test it at your lab or an independent lab. (2) Require pre-shipment composite sampling with third-party testing (SGS, Bureau Veritas, or Intertek) on the actual production batch before it ships. (3) On arrival, pull your own composite sample and retest key parameters (iodine, hardness, moisture, ash). A supplier who agrees to all three is a supplier you can trust.
Acid washed activated carbon is standard activated carbon that has been treated with hydrochloric acid (HCl) — sometimes phosphoric or citric acid — to strip out soluble ash, heavy metals, and mineral impurities from the carbon's pore structure. The result is a cleaner carbon with lower ash content, reduced pH, and significantly lower leachable metals.
The acid wash doesn't change the carbon's pore structure or adsorption capacity. What it does is remove the stuff that shouldn't be there — iron, calcium, magnesium, sodium, silica — so the carbon doesn't contaminate the product it's supposed to be purifying.
Acid washed activated carbon is treated with acid and then thoroughly rinsed to reduce acid-soluble mineral impurities and potential contaminant leaching. It is commonly selected for applications where carbon purity, extractable metals, or pH control matters. The appropriate grade depends on the process conditions and the required product specifications.
| Parameter | Standard Grade | Acid Washed Grade | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ash content | 3–8% | ≤2–3% | Less inert material =
more active carbon per kg |
| pH | 9–11 (alkaline) | 6–8 (near neutral) | Won't shift treated
water or product pH |
| Leachable iron | 0.05–0.3% | <0.01% | Prevents discoloration
in food/beverage processing |
| Water-soluble ash | 1–3% | <0.5% | No mineral contamination
in treated product |
| Iodine number | Same as base grade | Same as base grade | Acid wash doesn't affect
adsorption capacity |
| صلابة | Same as base grade | Same as base grade | No structural change from
acid treatment |
| Price premium | Baseline | +15–30% | Extra processing step +
acid + wastewater treatment |
The key takeaway: acid washing is a purification step, not an activation step. It cleans the carbon but doesn't make it adsorb more. If someone claims their acid washed carbon has dramatically higher iodine than the standard version, question that — the acid wash shouldn't meaningfully change the iodine number.
The production process adds three steps after standard activation:
The entire acid wash cycle adds 8–16 hours of processing time per batch, depending on the base carbon's ash level and the target purity specification. Coconut shell carbon, which starts with lower ash (3–5%) than coal-based carbon (8–15%), requires less aggressive treatment and reaches specification faster.

| Acid | تطبيق | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydrochloric acid (HCl) | Most common,
general purpose |
Effective on iron,
calcium, most metals; easy to rinse |
Corrosive, requires
acid-resistant equipment |
| Phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄) | Food-grade
applications |
Gentler, food-safe
residue |
Less effective
on iron removal |
| Citric acid | Specialty
food/pharma |
Organic, minimal
residue concerns |
Weak acid, limited
metal removal |
HCl is the industry standard for most applications. If your end-use specification calls for a specific acid type, mention it when requesting quotes — it affects both process setup and pricing.
| تطبيق | Why Acid Washed Is Required | Key Spec to Watch |
|---|---|---|
| Drinking water filtration | NSF/ANSI 61 compliance
requires low leachable metals and controlled pH |
pH 5-7, leachable metals
per NSF extraction test |
| Food & beverage decolorization | Iron and mineral contamination
causes off-colors and off-flavors |
Iron <0.01%, ash ≤3%,
food-grade certification |
| Pharmaceutical purification | USP/EP/BP pharmacopeia
standards mandate purity limits |
Heavy metals, sulfate, chloride,
acid-soluble substances per pharmacopeia |
| Electronics-grade water (UPW) | Ultrapure water systems
cannot tolerate any leachable minerals |
Conductivity of wash water,
total leachables |
| Aquarium / fish farming | Fish are sensitive to pH spikes
and dissolved metals from unwashed carbon |
pH ≤8, low phosphate
leaching |
| تطبيق | Why Standard Grade Works |
|---|---|
| Industrial wastewater treatment | Treating contaminated water
— minor mineral leaching is irrelevant |
| انتعاش الذهب (CIL/CIP/CIC) | Carbon operates in alkaline cyanide
solution; pH and ash are not critical factors |
| VOC / gas phase adsorption | Gas-phase applications are
not affected by water-soluble ash |
| Solvent recovery | Adsorption-desorption cycle; mineral
content doesn't impact solvent purity significantly |
| Odor control | H₂S, ammonia, and odor compounds
don't require acid washed carbon |
The rule of thumb: if the activated carbon touches a product that people consume, inject, or drink — acid washed. If the carbon is treating waste or capturing pollutants — standard grade saves you 15–30% without sacrificing performance where it counts.
When you request quotes for acid washed activated carbon, these are the specs that matter. Vague specs get vague quotes — and vague carbon.
| Parameter | Typical AW Spec (Coconut Shell GAC) | Typical AW Spec (Coal-Based GAC) | Test Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iodine number | ≥1000–1200 mg/g | ≥800–1100 mg/g | ASTM D4607 |
| Ash content | ≤2–3% | ≤5–8% | ASTM D2866 |
| pH | 5-7 | 5-7 | ASTM D3838 |
| رُطُوبَة | ≤5% | ≤5% | ASTM D2867 |
| صلابة | ≥95% (water treatment) /
≥98% (gold recovery) |
≥90% | ASTM D3802 |
| Iron content | <0.01% (food grade) /
<0.05% (water treatment) |
<0.05% | ICP-OES after
acid extraction |
| Water-soluble ash | <0.5% | <1% | — |
Three things buyers commonly miss in acid washed carbon specs:
| Factor | Coconut Shell (Acid Washed) | Coal-Based (Acid Washed) |
|---|---|---|
| Starting ash | 3–5% → washes
down to ≤2–3% |
8–15% → washes
down to ≤5–8% |
| Pore structure | Predominantly
microporous (<2 nm) |
Mixed micro/mesoporous |
| Best for | Drinking water,
food/beverage, pharma, انتعاش الذهب |
Municipal water, industrial water,
general purification |
| صلابة | Higher (≥95–99%) | Lower (≥85–95%) |
| Price (FOB China) | Higher ($1,850–3,800/ton
depending on grade) |
Lower ($800–1,800/ton
depending on grade) |
| Acid wash efficiency | Faster — less ash to remove | Slower — more acid, more
rinse cycles needed |
For drinking water and food-grade applications, coconut shell is the default choice. Its low starting ash means the acid wash is more efficient, and the final product achieves lower residual metals. Coal-based acid washed carbon makes sense for municipal water treatment where cost matters more than ultra-low ash, and the volumes are large enough that the price difference per ton adds up fast.
In food processing — sugar refining, edible oil decolorization, amino acid purification, beverage treatment — the carbon directly contacts the product. Any minerals, metals, or contaminants leaching from the carbon end up in the food.
Food-grade acid washed carbon requirements typically include:
| Parameter | Typical Food-Grade Limit |
|---|---|
| Total ash | ≤3% |
| Iron (Fe) | <0.01% |
| Lead (Pb) | <2 mg/kg |
| Arsenic (As) | <1 mg/kg |
| Mercury (Hg) | <0.1 mg/kg |
| pH of water extract | 5-7 |
| Acid-soluble substances | ≤3% |
Wood-based PAC (powder activated carbon) is more common for decolorization in food processing — its mesoporous structure removes color molecules faster. But for fixed-bed polishing after the primary decolorization step, acid washed coconut shell GAC is the standard. For a deeper dive on PAC for food and beverage applications, see our powder activated carbon buying guide.

To get an accurate quote and avoid back-and-forth, include these details in your inquiry:
Huamei Carbon manufactures acid washed activated carbon in both coconut shell and coal-based grades at our facilities in Fujian and Ningxia, China. Monthly production capacity exceeds 700 tons across all product lines. Every shipment includes a Certificate of Analysis (COA) with batch-specific test results, and we support pre-shipment third-party inspection by SGS, Bureau Veritas, or Intertek.
📱 WhatsApp: +86 181-3792-7803
📧 Email: sale@huameicarbon.com
🌐 Website: www.huameicarbon.com
Acid washed activated carbon has been treated with hydrochloric acid (HCl) to remove mineral ash, heavy metals, and soluble impurities from the carbon's pore structure. This reduces the ash content, lowers pH to near-neutral (6–8), and minimizes leachable metals. The acid wash is a purification step — it cleans the carbon but does not change its adsorption capacity or pore structure.
For drinking water treatment, yes — acid washed carbon with low pH and low leachable metals is required to meet standards like NSF/ANSI 61. For industrial wastewater treatment, standard (unwashed) carbon is usually sufficient because minor mineral leaching doesn't affect treatment goals. The deciding factor is whether the treated water will be consumed by people.
Acid washed grades typically carry a 15–30% premium over the equivalent standard grade. For coconut shell GAC, acid washed water treatment grades range from $1,850 to $3,100/ton FOB China in 2026. The premium covers hydrochloric acid, extended processing time, water consumption for rinsing, and wastewater treatment from the acid wash step.
Yes. Coal-based GAC can be acid washed, but it starts with higher ash content (8–15%) than coconut shell (3–5%), so the process takes longer and uses more acid. The final ash of acid washed coal-based carbon is typically 5–8%, compared to 2–3% for acid washed coconut shell. Coal-based AW carbon is common in municipal drinking water systems where the volume is large and cost per ton matters.
Acid washing uses hydrochloric acid to dissolve and remove mineral impurities (ash, metals). Steam washing uses high-temperatur
htmle steam to remove volatile organic residues and fine dust. They address different problems: acid washing targets inorganic contaminants, while steam washing targets organic residues. Some applications — particularly food and pharma — may require both treatments.
In gold recovery, activated carbon is not a commodity you buy on price alone.
For mines running CIL (carbon-in-leach) and CIP (carbon-in-pulp) circuits, the carbon's particle size, adsorption capacity, mechanical strength, and attrition behavior all affect daily production and operating costs. A single batch with inconsistent specs can clog screens, reduce gold loading, or shorten reactivation cycles — problems that cost far more than whatever you saved on the purchase price.
That's why long-term carbon buyers care about two things above all else: specification consistency between shipments, and a supplier who can reliably meet their procurement schedule.
This Tanzania gold mine just placed their second order with Huamei Carbon — 56 tons of HMGOLD™ coconut shell activated carbon for their CIL circuit. Here's how this partnership developed from first contact to repeat purchase.
The relationship started when the mine was looking for a more consistent carbon supply. Their previous supplier's product had issues — uneven particle size and high ash content that made the carbon difficult to reactivate in the kiln.
That first order was 112 tons shipped in four 40-foot containers — a significant commitment for a new supplier relationship. The mine ran the carbon through their CIL circuit, confirmed the particle size uniformity, tested the reactivation performance, and tracked gold loading across multiple cycles.
The results held up. And when it was time to restock, they came back.
The first order (112 tons) was an initial inventory fill — replacing the old carbon stock entirely. This 56-ton repeat order reflects the mine's ongoing consumption rate. For a CIL plant, annual fresh carbon consumption typically runs 50–200 tons depending on ore throughput, carbon attrition, and reactivation efficiency. A 56-ton order covers roughly 6–12 months of makeup carbon for a mid-size operation.
The shift from a large trial order to a regular resupply order is a normal pattern — and a good sign. It means the carbon is performing as expected in the circuit, and the mine has incorporated Huamei into their ongoing procurement plan rather than treating us as a one-time alternative.

| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| منتج | HMGOLD™ Coconut Shell Activated Carbon |
| تطبيق | Gold recovery — CIL circuit |
| Destination | Tanzania |
| Total volume | 56 tons (2 × 40ft containers) |
| حجم شبكة | 6×12 |
| Iodine number | ≥1100 mg/g |
| Ball-pan hardness | ≥98% |
| Ash content | <3% |
| رُطُوبَة | ≤5% |
Same specs as the first order — no changes. In gold carbon procurement, that's exactly what you want. When a mine finds a carbon grade that works in their circuit, they lock in the specification and expect every future shipment to match. Changing specs means re-tuning elution parameters, adjusting screen apertures, and potentially re-qualifying the carbon through plant trials.
When we say "specification consistency," we're not talking about matching a datasheet. We mean batch-to-batch uniformity across the parameters that directly affect gold recovery operations:
| Parameter | Why Consistency Matters | What Happens When It Varies |
|---|---|---|
| Particle size
distribution (6×12 mesh) |
Screens are calibrated for
a specific size range |
Undersized particles pass through screens
→ carbon loss. Oversized particles reduce surface area → lower gold loading |
| Iodine number
(≥1,100 mg/g) |
Directly correlates with
gold adsorption capacity |
Low iodine → lower gold loading
per kg of carbon → more carbon needed per ounce of gold recovered |
| Ball-pan hardness
(≥98%) |
Determines carbon
survival rate in the circuit |
Soft carbon breaks down faster
→ higher attrition losses → more frequent carbon replacement |
| Ash content (<3%) | Affects reactivation
quality and carbon longevity |
High ash carbon → poor kiln reactivation
→ reduced cycle life → more fresh carbon purchases |
| Moisture (≤5%) | Affects weight accuracy
and handling |
Excess moisture →
you're paying for water, not carbon. Also causes clumping during storage in tropical climates |
For this 56-ton order, we pulled test samples from the production batch and compared results against the first 112-ton shipment's Certificate of Analysis. The numbers matched within normal production variance — not because we got lucky, but because the raw coconut shell source, activation process, and screening protocols haven't changed.
For repeat orders, the process is faster because specifications and logistics are already established:
From order confirmation to cargo departure, the turnaround for a repeat order is typically 15–20 days — shorter than a first order because there's no sample stage, no spec negotiation, and no new logistics setup.
Mining operations sometimes consider switching carbon suppliers to chase a lower price quote. Here's what that decision actually costs:
| Factor | Staying with Proven Supplier | Switching to New Supplier |
|---|---|---|
| Sample testing | Not needed | 4–8 weeks for sample
+ lab testing |
| Plant trial | Not needed | 1–3 months of circuit
monitoring with new carbon |
| Risk of quality variance | Low (track record established) | Unknown until proven
in your circuit |
| Procurement lead time | 15–20 days (repeat order) | 8–16 weeks (sample
→ trial → first bulk order) |
| Operational disruption | None | Possible — if new carbon
behaves differently in elution or reactivation |
| Price difference | Known and stable | May be 5–10% lower initially,
but hidden costs from above factors can exceed savings |
This is why experienced procurement managers at gold mines tend to maintain their carbon supplier — unless there's a genuine quality or supply failure. The cost of switching is real, even if it doesn't show up on the purchase order.

Tanzania is Africa's fourth-largest gold producer, with major mining operations in the Lake Victoria Goldfields, Lupa Goldfield, and Mpanda Mineral Field. The country's gold mining sector has grown steadily, driven by both large-scale international operations and expanding medium-scale mines.
For activated carbon suppliers, Tanzania represents a consistent demand market:
Huamei Carbon currently supplies multiple clients in Tanzania. This 56-ton repeat order is one of several ongoing partnerships we maintain in the country.

For us, the real measure of success is not completing a shipment — it's whether the customer comes back for the next one.
From order confirmation to cargo departure, we focus on three things: that the product specifications match what was agreed, that communication is clear and timely, and that the supply arrangement runs smoothly enough that the buyer doesn't need to think about it.
This 56-ton repeat order from Tanzania confirms that those three things are working. And it's a partnership we intend to maintain.
We produce قشرة جوز الهند, قائم على الفحم, and wood-based activated carbon at our facilities in Fujian and Ningxia provinces, China. Monthly production capacity exceeds 700 tons.
For gold recovery, our HMGOLD™ series covers four grades — HMGOLD™6000, 7000, 7500, and PLUS — with iodine values from 1,050 to 1,200 mg/g, designed for CIP, CIL, and CIC circuits.
Whether you're sourcing gold recovery carbon for the first time or looking for a more consistent supply, the process starts the same way: tell us your specs and volume, and we'll send a quote with full technical data within 24 hours.
📱 WhatsApp: +86 181-3792-7803
📧 Email: sale@huameicarbon.com
🌐 Website: www.huameicarbon.com
Specification consistency. Gold recovery circuits are calibrated for a specific carbon grade — particle size, iodine number, hardness, and ash content. Switching suppliers introduces risk: the new carbon may behave differently during elution, reactivation, or screening. The cost of testing, trialing, and potentially disrupting production usually outweighs any savings from a lower per-ton price.
Most CIL plants place fresh carbon orders every 3–12 months, depending on plant size and carbon attrition rate. A mid-size CIL operation processing 2,000–5,000 tons of ore per day typically consumes 50–200 tons of fresh carbon per year. Regular reorders — like this 56-ton shipment — indicate the mine's normal consumption cycle.
10 tons (one 20-foot container). For better freight economics, most buyers order in 26–28 ton increments (one 40-foot container). This 56-ton order shipped in two 40-foot containers — a common configuration for repeat orders.
Three controls: standardized raw material sourcing (same coconut shell grade from the same supply chain), consistent activation process parameters (temperature, steam ratio, residence time), and multi-stage quality testing on every production batch. We compare each batch's COA against previous shipments to the same client, flagging any drift before the carbon ships.
Yes. We send 1–5 kg samples from the production line — not hand-picked samples. The sample comes from the same process that produces the bulk order, so test results are representative of what you'll receive. Sample testing typically takes 2–4 weeks including shipping and lab analysis.
PFAS regulations are tightening globally. The US EPA set maximum contaminant levels at 4 ppt for PFOA and PFOS in 2024. The EU's updated Drinking Water Directive enforces a 100 ng/L total PFAS limit starting 2026. If you're buying activated carbon for PFAS treatment, which brand and grade actually works?
We ranked five activated carbon products based on published PFAS removal performance, material type, availability, and total cost of ownership. This is not a lab test — it's a practical buyer's comparison based on publicly available data, pilot studies, and field experience.
Before the ranking, three things determine how well any activated carbon removes PFAS:
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Raw material | Reagglomerated bituminous coal |
| Form | Granular (12×40 mesh) |
| Iodine number | ≥1,000 mg/g |
| Apparent density | 0.54 g/cm³ |
| Effective size | 0.55–0.75 mm |
| PFAS performance | Published RSSCT and full-scale data;
99.99% PFOA/PFOS removal at 10 min EBCT in multiple utility studies |
| Certifications | NSF/ANSI 61, AWWA B604 |
| Headquarters | Pittsburgh, PA, USA (Kuraray subsidiary) |
| Reactivation | Yes — 17 facilities globally; thermal
reactivation destroys adsorbed PFAS |
Why it ranks #1: Calgon Carbon has published more PFAS performance data than any other manufacturer. FILTRASORB® 400 is the most widely specified GAC for PFAS in North American municipal water systems. Their integrated reactivation network means spent carbon doesn't go to landfill — PFAS compounds are thermally destroyed during reactivation, and the carbon returns to service at near-virgin capacity.
Limitations: Premium pricing — typically 30–50% higher than comparable coal-based GAC from other suppliers. Lead times can stretch to 8–12 weeks for large orders due to high demand from US utilities. Primarily serves North American and European markets; limited distribution in Africa, Southeast Asia, and South America.
| Specification | Norit GAC 400 | HYDRODARCO® 4000 |
|---|---|---|
| Raw material | Reagglomerated bituminous coal | Lignite coal |
| Form | Granular (12×40 mesh) | Granular (12×40 mesh) |
| Iodine number | ≥1,000 mg/g | ≥500 mg/g |
| PFAS performance | Comparable to Filtrasorb 400 in
pilot studies; strong long-chain removal |
Unique pore structure;
effective for high-TOC source water |
| Certifications | NSF/ANSI 61, AWWA B604 | NSF/ANSI 61 |
| Headquarters | Amersfoort, Netherlands / Marshall, TX, USA | Same |
| Reactivation | Yes — facilities in US, Netherlands, and UK | Yes |
Why it ranks #2: Norit offers two distinct approaches. The GAC 400 is a direct competitor to Filtrasorb 400 — reagglomerated bituminous coal with comparable PFAS removal performance. The HYDRODARCO® 4000 is lignite-based with a different pore structure that performs better in high-TOC water where other carbons foul quickly. This gives engineers flexibility to match carbon type to specific source water chemistry.
Published case studies include the Cottage Grove, Minnesota pilot project confirming Norit GAC effectiveness for groundwater PFAS remediation. Norit also claims 50–70% cost savings through their reactivation services compared to purchasing virgin GAC each cycle.
Limitations: The HYDRODARCO lignite series has lower overall adsorption capacity (iodine ~500 mg/g) and shorter bed life than bituminous alternatives. Best suited for high-TOC applications where the tradeoff makes sense. Pricing and availability similar to Calgon — premium tier.

| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Raw material | Bituminous coal (reagglomerated)
and coconut shell options |
| Form | Granular (8×30, 12×40 mesh) |
| Iodine number | 900–1,100 mg/g (varies by grade) |
| Key PFAS grades | AquaSorb® 2000 (coal-based),
AquaSorb® CS (coconut shell) |
| Certifications | NSF/ANSI 61 (select grades) |
| Headquarters | Kalmar, Sweden
(Osaka Gas subsidiary) |
| Reactivation | Yes — facilities in
Europe and Asia |
Why it ranks #3: Jacobi Carbons is the world's largest standalone activated carbon company by production volume. Their AquaSorb® 2000 (coal-based) targets municipal PFAS applications, while AquaSorb® CS provides a coconut shell option for point-of-use systems where low fines and taste/odor are priorities. Jacobi's global manufacturing footprint (Sweden, Sri Lanka, India, China) gives them competitive logistics for buyers outside North America.
Limitations: Less published PFAS-specific performance data compared to Calgon and Norit. Jacobi's PFAS positioning is newer — they entered this segment later than the top two. Coconut shell grades (AquaSorb® CS) have shorter bed life for PFAS than coal-based alternatives, especially for short-chain compounds.
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Raw material | Peat-based and coal-based options |
| Form | GAC and PAC |
| Key grades | Darco® series (PAC),
various GAC grades |
| PFAS performance | PAC effective for emergency/short-term
PFAS response; GAC for permanent installations |
| Certifications | NSF/ANSI 61 (select grades) |
| Headquarters | Boston, MA, USA |
| Reactivation | Limited |
Why it ranks #4: The Darco® PAC line fills a specific niche — emergency PFAS response and temporary treatment while permanent GAC systems are being designed and built. PAC can be dosed directly into existing water treatment processes without new capital equipment. For utilities that discover PFAS contamination and need to act within weeks (not months), PAC dosing is often the fastest path to compliance.
Limitations: PAC treatment costs per cubic meter of water treated are 2–5× higher than GAC over the long term. PAC generates more waste (spent carbon in sludge) and doesn't offer the same reactivation economics. Best used as a bridge solution, not a permanent PFAS strategy.
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Raw material | Bituminous coal (Shanxi)
and anthracite (Ningxia) |
| Form | Granular (8×30, 12×40 mesh) |
| Iodine number | 900–1,100 mg/g |
| صلابة | ≥95% (ASTM D3802) |
| Ash content | ≤10% |
| PFAS performance | In-house RSSCT testing shows
coal-based GAC outperforms coconut shell for PFAS; |
| Certifications | ISO 9001; NSF/ANSI 61 certification
available on request for specific grades |
| Headquarters | Fujian Province, China (factories
in Fujian and Ningxia) |
| Reactivation | Not offered (supply-
only model) |
Why it ranks #5: Huamei's coal-based GAC provides equivalent raw material quality (bituminous coal, reagglomerated) at 40–60% lower cost compared to Calgon and Norit. For buyers outside North America and Europe — where local reactivation services aren't available anyway — the cost advantage is significant. Huamei has published their own RSSCT performance data showing their coal-based GAC outperforms coconut shell for PFAS removal, consistent with findings from Calgon and Norit.
For projects in the Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia, and South America — where PFAS regulations are being introduced but budgets are tighter — Huamei offers a practical path to compliance without the premium Western pricing.
Limitations: No in-house reactivation network. Less third-party published PFAS data compared to Calgon and Norit. Buyers who need NSF/ANSI 61 certified carbon for US municipal applications should confirm certification status for their specific grade before ordering.
Production capacity: 700+ tons/month. MOQ: 10 tons. Lead time: 15–25 days.
📱 WhatsApp: +86 181-3792-7803



| Criteria | Calgon F400 | Norit GAC 400 | Jacobi AquaSorb | Cabot Darco PAC | Huamei Coal GAC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw material | Bituminous coal | Bituminous
coal / lignite |
Coal / coconut shell | Peat / coal | Bituminous
coal |
| Best for | Municipal PFAS
— large scale |
High-TOC water
+ municipal |
Global buyers + POU | Emergency /
short-term |
Cost-sensitive
projects |
| Long-chain PFAS (C8+) | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ |
| Short-chain PFAS (C4-C6) | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★★☆☆ |
| Published PFAS data | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Reactivation network | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★☆☆☆ | Not available |
| Price (FOB) | $$$$$ | $$$$ | $$$$ | $$$ | $$ |
| Global availability | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★★★★ |
| NSF 61 certified | Yes | Yes | Select grades | Select grades | On request |
Your situation determines which carbon makes sense:
| Scenario | Recommended Carbon | Why |
|---|---|---|
| US municipal utility,
full compliance needed |
Calgon FILTRASORB® 400
or Norit GAC 400 |
Most published data,
NSF 61 certified, reactivation available, accepted by regulators |
| European utility,
EU DWD compliance |
Norit GAC 400 or
Jacobi AquaSorb® 2000 |
Local manufacturing,
EU regulatory familiarity, reactivation in Netherlands/UK |
| Emergency/temporary
PFAS treatment |
Cabot Darco® PAC | No capital equipment needed,
immediate deployment, bridge to permanent GAC |
| Industrial wastewater,
non-potable |
Huamei coal-based
GAC or Jacobi AquaSorb |
Lower certification requirements;
cost optimization more important than brand |
| Developing market,
new PFAS regulation |
Huamei coal-based GAC | Best cost-performance ratio;
no local reactivation anyway; equivalent raw material quality |
| Point-of-use /
residential filter |
Jacobi AquaSorb®
CS (coconut shell) |
Low fines, taste/odor improvement,
consumer-grade certifications |
| High-TOC source
water (>6 mg/L) |
Norit HYDRODARCO® 4000 | Lignite pore structure resists
NOM fouling better than standard bituminous GAC |
Regardless of which brand you choose, get these data points before committing to a purchase:
Reagglomerated bituminous coal-based granular activated carbon (GAC) is the most effective type for PFAS removal. It outperforms coconut shell, wood-based, and lignite carbons in most water conditions. The broad pore distribution of coal-based GAC provides better adsorption capacity for the large PFAS molecules. All five products in this ranking use coal-based carbon as their primary PFAS grade.
GAC bed life for PFAS treatment typically ranges from 6 to 24 months, depending on PFAS concentration, water matrix (especially TOC), EBCT, and target effluent levels. Clean groundwater with low TOC allows longer bed life (18–24 months). Surface water with high organic loading may require carbon replacement every 6–12 months. Running lead-lag contactors extends effective use and reduces per-gallon treatment cost.
Yes, but less effectively than long-chain PFAS. Short-chain compounds (C4–C6 like PFBA, PFHxS, PFHxA) have weaker hydrophobic interactions with carbon surfaces and break through earlier. Longer EBCT (15–20 minutes vs. 10 minutes) and more frequent carbon replacement improve short-chain removal. For very stringent short-chain limits, some utilities combine GAC with ion exchange resin in a hybrid approach.
Chinese coal-based GAC typically costs 40–60% less than equivalent Western brands (FOB price). For non-potable applications, industrial wastewater, and markets without mandatory NSF 61 requirements, the cost savings are real and significant. For US municipal potable water, verify NSF 61 certification and request PFAS-specific test data before purchasing — the savings don't help if the carbon doe
htmlsn't meet regulatory requirements for your specific application.
Both work. GAC is more cost-effective for long-chain PFAS and in water with moderate TOC. Single-use ion exchange resin (like Purolite PFA694E) is more effective for short-chain PFAS but costs more per gallon treated and generates hazardous waste (spent resin with concentrated PFAS). Many utilities are moving to hybrid systems — GAC for bulk removal, IX for polishing — to optimize both performance and cost. GAC has the advantage of thermal reactivation, which destroys PFAS; spent IX resin currently goes to incineration or hazardous waste landfill.
You're running a fixed-bed or rotary VOC adsorber. The carbon bed is cycling through adsorption and regeneration every 4–12 hours, removing toluene, xylene, MEK, or whatever solvent your process generates. The system works — but is the regeneration cycle actually saving you money, or is it slowly degrading your carbon while you pay for steam, electricity, and maintenance?
This guide breaks down the real economics of activated carbon regeneration in VOC removal systems: when on-site regeneration pays for itself, when it doesn't, and how to pick the right carbon grade to maximize bed life between full replacements.
VOC adsorbers regenerate carbon very differently from water treatment or gold recovery systems. In water treatment, spent carbon is shipped off-site for thermal reactivation at 700–900°C. In VOC systems, regeneration happens on-site — usually with steam or hot gas — and the carbon stays in the vessel.
| Parameter | VOC on-site regeneration | Water treatment off-site reactivation |
|---|---|---|
| Temperature | 100–250°C (steam/hot gas) | 700–900°C (kiln) |
| Cycle frequency | Every 4–12 hours | Every 6–24 months |
| Carbon stays in vessel? | Yes | No — shipped to reactivator |
| Capacity recovery per cycle | 50–85% | 85–95% |
| Carbon loss per cycle | <0.5% | 5–15% |
| Solvent recoverable? | Yes — condensed from steam | No — destroyed in kiln |
| Typical carbon life | 2–5 years before
full replacement |
3–8 cycles then replace |
The key difference: VOC regeneration is gentle but incomplete. Each cycle removes most of the adsorbed VOC, but a small fraction stays behind — trapped in micropores or polymerized by heat. Over hundreds of cycles, this residual buildup ("heel") gradually reduces working capacity.
Low-pressure steam (3–5 psig, 100–150°C) passes through the carbon bed, desorbing VOCs by heating and displacing them. The steam-VOC mixture is condensed, and the solvent is recovered via decantation or distillation.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Steam temperature | 100–150°C |
| Steam consumption | 3–5 kg steam per kg VOC desorbed |
| Regeneration time | 30–90 minutes per bed |
| Capacity recovery | 70–85% |
| Best for | Ketones, alcohols, esters,
chlorinated solvents (BP <200°C) |
| Not suitable for | High-boiling compounds (>200°C),
polymeric residues |
Steam regeneration is the industry standard for solvent recovery in printing, coating, adhesive, and chemical manufacturing. The recovered solvent often has direct economic value — in some operations, solvent recovery revenue exceeds the cost of running the carbon system.

Heated nitrogen or air (150–250°C) is circulated through the bed. Higher temperatures than steam, which helps with heavier VOCs, but no solvent recovery — desorbed VOCs are typically sent to a thermal oxidizer or catalytic oxidizer for destruction.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Gas temperature | 150–250°C |
| Regeneration time | 60–180 minutes |
| Capacity recovery | 60–80% |
| Best for | Mixed VOC streams,
higher boiling point compounds |
| Not suitable for | Operations where solvent
recovery has economic value |
Reduced pressure (50–200 mbar) lowers the boiling point of adsorbed VOCs, causing desorption at near-ambient temperatures. Often combined with mild heating for better efficiency.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Vacuum level | 50–200 mbar |
| Regeneration time | 45–120 minutes |
| Capacity recovery | 65–80% |
| Best for | Heat-sensitive compounds,
low-concentration streams |
| Not suitable for | High-concentration,
heavy VOC loads |
The answer depends on three numbers: your VOC concentration, your air volume, and whether the recovered solvent has resale value.
| Cost item | Annual cost |
|---|---|
| Carbon inventory (initial fill) | $40,000 (amortized over
3 years = $13,300/yr) |
| Steam utility | $18,000–25,000/yr |
| Maintenance (valves,
controls, condensate handling) |
$8,000–12,000/yr |
| Carbon makeup (annual
top-up, ~10% of bed) |
$4,000/yr |
| Total annual regeneration cost | $43,300–54,300/yr |
| Recovered solvent value | $30,000–80,000/yr
(depends on solvent type) |
| Net cost after solvent recovery | $0–24,300/yr (often net positive) |
Verdict: Regeneration is clearly worth it. In high-concentration solvent recovery, the system often pays for itself through recovered solvent value alone.
| Cost item | Annual cost |
|---|---|
| Carbon inventory (initial fill) | $40,000 (amortized = $13,300/yr) |
| Steam/hot gas utility | $12,000–18,000/yr |
| Maintenance | $8,000–12,000/yr |
| Carbon makeup | $4,000/yr |
| Total annual regeneration cost | $37,300–47,300/yr |
| Recovered solvent value | $2,000–8,000/yr
(low concentration = little recovery) |
| Net cost after recovery | $29,300–45,300/yr |
Now compare with non-regenerative replacement:
| Cost item | Annual cost |
|---|---|
| New carbon
(replace every 6–12 months) |
$25,000–50,000/yr |
| Spent carbon disposal | $5,000–10,000/yr |
| Labor for bed change-out | $3,000–6,000/yr |
| Total annual replacement cost | $33,000–66,000/yr |
Verdict: It depends on your volume. If you're using <10 tons of carbon per year at low VOC concentrations, non-regenerative throwaway beds may actually cost less than maintaining a regeneration system. Above 15–20 tons/year, regeneration wins.
The break-even between regeneration and replacement depends on:

Not all activated carbon survives repeated regeneration cycles equally. Choosing the right grade upfront directly affects how many years you get before a full bed replacement.
| Property | What to look for | Why it matters for regeneration |
|---|---|---|
| Raw material | Coal-based (pellet or granular) | Higher mechanical strength
than coconut or wood — survives thermal cycling |
| Form | Pellet (extruded) preferred | Uniform shape = lower pressure
drop, less attrition during steam cycling |
| CTC (carbon tetrachloride number) | ≥60% | Indicates VOC adsorption capacity
— higher CTC = more working capacity per cycle |
| صلابة | ≥95% | Resists breakdown from thermal
shock during steam-on/steam-off cycling |
| Ash content | ≤12% | High ash catalyzes carbon
oxidation during hot regeneration |
| رُطُوبَة | ≤5% | Excess moisture reduces initial
adsorption capacity |
Why pellet carbon dominates VOC systems: Pellet (extruded) activated carbon has a uniform cylindrical shape that creates consistent airflow paths through the bed. This matters because VOC adsorbers cycle rapidly — if the bed develops channels or dead zones, breakthrough happens prematurely and you waste regeneration energy on partially loaded beds.
Huamei Carbon manufactures coal-based pellet activated carbon in 0.9 mm to 8 mm diameters with CTC values from 20% to 100%. For VOC regeneration systems, we typically recommend 3 mm or 4 mm pellets with CTC ≥60% — this provides the best balance of adsorption capacity, pressure drop, and mechanical durability over thousands of regeneration cycles.
When it's time to replace, don't just match the old spec — consider whether the original grade was optimal. Many VOC systems were commissioned with whatever carbon was available, not what was best for the application. A switch to higher-CTC pellet carbon during replacement can extend the next service interval by 20–30%.
The way you run your regeneration system matters as much as the carbon grade you select:
Huamei Carbon manufactures coal-based and coconut shell pellet activated carbon for VOC removal, solvent recovery, air purification, and industrial gas treatment. Our pellet carbon is extruded from premium coal feedstock using steam activation, delivering high CTC adsorption capacity and mechanical hardness for extended service life in regenerative systems.
Available sizes: 0.9 mm, 1.5 mm, 2 mm, 3 mm, 4 mm, 5 mm, 8 mm diameter. CTC range: 20–100%. Impregnation options: KI, KOH, NaOH, H₃PO₄ for specialized gas treatment applications.
Need pellet carbon for a VOC adsorber or solvent recovery system? Contact us for specifications and pricing:
📱 WhatsApp: +86 181-3792-7803
📧 Email: sale@huameicarbon.com
🌐 Website: www.huameicarbon.com
Coal-based pellet carbon in a steam-regenerated VOC system typically lasts 2,000–5,000+ cycles (2–5 years of continuous operation) before working capacity degrades enough to require full replacement. The exact number depends on steam temperature, VOC type, and whether high-boiling contaminants are present. Monitoring working capacity trend over time is the most reliable way to predict replacement timing.
They serve different purposes. Steam regeneration (100–150°C, on-site) is used for routine cycling in continuous VOC adsorbers — it's fast, gentle, and allows solvent recovery. Thermal reactivation (700–900°C, off-site) fully restores pore structure but destroys the adsorbed VOCs. For VOC adsorbers with recoverable solvents, steam regeneration is standard. Thermal reactivation is only used as a one-time deep clean when heel buildup becomes severe.
For most industrial VOC adsorbers, specify CTC ≥60%. Higher CTC means more adsorption capacity per kilogram of carbon, which translates to longer adsorption cycles between regenerations. For high-concentration solvent recovery (>5 g/m³), CTC ≥80% is preferred. For low-concentration compliance applications (<100 ppm), CTC 50–60% is usually sufficient.
Coconut shell GAC can be used for VOC adsorption, but coal-based pellet carbon is preferred for regenerative systems. Pellet carbon has a uniform shape that maintains consistent airflow over thousands of cycles, and coal-based carbon has a broader pore size distribution (more mesopores) that handles mixed VOC streams better. Coconut shell's micropore-dominant structure i
htmls better suited for single-component, low-molecular-weight VOCs.
The heel is the fraction of adsorbed material that remains on the carbon after regeneration — trapped in deep micropores or polymerized by repeated heating. In VOC systems, the heel typically represents 15–30% of the carbon's total capacity after the first few hundred cycles. It grows slowly over time, reducing working capacity by 1–3% per year. When the heel consumes more than 40% of original capacity, it's time for full carbon replacement or off-site thermal reactivation to burn off the accumulated residue.
56 tons of wood-based powdered activated carbon, shipped in two 40-foot containers to a South African edible oil processor. The carbon was used for decolorization and impurity removal during oil refining — one of the most demanding PAC applications in the food industry.
This case study covers the client's requirements, why wood-based PAC outperforms alternatives for edible oil, and how Huamei Carbon delivered from first inquiry to final shipment in under 8 weeks.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Industry | Edible oil processing |
| تطبيق | Decolorization & impurity removal in oil refining |
| Key concern | Color removal efficiency + product purity after filtration |
| Order quantity | 56 tons (2 × 40ft containers, 28 tons each) |
| منتج | Wood-based powdered activated carbon |
| Destination | South Africa |
The client produces refined edible oil and needed a reliable PAC supplier that could deliver consistent decolorization performance across large production batches. Their previous carbon supplier had inconsistent quality — batch-to-batch variation in color removal meant frequent production adjustments and higher product loss.
Edible oil refining is one of the most PAC-intensive food processing applications. During the bleaching stage, powdered activated carbon is mixed directly into the oil to adsorb pigments (carotenoids, chlorophyll), free fatty acids, and trace contaminants like PAHs (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons).
Wood-based PAC is the industry standard for edible oil because of its pore structure. Produced through phosphoric acid activation of wood chips, it develops a high proportion of mesopores (2–50 nm) — the exact pore range that captures large organic color molecules in oil.
| Property | Wood-Based PAC | Coal-Based PAC | Why it matters for edible oil |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominant pore type | Mesopores | Micropores | Mesopores capture
large pigment molecules |
| Methylene blue | 150–300 mg/g | 80–150 mg/g | Higher MB = stronger
decolorization |
| Ash content | ≤6% | ≤15% | Lower ash = less
contamination in oil |
| pH | Neutral to slightly acidic | Alkaline | Acidic pH is compatible
with oil refining |
| Iron content | Very low | Higher | Iron catalyzes oil oxidation
— must be minimal |
For this client, we recommended Huamei's wood-based powdered activated carbon with the following specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Raw material | Wood (sawdust) |
| Activation method | Phosphoric acid |
| Particle size | 200 mesh (95% pass) |
| Methylene blue | ≥17 ml/0.1g |
| رُطُوبَة | ≤10% |
| Ash content | ≤6% |
The entire sales cycle — from first contact to confirmed purchase order — took just two days. Here's the timeline:
August 15: The client sent their initial inquiry, describing their edible oil decolorization requirements. Our technical team reviewed the application details and recommended wood-based PAC with high methylene blue value. We shipped samples the same day via express courier and invited the client to visit our factory.
August 20: The client arrived for a factory visit. We walked them through the full production process — raw material storage, carbonization furnace, activation line, grinding and classification, quality control laboratory, and packaging line. The client inspected our production equipment, testing instruments, and finished product warehouse.
After seeing the production scale and quality control procedures firsthand, the client placed the order on the spot — 56 tons of wood-based PAC, packed in two 40-foot containers.
Loading day: The client personally returned to our factory to supervise the container loading process, verifying product labels, packaging integrity, and container conditions before sealing.

| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Total quantity | 56tons |
| Container | 2 × 40ft |
| Loading per container | 28 tons |
| التعبئة والتغليف | Jumbo bags (FIBC) on pallets |
| Documentation | COA (Certificate of Analysis) per batch, packing list, commercial invoice |
On October 12, the client sent their feedback after running our PAC through full-scale production:
"The product performance is very good. Not only has our processing loss decreased, but the finished oil quality has also improved. We look forward to the next order."
Two specific results the client reported:
In edible oil refining, lower carbon dosage directly translates to less oil loss. Even a small reduction — say from 1.5% to 1.2% of oil volume — saves thousands of dollars per month at industrial production scale.

This case is a good example of how factory visits accelerate procurement decisions. Activated carbon is a product where quality is difficult to verify from a datasheet alone — the same spec sheet can come from a trader reselling unknown product or from a manufacturer with real quality control.
When buyers visit our factory in person, they can verify:
Huamei Carbon welcomes factory visits from all prospective buyers. Our production facilities are located in Fujian and Ningxia, China, approximately 50 km from the nearest export port.
Huamei Carbon manufactures wood-based and coal-based powdered activated carbon for edible oil refining, sugar decolorization, beverage purification, glycerin processing, pharmaceutical applications, and water treatment. Our wood-based PAC is produced using phosphoric acid activation of premium wood raw materials, delivering high methylene blue value and low ash content for food-grade applications.
If you need powdered activated carbon for edible oil or other food processing applications, contact us for free samples and a technical consultation:
📱 WhatsApp: +86 181-3792-7803
📧 Email: sale@huameicarbon.com
🌐 Website: www.huameicarbon.com
Wood-based powdered activated carbon (PAC) is the industry standard for edible oil decolorization. Its mesoporous structure efficiently adsorbs large pigment molecules like carotenoids and chlorophyll, while its low ash and low iron content prevent contamination of the refined oil.
Typical dosing rates for edible oil decolorization range from 0.5% to 2.0% by weight of oil, depending on the crude oil quality and target color specifications. A bench-scale bleaching test with your actual crude oil is the most reliable way to determine the optimal dose.
Huamei Carbon's standard MOQ for wood-based powdered activated carbon is 3 tons. For edible oil processors running continuous production, we typically supply in 20-foot or 40-foot container loads (20–56 tons per container) to ensure uninterrupted supply.
Yes. Huamei Carbon welcomes factory visits from prospective buyers. Our production facilities in Fujian and Ningxia are open for inspection, including the production line, quality control laboratory, and warehouse. We can assist with travel arrangements if needed.
Every batch is tested in our in-house laboratory before shipment. A Certificate of Analysis (COA) is provided with every delivery, covering methylene blue value, moisture, ash content, particle size distribution, pH, and iron content. We also support third-party inspection by SGS, Bureau Veritas, or Intertek.