Calgon Carbon Product Line: Specs, Grades & Factory Alternatives

Calgon Carbon, now part of the Kuraray Group, produces some of the most widely specified activated carbon grades in the industry. If you've seen Filtrasorb, OLC, or Centaur on a project spec sheet, you know the names.

This guide breaks down every major Calgon grade by application — water treatment, gold recovery, gas phase, and powdered carbon — with the specs that matter for procurement decisions. We also map each grade to factory-direct alternatives that meet or exceed the same parameters at a lower landed cost.

Quick note: we only cover grades with publicly available specification data. Discontinued or region-specific grades without published specs are excluded.

Filtrasorb Series: Granular Activated Carbon for Water Treatment

Coal-based granular activated carbon pellets manufactured by Huamei Carbon

The Filtrasorb line is Calgon's flagship GAC product family, used in municipal drinking water plants, industrial wastewater treatment, and groundwater remediation worldwide. All Filtrasorb grades are made from bituminous coal by steam activation.

Here's what separates each grade:

Grade Mesh Size Iodine (mg/g) Primary Application
Filtrasorb 100 12×40 ≥900 General water treatment,

taste & odor control

Filtrasorb 200 12×40 ≥950 Dechlorination, organic

compound removal

Filtrasorb 300 8×30 ≥900 Municipal water treatment

(most commonly specified)

Filtrasorb 400 12×40 ≥1000 High-capacity water treatment,

industrial process water

Filtrasorb 600 12×40 ≥1050 High-purity applications,

food & beverage

Filtrasorb 820 8×20 ≥850 High-flow rate systems,

large filter beds

Filtrasorb 300 vs 400 — the most common question:
Filtrasorb 300 uses 8×30 mesh, which gives faster adsorption kinetics due to smaller particle size but higher pressure drop. Filtrasorb 400 uses 12×40 mesh with a higher iodine value (≥1000 vs ≥900), offering more total adsorption capacity per bed volume. If your system has flow rate constraints, F300 is the standard. If you need maximum capacity per filter cycle, F400 is the pick.

Factory-Direct Alternatives for Filtrasorb

Huamei produces coal-based GAC in the same mesh sizes (8×30, 12×40) with comparable or higher specs:

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent Notes
F100 / F200 Coal GAC 12×40 (900IV) Standard water treatment grade
F300 Coal GAC 8×30 (950IV) Matches F300's mesh for direct retrofit
F400 Coal GAC 12×40 (1000IV) High-iodine grade for demanding applications
F600 Coal GAC 12×40 (1050IV) Low-ash for food/pharma compliance
F820 Coal GAC 8×20 (900IV) Coarser mesh for high-flow systems

All Huamei coal-based GAC products are manufactured in Ningxia Province from local bituminous coal — the same raw material base as most Chinese activated carbon. ISO certified, with SGS third-party testing available on request.

Centaur Series: Catalytic Activated Carbon

Centaur is Calgon's catalytic carbon brand. Unlike standard adsorption carbons, Centaur grades are engineered to catalyze chemical reactions — particularly the oxidation of hydrogen sulfide (H₂S) and the decomposition of chloramines in drinking water.

Grade Form Size Application Catalytic Function
Centaur 12×40 Granular 12×40 mesh Chloramine removal

in drinking water

Catalytic decomposition

of monochloramine to N₂ + HCl

Centaur HSL Granular 12×40 mesh H₂S removal from

water & gas

Catalytic oxidation of H₂S

to elemental sulfur

Centaur 4×6 Pellet ~4mm Industrial H₂S

removal, biogas

Catalytic H₂S oxidation

in gas phase

Key difference from standard carbon: Centaur's catalytic activity comes from its modified surface chemistry during activation — not from chemical impregnation. This means it can be regenerated more effectively than impregnated carbons.

Factory-Direct Alternatives for Centaur

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent Key Specs Notes
Centaur 12×40 Coal GAC 12×40 (Catalytic Grade) Iodine ≥900, Catalytic activity tested Custom production, specify chloramine application
Centaur HSL HME-AC™60 (Catalytic Pellet) CTC ≥60%, 4mm Non-impregnated catalytic grade for H₂S
Centaur 4×6 HME-AC™60 (4mm Pellet) CTC ≥60%, Hardness ≥95% Direct replacement for biogas H₂S treatment

Note: catalytic carbon performance depends heavily on surface chemistry, not just physical specs. If you're switching from Centaur, request a sample batch for pilot testing before committing to a full order. Huamei provides free samples for this purpose.

Top-down view of coconut shell granular activated carbon spread on surface showing uniform particle size distribution and dark granule texture — Huamei Carbon

OLC & GRC Series: Gold Recovery Carbon

Calgon's OLC (Organic Leach Carbon) line is the industry standard for CIP/CIL gold recovery circuits. Made from coconut shell for maximum hardness and gold loading capacity.

Grade Mesh Size Iodine (mg/g) Hardness Application
OLC 12×30 12×30 ≥1050 ≥97% (Ball-Pan) Standard CIP/CIL gold recovery
OLC 6×12 6×12 ≥1050 ≥97% Coarse carbon for CIP circuits with larger screens
OLC Plus 12×30 ≥1100 ≥98% Premium grade, higher gold loading rate
GRC 22 6×16 ≥1000 ≥96% General gold recovery, cost-optimized

What matters in gold carbon isn't just iodine number — it's K value (gold loading capacity, kg/t) and R value (adsorption kinetics, %). These aren't always published on datasheets but are critical for circuit performance.

Factory-Direct Alternatives for OLC

The HMGOLD™ series from Huamei is designed specifically for gold recovery circuits:

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent SGS Data
OLC 12×30 HMGOLD™7000 Available on request
OLC Plus HMGOLD™7500 Report No. MSRCZ2500346-01A:

Iodine 1208, Strength 98.2% (GB/T)

OLC 6×12 HMGOLD™7500 (6×12) Same grade, coarse mesh cut
GRC 22 HMGOLD™6000 Cost-optimized gold carbon

HMGOLD™7500 has been deployed in CIL circuits in Ghana, Tanzania, and Azerbaijan. The SGS test report (MSRCZ2500346-01A) confirms iodine value of 1208 mg/g and strength of 98.2% under GB/T method. Different hardness testing methods (Ball-Pan vs GB/T) produce different numbers, so direct percentage comparison between Calgon and Huamei hardness figures is not meaningful — request the same test standard for apples-to-apples comparison.

CAL & VPR Series: Gas Phase & Vapor Recovery

Calgon's pelletized and granular carbons for gas phase applications — solvent recovery, VOC control, and industrial gas purification.

Grade Form Size CTC (%) Application
CAL 4×6 Pellet ~4mm ~50–60 General VOC adsorption, solvent recovery
CAL 4×10 Pellet ~4mm ~60–70 High-capacity VOC/solvent recovery
VPR 4×10 Pellet ~4mm ~70+ Vapor recovery, gasoline vapor control
AT 4×10 Pellet ~4mm ~50 Air treatment, odor control

CTC (Carbon Tetrachloride activity) is the defining spec for gas phase carbons. Higher CTC means more adsorption capacity per unit volume, which translates to longer service life between change-outs.

Factory-Direct Alternatives for CAL/VPR

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent CTC Notes
AT 4×10 HME-AC™50 ≥50% Basic air treatment
CAL 4×6 HME-AC™60 ≥60% Standard VOC/solvent recovery
CAL 4×10 HME-AC™70 ≥70% High-capacity gas phase
VPR 4×10 HME-AC™80 ≥80% Premium vapor recovery grade

Huamei's HME-AC series uses CTC value as the grade number (HME-AC™60 = CTC ≥60%), so matching is straightforward. All pellet carbons are manufactured in 4mm diameter as standard, with 3mm and 5mm available on request.

Powdered Activated Carbon (PAC)

Wood-based powdered activated carbon (PAC) produced by Huamei Carbon

Calgon's PAC line covers water treatment, food & beverage, and pharmaceutical applications:

Grade Raw Material Mesh Application
WPH Wood 100–325 mesh Drinking water, wastewater treatment
WPX Wood 100–325 mesh High-purity, food & pharmaceutical
CPG-LF Coconut shell 200–325 mesh Food-grade, low fine content

Factory-Direct PAC Alternatives

Calgon Grade Huamei Equivalent Methylene Blue Iodine Ash Notes
WPH Wood PAC (200 mesh) ≥150 mg/g ≥800 ≤6% Standard water treatment PAC
WPX Wood PAC (325 mesh) ≥220 mg/g ≥900 ≤4% High-purity, low-ash grade
CPG-LF Coconut Shell PAC — ≥1000 ≤3% Food & pharma applications

Complete Cross-Reference Table

For procurement teams: here's the full mapping in one table.

Application Calgon Grade Form Huamei Equivalent
Water treatment (standard) Filtrasorb 100/200 GAC 12×40 Coal GAC 12×40 (900IV)
Water treatment (municipal) Filtrasorb 300 GAC 8×30 Coal GAC 8×30 (950IV)
Water treatment (high-cap) Filtrasorb 400 GAC 12×40 Coal GAC 12×40 (1000IV)
Water treatment (food/pharma) Filtrasorb 600 GAC 12×40 Coal GAC 12×40 (1050IV)
Water treatment (high-flow) Filtrasorb 820 GAC 8×20 Coal GAC 8×20 (900IV)
Catalytic (chloramine/H₂S) Centaur 12×40/HSL GAC/Pellet HME-AC™60 (Catalytic)
Gold recovery (standard) OLC 12×30 GAC 12×30 HMGOLD™7000
Gold recovery (premium) OLC Plus GAC 12×30 HMGOLD™7500
Gold recovery (coarse) OLC 6×12 GAC 6×12 HMGOLD™7500 (6×12)
Gold recovery (economy) GRC 22 GAC 6×16 HMGOLD™6000
VOC/Solvent recovery CAL 4×6, CAL 4×10 Pellet 4mm HME-AC™60/70
Vapor recovery VPR 4×10 Pellet 4mm HME-AC™80
Air treatment AT 4×10 Pellet 4mm HME-AC™50
Water treatment (PAC) WPH/WPX Powder Wood PAC 200/325 mesh
Food/Pharma (PAC) CPG-LF Powder Coconut Shell PAC

How to Switch from Calgon to a Factory-Direct Supplier

Switching activated carbon suppliers isn't just about matching specs on paper. Here's the practical process:

1. Match the grade and mesh size first.
Use the cross-reference table above. Make sure the replacement matches the original mesh size exactly — a 12×40 replacement for an 8×30 spec will change your system's pressure drop and contact time.

2. Request a COA (Certificate of Analysis) before ordering.
Any serious supplier will provide a COA with iodine value, hardness, ash content, moisture, and particle size distribution. Compare it against the Calgon TDS for the grade you're replacing.

3. Run a pilot test.
For critical applications (drinking water, gold recovery, catalytic processes), never switch without pilot testing. Request 25–50 kg sample bags and run them through your actual system for at least one service cycle.

4. Check certifications.
Municipal water treatment typically requires NSF/ANSI 61 certification. Gold recovery doesn't have the same regulatory requirements but benefits from SGS or BV third-party testing. Huamei products are ISO certified with SGS testing available.

5. Calculate total cost of ownership, not just unit price.
A carbon that costs 30% less per kg but lasts 20% fewer cycles isn't actually cheaper. Compare price per unit of performance (e.g., cost per mg iodine value, cost per ton of water treated, cost per ounce of gold recovered).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most commonly used Calgon Carbon grade?

Filtrasorb 300 (8×30 mesh) is the most widely specified Calgon grade globally, primarily used in municipal drinking water treatment plants. For gold recovery, OLC 12×30 is the industry standard.

Can I use a Filtrasorb 400 replacement in a system designed for Filtrasorb 300?

Not directly. Filtrasorb 300 is 8×30 mesh while Filtrasorb 400 is 12×40 mesh. The finer particle size of F400 will increase pressure drop across the filter bed. If your system was designed for 8×30, use an 8×30 replacement.

What is the difference between Calgon Centaur and regular activated carbon?

Centaur is a catalytic carbon — its surface chemistry is modified during activation to catalyze reactions like H₂S oxidation and chloramine decomposition. Standard carbon only adsorbs; Centaur both adsorbs and catalyzes. This makes Centaur more effective for specific applications but at a higher price point.

Is coconut shell or coal-based carbon better for water treatment?

It depends on the application. Coconut shell carbon has higher hardness (≥99% vs ≥95%) and lower ash, making it ideal for drinking water and food-grade applications. Coal-based carbon has a broader pore distribution and is more cost-effective for general industrial water treatment and wastewater. Filtrasorb grades are all coal-based; OLC grades are coconut shell.

How do I compare hardness numbers between different suppliers?

Hardness testing methods vary. Calgon typically reports Ball-Pan Hardness (ASTM D3802), while some Chinese suppliers report hardness under GB/T standards. The numbers from different methods are not directly comparable. Always specify which test method you need and request results under the same standard for accurate comparison.

What is CTC and why does it matter for gas phase carbon?

CTC stands for Carbon Tetrachloride activity — it measures the carbon's capacity to adsorb vapor-phase contaminants. Higher CTC means more adsorption capacity, which means longer service life between change-outs. For VOC removal, a CTC of ≥60% is the minimum; for solvent recovery, ≥70% or higher is recommended.

Norit RO 3515 Alternative Activated Carbon: Specs Compared

Norit RO 3515 has been the default gold recovery carbon in CIL/CIP circuits for decades. If you've worked in gold mining in South Africa, West Africa, or Australia, chances are RO 3515 was the first carbon your plant loaded — and possibly the only one your metallurgist ever approved.

That market position was earned. NORIT built RO 3515's reputation through long-standing use in gold recovery applications and a global supply network. But an established brand is not automatically the best fit for every circuit. Today, mines may also evaluate alternative carbons based on gold adsorption performance, attrition resistance, supply availability, and total operating cost.

Coconut shell granular activated carbon spread on white surface showing uniform dark granule texture and particle size distribution — Huamei HMGOLD gold recovery carbon

This article compares RO 3515 against HMGOLD™7500 from Huamei Carbon — spec by spec, using Norit's published product data and Huamei's SGS test results (Report No. MSRCZ2500346-01A). Where the numbers speak, we let them. Where they don't, we say what's missing.

Spec Sheet: Head-to-Head

Parameter Norit RO 3515 Huamei HMGOLD™7500 Notes
Raw material Coconut shell Coconut shell Same
Activation Steam Steam Same
Iodine number ≥1050 mg/g 1150 mg/g (spec) /

1208 mg/g (SGS actual)

✅ HMGOLD higher
Ash content ≤5% 2.52% (SGS) ✅ HMGOLD

significantly lower

Moisture ≤5% ≤5% Match
Ball-pan hardness ≥97% (ASTM D3802) 98.2% (GB/T

method, SGS)

⚠️ Different test methods
K value (gold loading) Not typically published 28 kg/t HMGOLD published
R value (adsorption kinetics) Not typically published 58% HMGOLD published
Bulk density 0.46–0.50 g/cm³ 0.48–0.52 g/cm³ Comparable range
Mesh size 6×12 6×12, 8×16 HMGOLD offers

more options

pH Alkaline 10.0 (SGS) Both alkaline

One thing jumps out immediately: The first thing to note is that RO 3515 and HMGOLD™7500 are not identical product forms. RO 3515 is an extruded activated carbon, while HMGOLD™7500 is a coconut-shell granular carbon. HMGOLD shows strong iodine, ash, and hardness results in Huamei's SGS testing, but these values alone do not prove superior gold-recovery performance. Gold-specific adsorption and attrition tests under comparable conditions are more meaningful when evaluating an alternative.Iodine is 100+ mg/g higher. Ash is half. The real question is whether those spec-sheet advantages translate to performance advantages in your specific circuit — and that requires testing, not assumptions.

Why RO 3515 Became the Default

Understanding why mines use RO 3515 helps you evaluate whether switching makes sense:

Track record: RO 3515 has a long history of use in gold recovery and is widely recognized in CIL/CIP applications. Its established operating history is an important advantage for mines that prefer proven products with existing plant experience and internal approval records.

Consistency: Norit's manufacturing process delivered batch-to-batch consistency that mines relied on. When you ordered RO 3515, you got RO 3515 — the carbon performed within predictable bounds every time.

Distribution reach: From Johannesburg to Perth to Accra, Norit distributors could deliver. In regions where logistics are the bottleneck, having a reliable supply chain matters as much as the spec sheet.

Inertia: This is the honest one. Many mines run RO 3515 because they've always run RO 3515. The metallurgist who approved it may have retired. The procurement team reorders on autopilot. Nobody has run a comparative trial in years — because why would you change something that works?

That last point is the opening for HMGOLD. "Works" and "optimal" are different things. If you're paying a premium for a carbon that meets your minimum performance requirements, a lower-cost carbon that matches or exceeds those same requirements is worth evaluating.

Where HMGOLD™7500 Has the Edge

Iodine Number

Iodine number isn't the primary metric for gold recovery carbon — K value matters more. But a higher iodine number indicates greater total micropore volume, which correlates with overall adsorption capacity. At 1208 mg/g (SGS verified), HMGOLD™7500 has roughly 15% more adsorptive capacity than RO 3515's minimum specification.

For operations where carbon also handles organic fouling alongside gold adsorption — common in high-organic ore bodies — that extra capacity provides a useful buffer before performance degrades.

Ash Content

This is the biggest measurable gap. HMGOLD's ash is roughly half of RO 3515's maximum specification.

Why this matters in your circuit:

Elution efficiency: Inorganic ash residues trap gold within the carbon structure during Zadra or AARL stripping. Lower ash = cleaner stripping = less residual gold left on carbon after each elution cycle. Over hundreds of cycles, that gold retention compounds into real losses.

Reactivation longevity: Ash doesn't burn off during thermal reactivation. It accumulates cycle after cycle. Carbon starting at 2.52% ash builds up contamination slower than carbon starting at 5%, maintaining its gold loading capacity through more reactivation cycles before requiring replacement.

Doré purity: Lower-ash carbon contributes fewer inorganic impurities to your final gold precipitate. If your refinery penalizes you for impurities in doré bars, your carbon's ash content directly affects your refining charges.

K Value and R Value

Here's where things get interesting. Norit/Cabot does not typically publish K value and R value for RO 3515 in the same format that Jacobi publishes for PICAGOLD G210AS.

HMGOLD™7500 publishes both:

These are competitive numbers. For context, Jacobi G210AS — another premium gold carbon — publishes K=28 kg/t and R=60%. HMGOLD™7500's K value matches G210AS exactly; the R value is 2 percentage points lower, which is within normal batch variation for most CIL circuits.

The fact that HMGOLD publishes K and R values while Norit does not is itself significant. If you're currently running RO 3515, you probably don't know its K and R values — unless you've tested it yourself. That means you're paying premium pricing for a carbon whose gold-specific performance metrics you may have never quantified.

Mesh Size Options

RO 3515 comes in one size. HMGOLD offers three — which matters because mesh size selection directly affects circuit performance:

If you're running a CIP circuit on 6×12 carbon because that's all your supplier offers, you may be leaving performance on the table.

Where Norit RO 3515 Still Wins

Track Record

No amount of spec-sheet comparison replaces 40+ years of operational data. RO 3515 has been tested, approved, and documented in more CIL/CIP plant operating manuals than any other gold carbon. When your client requires a "proven carbon with established track record," RO 3515 checks that box without discussion.

HMGOLD™7500 is growing — Tanzania, Ghana, South Africa, Egypt, Azerbaijan — but it doesn't have decades of data yet.

Brand Approval

Some mining companies have approved vendor lists. RO 3515 is on most of them. Getting HMGOLD approved requires a formal evaluation process — lab testing, plant trial, metallurgical report, management sign-off. That process takes 3–6 months and costs money.

If your company's procurement policy mandates approved-vendor-only purchasing, you'll need to run that approval process before HMGOLD becomes an option — regardless of how good the specs look.

Huamei Carbon factory warehouse with 1-ton FIBC jumbo bags of HMGOLD activated carbon on wooden pallets (left) and close-up of coconut shell granular activated carbon held in hand showing 6×12 mesh particle size (right)

Local Support

Cabot's distributor network provides local technical support in major mining regions. If you have a carbon performance issue, your Cabot rep can visit your site. Huamei's support is primarily remote (WhatsApp, email, video calls) with periodic site visits for key accounts.

For operations in remote locations where on-site technical support matters, this is a real consideration — not a deal-breaker, but a factor.

The Cost Question

Factor Norit RO 3515 Huamei HMGOLD™7500
Pricing model Cabot distributor network Factory-direct
Distribution layers Manufacturer → Regional distributor → Local agent → Mine Manufacturer → Mine
MOQ Varies by distributor (typically 20+ tons) 10 tons
Lead time 2–6 weeks (dependent on distributor stock) 2–3 weeks production + shipping
Sample Through distributor Free 1–2 kg sample direct
COA Yes Yes (SGS reports available)

The structural price difference is distribution economics. RO 3515 passes through 2–3 intermediaries between Cabot's factory and your mine. Each adds margin. HMGOLD ships factory-direct from Fujian, China — one invoice, no intermediary markup.

On equivalent specifications, the price gap is significant. But "significant" varies by region, volume, and current market conditions. Get current quotes from both suppliers for your specific requirements before making assumptions based on list prices.

The Honest Scorecard

Category Norit RO 3515 HMGOLD™7500 Edge
Iodine number ≥1050 mg/g 1150 mg/g (spec) / 1208 (SGS) HMGOLD
Ash content ≤5% 2.52% (SGS) HMGOLD
Hardness ≥97% (ball-pan, ASTM D3802) 98.2% (GB/T, SGS) Not directly comparable
K value (gold loading) Not published 28 kg/t HMGOLD (data available)
R value (kinetics) Not published 58% HMGOLD (data available)
Mesh options 6×12 only 6×12, 8×16, 5×10 HMGOLD
Track record 40+ years, global Growing, Africa/Asia focus Norit
Brand approvals Industry standard Requires evaluation Norit
Pricing Distributor markup Factory-direct HMGOLD
MOQ 20+ tons 10 tons HMGOLD

The bottom line: HMGOLD™7500 matches or exceeds Norit RO 3515 on every measurable specification — and publishes gold-specific metrics (K value, R value) that Norit doesn't. What HMGOLD lacks is the decades of operational track record and automatic brand-approval status that RO 3515 carries. If your procurement decision is based on specs and price, HMGOLD wins. If it's based on institutional history and approved-vendor lists, Norit wins. For most operations, the smart move is to run a parallel trial and let the data decide.

FAQ

What activated carbon is equivalent to Norit RO 3515?

HMGOLD™7500 from Huamei Carbon matches or exceeds RO 3515 on published specifications: higher iodine (1150 vs ≥1050 mg/g), lower ash (2.52% vs ≤5%), and comparable hardness. Both are coconut shell, steam-activated carbons designed for CIL/CIP gold recovery. A bottle-roll test and plant trial with your specific ore is recommended to confirm equivalent performance in your circuit.

Is Norit RO 3515 still manufactured?

Yes. Norit RO 3515 is now manufactured by Cabot Corporation, which acquired Norit in 2012. The product continues to be available through Cabot's global distributor network. Some industry professionals report longer lead times and availability fluctuations since the acquisition, but the product specification remains unchanged.

What is the iodine number of Norit RO 3515?

Norit RO 3515 specifies a minimum iodine number of ≥1050 mg/g. This measures total micropore volume using the ASTM D4607 method. While useful as a general quality indicator, iodine number is not the primary metric for evaluating gold recovery carbon performance — K value (gold loading capacity) and R value (adsorption kinetics) are more relevant for CIL/CIP applications.

Why are mines switching from Norit RO 3515?

Three main drivers: (1) pricing — RO 3515 routes through Cabot's multi-layer distributor network, adding margin at each step; (2) alternatives have improved — Chinese manufacturers like Huamei now offer SGS-verified carbons with equivalent or superior specifications; (3) data transparency — newer brands publish gold-specific metrics (K value, R value) that help metallurgists make informed comparisons, while Norit relies on legacy reputation.

How much cheaper is HMGOLD™7500 than Norit RO 3515?

Exact pricing varies by volume, destination, and current market conditions. The structural difference comes from distribution: RO 3515 passes through 2–3 intermediaries (Cabot → regional distributor → local agent), while HMGOLD ships factory-direct. Request current quotes from both suppliers for your specific requirements — pricing from even 6 months ago may not reflect today's market.

Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS Alternative

Most activated carbon comparisons stop at the spec sheet — iodine number, hardness, ash content. Useful for procurement paperwork, but not for predicting what happens inside a CIL circuit where carbon spends months being pumped through abrasive ore slurry, screened at high velocity, stripped in acid, and thermally reactivated — over and over.

This article compares Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS and Huamei HMGOLD™7500 based on verified data: Jacobi's official gold recovery brochure parameters for G210AS, and Huamei's SGS test report (No. MSRCZ2500346-01A) for HMGOLD™7500. Where data is available, we compare directly. Where it isn't, we say so.

HMGOLD 7500 coconut shell activated carbon for CIL and CIP gold recovery, with product testing, packaging and granular carbon samples

Spec Sheet: Head-to-Head

Parameter Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS Huamei HMGOLD™7500
Raw material Coconut shell Coconut shell
Activation Steam Steam
Iodine number Not primary metric* 1150mg/g
Ash content ≤4% 2.52% (SGS)
Moisture ≤5% ≤5%
Hardness/Strength ≥99% (ball-pan) 98.2%
K value (gold loading) 28 kg/t 28 kg/t
R value (adsorption kinetics) 60% 58%
Mesh size 6×12 or 8×16 6×12, 8×16

*Jacobi's gold recovery brochure does not use iodine number as a primary specification for G210AS. This is standard practice — iodine measures total microporosity, not gold-specific adsorption capacity. K value and R value are the metrics Jacobi uses to define gold carbon performance.

Attrition: Where Gold Gets Lost

Carbon attrition is the single largest source of unrecoverable gold loss in CIL circuits. When carbon breaks into fines smaller than your screen aperture, those fines — loaded with adsorbed gold — pass through inter-stage screens and exit with tailings.

Hardness: The Test Method Problem

These numbers come from different test methods using different equipment, sample preparation, and measurement criteria. A direct percentage-to-percentage comparison is not valid. Both values indicate high-strength carbons, but you cannot conclude that one is harder than the other based on these numbers alone.

What This Means for Your Circuit

Jacobi provides three attrition-relevant metrics (ball-pan hardness, rolling bottle attrition, platelet content) that together give a comprehensive picture of G210AS durability in CIL circuits.

Huamei provides one metric (GB/T strength) from a different test standard.

If attrition-related gold loss is a primary concern for your operation — and for most CIL plants, it should be — this data gap matters. Request rolling bottle attrition and platelet testing from Huamei before making a procurement decision based on durability.

Ash Content: HMGOLD's Clear Advantage

This is one area where HMGOLD has a clear, verifiable edge. Lower ash = fewer inorganic mineral residues = cleaner carbon matrix.

Why this matters in CIL:

Elution efficiency: During Zadra or AARL stripping, inorganic residues can trap gold within the carbon structure, reducing strip recovery per cycle. Lower ash content means cleaner stripping and less residual gold left on carbon after elution.

Reactivation quality: During thermal reactivation, mineral ash doesn't burn off — it accumulates cycle over cycle. Carbon that starts with 2.52% ash accumulates less than carbon starting at 4%, meaning the low-ash carbon maintains its performance characteristics over more reactivation cycles.

Contamination risk: In operations producing doré bars or shipping gold precipitate for refining, lower-ash carbon contributes fewer impurities to the final product.

Elution: Getting Your Gold Back

Both G210AS and HMGOLD™7500 are coconut shell, steam-activated carbons. Both are coconut-shell, steam-activated carbons, but their actual elution performance should be verified under identical operating conditions.

Ash content (advantage: HMGOLD): As discussed above, HMGOLD's lower ash (2.52% vs ≤4%) theoretically supports cleaner stripping with less gold retention per cycle.

Pore size distribution: Two carbons with different iodine numbers may have different mesopore-to-micropore ratios. Gold cyanide complexes (~0.6nm) load preferentially in mesopores. Carbons with more micropores may trap gold more tightly, making it harder to strip. Without comparative mercury porosimetry data for both products, this remains a theoretical consideration.

What to test during your trial: Track gold-on-carbon before and after each elution cycle for both carbons. If one consistently retains more gold after stripping, that's a quantifiable cost — both in gold recovery and in progressive performance degradation.

Huamei activated carbon warehouse with HMGOLD packaged bags, bulk bags and pallets ready for gold mining carbon shipment.

Price and sample

Factor Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS Huamei HMGOLD™7500
Pricing model Distributor/agent network Factory-direct
Sample availability Through distributor Free 1–2 kg sample direct
COA with shipment Yes Yes (SGS reports available)

The structural price difference comes from distribution model: Jacobi sells through a global agent network (each adding margin), while Huamei ships factory-direct. On equivalent specifications, factory-direct pricing is typically significantly lower per ton.

For exact pricing: request quotes from both suppliers for your specific volume, destination, and delivery schedule. Published price ranges become outdated quickly — get current numbers.

The Honest Scorecard

Category Jacobi G210AS HMGOLD™7500
Gold loading data (K value) 28 kg/t (published) 28 kg/t
Adsorption kinetics (R value) 60% (published) 58%
Attrition data <1.0% rolling bottle, <4% platelets <2%
Hardness ≥99% 98.2% (GB/T, SGS)
Ash content ≤4% 2.52% (SGS verified)
Iodine number Not primary metric 1150 mg/g
Pricing Distributor markup Factory-direct
MOQ flexibility 20 tons 10 tons
Track record in CIL Decades, global Growing, primarily Africa/Asia

The bottom line: Jacobi wins on data transparency — they publish the gold-specific metrics (K, R, attrition, platelets) that matter most for CIL procurement decisions. HMGOLD wins on ash content and pricing structure, but has significant data gaps on the metrics that CIL metallurgists need to see before approving a carbon switch.

Is Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS better than HMGOLD™7500 for CIL?

G210AS has more comprehensive published performance data — K value (28 kg/t), R value (60%), rolling bottle attrition (<1.0%), and platelet content (<4%). HMGOLD™7500 has verified advantages in ash content (2.52% vs ≤4%) and offers factory-direct pricing with lower MOQ.

What is the K value of Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS?

According to Jacobi's official gold recovery brochure, the typical K value (gold loading) for G210AS is 28 kg/tonne, measured by the Mintek method. K value indicates how much gold the carbon loads from cyanide solution under standardized conditions. This is a competitive value for premium gold recovery carbon.

What activated carbon is equivalent to Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS?

HMGOLD7500 can be evaluated as an alternative, but equivalence should be confirmed through K/R, attrition and plant-trial data.

Why is HMGOLD™7500 cheaper than Jacobi PICAGOLD?

Distribution structure. Jacobi sells through a global network of agents and distributors who each add margin. HMGOLD ships factory-direct from Huamei Carbon in China with no intermediary markup. Both use coconut shell raw material and steam activation. The price difference reflects distribution economics, not necessarily a difference in manufacturing quality.

Can I replace G210AS with HMGOLD™7500 without losing gold recovery?

Possibly — but you must verify through testing, not assumptions. HMGOLD's published specifications (iodine 1150 mg/g, ash 2.52%, 6×12 mesh) indicate a high-quality coconut shell carbon suitable for CIL. Run a parallel plant trial in one CIL train for 8–12 weeks, tracking gold recovery, attrition, and elution performance against your current G210AS results before committing to a full switch.

Haycarb RCGC Gold Carbon: Specs, Alternatives & Pricing

If you're running a CIL or CIP gold circuit, chances are you've either used Haycarb RCGC or been quoted on it. It's one of the most recognized coconut shell activated carbon brands in gold mining — especially in African and Australian operations where it's been the default specification for decades.

But "default" doesn't mean "only option." This article breaks down what RCGC actually delivers, where it fits, what it costs, and what factory-direct alternatives look like when you compare the numbers side by side.

Raw coconut shell piece alongside scattered coconut shell activated carbon granules showing the transformation from shell to finished carbon product — Huamei Activated Carbon

Who Is Haycarb?

Haycarb PLC is a Sri Lankan activated carbon manufacturer, founded in 1973 and listed as a subsidiary of Hayleys PLC on the Colombo Stock Exchange. They're vertically integrated — meaning they control the supply chain from coconut shell charcoal production (sourced from 19 districts across Sri Lanka) to activation and packaging.

Key facts:

Haycarb's strength is consistency. When you order RCGC, you're getting a product backed by 50+ years of process control in coconut shell activation. Their quality management system is mature, and their brand carries weight with mining engineers who've used it across multiple projects.

That said, you're also paying for that brand. And as China-based manufacturers have closed the quality gap in the last decade, the value equation has shifted.

RCGC Specifications: What You're Actually Getting

RCGC is Haycarb's gold recovery grade — designed specifically for carbon-in-leach (CIL), carbon-in-pulp (CIP), and carbon-in-column (CIC) applications. Here's what a typical RCGC Technical Data Sheet looks like:

Parameter RCGC Typical Spec Test Method
Raw material Coconut shell —
Activation Steam activated —
Mesh size 6×12 (1.70–3.35 mm) ASTM D2862
Iodine number ≥1050 mg/g ASTM D4607
Hardness (ball-pan) ≥97% ASTM D3802
Moisture ≤5% ASTM D2867
Ash content ≤3% ASTM D2866
Bulk density 0.48–0.54 g/cm³ ASTM D2854
Surface area (BET) ≥1000 m²/g BET method
Gold adsorption rate (K value) Published on request Mintek method

These are solid specifications. The 97% hardness floor is what makes RCGC survive the abrasion of CIL circuits — where carbon is constantly pumped, screened, and recycled through aggressive pulp environments. The iodine number at 1050+ ensures adequate gold loading capacity.

Where RCGC Excels

To be fair to Haycarb — there are legitimate reasons RCGC became an industry standard:

1. Track record in African gold mines. Haycarb has supplied major operations in Ghana, Tanzania, Mali, Burkina Faso, and South Africa for decades. When a mine's metallurgical team has 10+ years of plant data on RCGC, switching carries perceived risk.

2. ESG documentation. Haycarb's green charcoal program and Colombo Stock Exchange listing mean they can provide ESG compliance documentation that some publicly-traded mining companies require from suppliers.

3. Consistent quality batch-to-batch. Their vertically integrated model — controlling charcoal production through to activation — reduces variability. You generally get what the TDS says.

4. Global distribution. Warehouses in multiple countries mean shorter lead times for urgent orders, even if the per-ton cost is higher.

Where RCGC Falls Short (Or at Least, Where You're Overpaying)

1. Premium pricing. RCGC typically lands 30–50% above factory-direct alternatives from Chinese manufacturers producing equivalent specs. For a mine consuming 200+ tons/year, that's a significant cost difference.

2. Lead times during peak demand. Despite their capacity, Haycarb's order book fills up — especially when gold prices spike and every mine is restocking. Lead times of 6–8 weeks are not uncommon during peak periods. Factory-direct suppliers in China often ship within 2–3 weeks.

3. Limited customization. RCGC is a standard product. If your circuit needs a slightly different mesh distribution, higher iodine value, or acid-washed variant, Haycarb can accommodate but at premium pricing and longer lead times. Smaller manufacturers are generally more flexible.

4. Minimum order quantity. Haycarb's MOQ is typically 20+ tons. For small-scale operations or trial orders, this can be a barrier. Factory-direct Chinese manufacturers commonly accept 10-ton trial orders.

Activated Carbon for Gold Recovery and Their Performance Metrics

Head-to-Head: RCGC vs Factory-Direct Alternatives

Here's where the comparison gets concrete. We'll use published specifications from Haycarb and two factory-direct manufacturers.

Parameter Haycarb RCGC HMGOLD™ 7500 (Huamei)
Raw material Coconut shell (Sri Lanka) Coconut shell (Philippines)
Mesh size 6×12 6×12
Iodine number ≥1050 mg/g ≥1100 mg/g
Hardness ≥99% ≥99%
Ash content ≤3% ≤3%
Moisture ≤5% ≤5%
Bulk density 0.48–0.54 g/cm³ 0.48–0.52 g/cm³
Surface area ≥1000 m²/g ≥1050 m²/g
CTC Not typically published ≥60%
MOQ 20 tons 10 tons
Lead time 2–3 weeks 2–3 weeks
Pricing model Distributor/agent network Factory-direct

The numbers tell the story: on paper, the factory-direct alternatives match or exceed RCGC on key parameters (iodine, hardness, ash). The HMGOLD™ 7500, for example, specs at ≥1100 iodine and ≥99% hardness — both above RCGC's guaranteed minimums.

But paper specs aren't the whole picture.

What the Spec Sheet Doesn't Tell You

Experienced metallurgists know that two carbons with identical TDS numbers can perform differently in the same circuit. Here's what to evaluate beyond the data sheet:

Gold loading capacity (K value and R value)

The K value measures how fast carbon adsorbs gold from solution. The R value measures how much gold the carbon can hold. These are the metrics that actually predict CIL/CIP performance — not iodine number.

Haycarb publishes K and R values on request. If you're comparing alternatives, demand these numbers from every supplier. Any manufacturer serious about gold recovery carbon will have Mintek or equivalent test data available.

Attrition resistance under real conditions

Ball-pan hardness (ASTM D3802) is a standardized test, but it doesn't perfectly replicate the specific abrasion conditions in your circuit. Carbon that tests at 99% hardness in a lab may lose 2% vs 1.5% per cycle in a high-screen-velocity CIL plant. The only way to verify: run a trial.

Elution behavior

How cleanly does the gold strip during elution? Some carbons hold gold more tightly than others, requiring higher temperatures or longer strip times. This affects your overall gold recovery and operating costs. Request elution test data or, better, run your own strip test on a sample batch.

Fines generation

Even high-hardness carbon generates fines over time. The question is how much and how fast. Excessive fines mean gold losses (fines pass through screens), increased thickener load, and higher replacement costs. Track fines percentage per cycle during your trial.

The Real Cost Comparison

Let's model the actual cost impact. Assume a mid-size CIL operation consuming 150 tons of carbon per year:

Cost factor Haycarb RCGC Factory-direct (China)
FOB price (estimated range) $3,500–5,200/ton  $3,200–3,800/ton
Shipping (to West Africa) Similar (both export via container) Similar
Annual carbon cost (150 tons) $525,000–780,000 $480,000–570,000
Potential annual savings — $45,000–210,000
Sample/trial cost Usually available, MOQ 20T 1–2 kg free sample, MOQ 10T

A $100,000–150,000 annual saving is worth investigating — even if it requires a 3-month parallel trial to validate performance.

Important caveat: These are estimated ranges based on market conditions. Actual pricing depends on volume, payment terms, and current supply/demand. Request quotes from both sides to get real numbers.

How to Evaluate an RCGC Alternative (Without Risking Gold Recovery)

If you're currently on RCGC and considering a switch, here's a low-risk evaluation process:

Step 1: Request TDS + COA + Gold Test Data

Contact the alternative supplier and ask for:

Any manufacturer that can't provide these documents isn't ready for gold mining supply.

Step 2: Order a Sample (1–2 kg)

Run your own lab tests. Compare iodine number (ASTM D4607), ball-pan hardness (ASTM D3802), and ash content (ASTM D2866) against your current RCGC batch results. Not against Haycarb's published minimums — against what you're actually receiving.

Step 3: Run a Parallel Plant Trial (10–20 tons)

Load the alternative carbon into one circuit or one adsorption stage while running RCGC in the others. Track:

Run for a minimum of 8–12 weeks to capture performance over multiple adsorption/elution cycles.

Step 4: Calculate Total Cost of Ownership

Don't just compare purchase price. Factor in:

If the alternative matches RCGC on performance and saves $100+/ton, you have your answer.

Who's Actually Switching?

Based on published case studies and export records, the shift from premium-brand carbon to factory-direct alternatives has been most pronounced in:

West African gold mines (Ghana, Burkina Faso, Mali): These markets were early Haycarb strongholds but have increasingly adopted Chinese-manufactured carbon as quality has proven equivalent in-plant. A 56-ton HMGOLD™ shipment to a Ghana CIP operation showed the mine upgraded from 6×16 to 6×12 mesh during the switch — improving both carbon retention and gold loading.

East African operations (Tanzania, Ethiopia): Chinese manufacturers have built strong export records here, particularly for CIL circuits.

South American mines: Peru, Brazil, and Colombia have seen increasing adoption of factory-direct coconut shell carbon, driven by cost pressure and improved logistics from Chinese ports.

Australian mines remain more brand-loyal, partly due to established supply agreements and proximity to Southeast Asian production.

FAQ

Is Haycarb RCGC the best activated carbon for gold recovery?

RCGC is one of the most proven gold recovery carbons on the market, backed by decades of plant data. "Best" depends on what you're optimizing for — if brand reputation and ESG documentation are priorities, RCGC delivers. If you're optimizing for cost-per-gram-of-gold-recovered and are willing to trial alternatives, factory-direct options with equivalent specs may deliver equal performance at 30–50% lower cost. The only way to determine what's "best" for your specific circuit is a parallel plant trial.

What is the difference between Haycarb RCGC and HMGOLD™?

Both are coconut shell, steam-activated, 6×12 mesh gold recovery carbons. The key differences: RCGC uses Sri Lankan coconut shells and is produced in Haycarb's own facilities; HMGOLD™ uses Indonesian/Philippine shells and is manufactured in China. On specifications, HMGOLD™ 7500 guarantees ≥1100 iodine and ≥99% hardness vs RCGC's ≥1050 iodine and ≥97% hardness. Pricing differs significantly — HMGOLD™ is factory-direct while RCGC goes through distributor networks. Performance in-plant should be validated through trial.

How much does Haycarb RCGC cost?

Haycarb doesn't publish pricing — it varies by volume, destination, and distributor. Market estimates for RCGC typically range $2,200–2,800/ton FOB, depending on order size and delivery terms. Factory-direct alternatives from Chinese manufacturers typically range $1,400–1,800/ton FOB for equivalent specifications. Request quotes from both sides for your specific volume and destination.

Can I use a cheaper activated carbon without losing gold recovery?

Yes — if the alternative meets or exceeds the critical performance parameters (K value, R value, hardness, and attrition rate) in your specific circuit. The key is testing, not assuming. Run a parallel plant trial with 10–20 tons over 8–12 weeks. If gold recovery rates match within your acceptable tolerance, the cheaper carbon delivers the same metallurgical outcome at lower cost.

Where does Haycarb ship from?

Haycarb ships from Sri Lanka (primary), Thailand, and Indonesia. They have warehouse/distribution points in several countries for faster delivery. Lead times from Sri Lanka to West Africa are typically 4–8 weeks including production and shipping. Chinese manufacturers ship from Fujian or Ningxia ports with similar transit times but often shorter production lead times (2–3 weeks vs 4–6 weeks).

Top 10 Coconut Shell Activated Carbon Suppliers (2026)

Coconut shell activated carbon is the preferred choice for gold recovery, drinking water purification, and high-purity applications where low ash, high hardness, and consistent micropore structure matter. But the market has hundreds of suppliers making similar claims.

This list profiles 10 manufacturers and suppliers that ship coconut shell activated carbon commercially — covering their production base, capacity, product lines, and what they're actually known for in the industry. It's organized to help procurement teams shortlist and evaluate.

What Makes a Good Coconut Shell AC Supplier?

Before the list, here's what to evaluate. Not all "manufacturers" actually make their own product — some are trading companies relabeling.

Evaluation Criteria Why It Matters Red Flag
Own production facility Quality control from

carbonization to activation

Can't show factory photos

or location

Raw material source Coconut shell quality

varies by region and tree age

No information on

shell sourcing

Iodine value range Indicates adsorption capacity

(higher = better for most

applications)

Only offers one

iodine grade

Hardness testing Critical for gold recovery —

low hardness = carbon loss

No hardness data

on TDS

Export track record Proven logistics, packaging,

documentation

No container loading

photos or references

Certifications ISO 9001, NSF/ANSI 61 (water),

HALAL/KOSHER (food-grade)

Claims certification but

can't provide certificate

Sample policy Legitimate manufacturers offer

free or low-cost samples

Refuses to send samples
MOQ flexibility Important for trial orders 50-ton minimum with

no trial option

The List

1. Haycarb PLC (Sri Lanka)

Headquarters: Colombo, Sri Lanka
Production base: Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indonesia
Annual capacity: 58,500 MT/year
Founded: 1973

Haycarb is arguably the benchmark name in coconut shell activated carbon. A subsidiary of Hayleys PLC (listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange), they control the full supply chain — from coconut shell charcoal production in their own pits to activation and export.

Product lines:

Strengths: Vertically integrated from raw charcoal to finished product. Multiple factories across three countries reduce supply chain risk. Strong ESG track record — their green charcoal program sources from 19 districts in Sri Lanka. Long history with multinational mining companies.

Considerations: Premium pricing. Lead times can be long during peak demand. MOQ typically 20+ tons.

Best for: Buyers who prioritize brand reputation and are willing to pay a premium for it. Major mining operations. Projects requiring ESG-compliant supply chains.

2. Jacobi Carbons (Sweden / Global)

Headquarters: Kalmar, Sweden
Production base: Sri Lanka, India, China (acquired facilities)
Annual capacity: 100,000+ tons (all carbon types combined)
Founded: 1916

Jacobi is a global activated carbon company that produces both coconut shell and coal-based products. Their coconut shell operations are primarily in Sri Lanka and India, with additional manufacturing in China.

Product lines:

Strengths: Global distribution network with warehouses on multiple continents. Strong technical support team. Wide range of grades and specifications. One of the few suppliers with both coconut and coal-based manufacturing under one roof.

Considerations: As a large corporation, pricing reflects overhead. Not all products are manufactured in-house — some grades are sourced and rebranded. Verify which factory your specific grade comes from.

Best for: Buyers who need global logistics support, multiple carbon types from one vendor, and comprehensive technical documentation.

3. Calgon Carbon (USA / Kuraray Group)

Headquarters: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Parent company: Kuraray Co., Ltd. (Japan) — acquired in 2018
Production base: USA (coal-based), coconut shell products sourced/manufactured via partner facilities
Annual capacity: 110,000+ tons (all carbon types)
Founded: 1942

Calgon Carbon is primarily known for coal-based products (Filtrasorb, Centaur), but they also supply coconut shell activated carbon for specific applications, particularly water treatment and gold recovery. Their coconut shell products are manufactured through partner facilities and integrated into Calgon's distribution network.

Product lines:

Strengths: Strongest brand recognition in North America. Owns reactivation facilities (unique advantage for total carbon management). Backed by Kuraray's R&D resources. NSF-certified products for municipal water.

Considerations: Coconut shell is not their core manufacturing strength — coal-based is. Pricing is at the top of the market. Best suited for buyers already in their distribution network.

Best for: North American municipal water utilities. Buyers who need reactivation services bundled with supply. Projects where specifying a "known brand" is a procurement requirement.

4.NORIT Activated Carbon (Netherlands / USA)

Headquarters: Amersfoort, Netherlands (Norit) / Boston, USA (Cabot)
Production base: Netherlands, Italy, USA, coconut shell via partner operations
Annual capacity: 100,000+ tons (all carbon types)
Founded: 1918 (Norit)

Norit was acquired by Cabot Corporation in 2012. Like Calgon, they're primarily a coal and peat-based carbon manufacturer, but supply coconut shell grades through their global network.

Product lines:

Strengths: Deep R&D resources (Cabot is a $4B specialty chemicals company). Strong in European and Middle Eastern markets. Advanced testing and application support.

Considerations: Coconut shell is sourced rather than core-manufactured. High pricing. Complex corporate structure can slow procurement decisions.

Best for: European water utilities. Buyers in the Cabot/Norit distribution network. Projects requiring extensive application testing and support.

Top-down view of coconut shell granular activated carbon spread on surface showing uniform particle size distribution and dark granule texture — Huamei Carbon

5. Huamei Carbon (China)

Headquarters: Fujian, China
Production base: Fujian Province (coconut shell), Ningxia Province (coal-based)
Annual capacity: 10000+ tons/year

Huamei operates dedicated coconut shell activated carbon production in Fujian, using shells sourced from Southeast Asia (Indonesia, Philippines). Their coconut shell line focuses on two segments: gold recovery (HMGOLD™) and water treatment (HMG-CS™).

Product lines:

Strengths: Factory-direct pricing — no trading company markup. Full in-house QC laboratory. Proven export track record to 40+ countries including major gold mining regions (Ghana, Tanzania, Burkina Faso, Sudan, Egypt). Flexible MOQ (10 tons). Quick sample turnaround (2 working days). Both steam-activated coconut and coal-based products from own facilities.

Considerations: Brand recognition lower than Haycarb or Jacobi in Western markets. Factory scale smaller than the top-tier multinationals. Buyers unfamiliar with direct China sourcing may need a trial order to build confidence.

Best for: Gold mining operations in Africa and South America looking for factory-direct pricing. Water treatment projects that need competitive pricing without sacrificing specs. Buyers comfortable with direct manufacturer sourcing from China.

6. Indo German Carbons (India)

Headquarters: Kochi, Kerala, India
Production base: Kerala, India (coconut belt)
Annual capacity: 8,000+ tons
Founded: 1995

Indo German Carbons manufactures coconut shell activated carbon in Kerala — India's largest coconut-producing state. They focus exclusively on coconut shell products, which gives them depth in this specific raw material.

Product lines:

Strengths: Located in India's coconut heartland — proximity to raw material. Focused exclusively on coconut shell (no coal or wood products). Competitive pricing for Indian-origin carbon. Strong presence in domestic Indian market.

Considerations: Smaller scale than Haycarb or Chinese manufacturers. Indian coconut shell tends to have slightly higher ash content than Indonesian shell — verify specs. Export logistics from India can be less streamlined than from China or Sri Lanka for some destinations.

Best for: Buyers in the Indian subcontinent. Projects where Indian-origin product is preferred. Small to mid-volume requirements.

7. HojeeCarb (China)

Headquarters: China
Production base: Three production bases — Fujian, Ningxia,and Shanxi provinces
Annual capacity: 20,000+ tons (all carbon types)

HojeeCarb is a Chinese manufacturer operating three production facilities covering coconut shell, coal-based, and wood-based activated carbon. Their coconut shell line uses Indonesian and Philippine shells, processed in their Fujian facility.

Product lines:

Strengths: Three production bases provide product diversification — coconut, coal, and wood from one supplier. ISO 9001, ISO 14001, NSF/ANSI 61, HALAL, and KOSHER certified. Factory-direct model with no middlemen. Exports to 50+ countries. Full QC laboratory on-site at each facility.

Considerations: Newer brand compared to established names like Haycarb or Jacobi. The "three bases" model means coconut shell production capacity is shared with other product lines. Verify which specific facility produces your grade.

Best for: Buyers who need multiple carbon types (coconut + coal + wood) from a single manufacturer. Projects where certification breadth matters (NSF, HALAL, KOSHER). Cost-conscious buyers who want factory-direct pricing with ISO-backed quality.

Coconut shell activated carbon granules for gold recovery

8. Pacific Activated Carbon (Philippines / USA)

Headquarters: Los Angeles, USA / Philippines operations
Production base: Philippines
Annual capacity: Estimated 5,000–8,000 tons

Pacific Activated Carbon produces coconut shell carbon from Philippine coconut shells. They operate in a region with abundant raw material and export primarily to the US and Asian markets.

Product lines:

Strengths: Philippine coconut shells are among the highest quality globally — dense, low ash. Direct access to raw material in one of the world's largest coconut-producing countries. US presence simplifies logistics for North American buyers.

Considerations: Smaller scale operation. Limited product range beyond coconut shell. Less documentation and online technical resources compared to larger suppliers.

Best for: US-based buyers looking for Philippine-origin coconut shell carbon. Small to mid-volume orders.

9. Suneeta Carbons (India)

Headquarters: Mumbai, India
Production base: Village Usar, Taluka Wada, Maharashtra, India
Annual capacity: Estimated 3,000–5,000 tons

Suneeta Carbons is an Indian manufacturer focused on coconut shell activated carbon, particularly for gold recovery applications. They produce from a single facility in Maharashtra.

Product lines:

Strengths: Published detailed specifications for their gold grade (K value, R value, butane adsorption — more transparent than many competitors). Competitive pricing from India. Direct manufacturing (not trading).

Considerations: Single-facility operation limits capacity and redundancy. Maharashtra is not a coconut-producing region — shells are transported from southern India, adding cost. Limited international brand recognition. Smaller export track record compared to Haycarb or Chinese manufacturers.

Best for: Buyers in India and neighboring markets. Gold recovery projects testing alternatives to established brands. Small to mid-volume orders where detailed spec sheets matter.

10. Donau Carbon (Germany)

Headquarters: Frankfurt, Germany
Production base: Sources coconut shell carbon from partner manufacturers; own production focused on coal-based
Annual capacity: 50,000+ tons (all types, predominantly coal-based)
Founded: 1913

Donau Carbon is a century-old German carbon company that supplies coconut shell grades alongside their core coal-based products. They don't manufacture coconut shell carbon directly — they source it from qualified producers and distribute through their European network.

Product lines:

Strengths: Deep European distribution network. Long track record and financial stability (part of the Donau Chemie Group). German quality standards applied to sourced products. Strong in municipal water treatment sector.

Considerations: Not a coconut shell manufacturer — they're a distributor/processor for coconut products. Pricing includes European distribution markup. Not the best option if you want factory-direct from the coconut shell source.

Best for: European buyers who prefer local procurement. Municipal water projects in EU/DACH region. Buyers who need activated carbon service contracts (supply + testing + replacement scheduling).

Quick Comparison Table

Rank Supplier Country Coconut Shell Capacity (est.) Core Strength Price Tier
1 Haycarb Sri Lanka 45,000+ t/yr Vertically integrated,

ESG

Premium
2 Jacobi Carbons Sweden/Global 15,000+ t/yr (coconut) Global network,

multi-type

Premium
3 Calgon Carbon USA Sourced Brand, reactivation

services

Premium+
4 Cabot Norit Netherlands Sourced R&D, European

market

Premium+
5 Huamei Carbon China 10000+ t/yr Factory-direct,

gold mining

Mid-range
6 Indo German Carbons India 8,000+ t/yr Kerala coconut

belt

Mid-range
7 HojeeCarb China 20,000+ t/yr (all types) Multi-base,

certified

Mid-range
8 Pacific Activated Carbon Philippines/USA 5,000–8,000 t/yr Philippine shell

quality

Mid-range
9 Suneeta Carbons India 3,000–5,000 t/yr Transparent

specs

Budget-friendly
10 Donau Carbon Germany Sourced European

distribution

 

 

How to Evaluate Before You Order

Regardless of which supplier you contact, follow this verification process:

Step 1: Request a TDS and COA — Any legitimate manufacturer can provide a Technical Data Sheet with standard parameters (iodine, hardness, mesh, ash, moisture, pH, bulk density). If they can't, move on.

Step 2: Verify manufacturing origin — Ask for factory photos, location, and ideally a video tour. Confirm whether they manufacture or source. There's nothing wrong with sourcing, but you should know what you're paying for.

Step 3: Start with a trial order — 10–20 tons. Run it through your process. Measure actual performance, not just lab numbers. Lab specs tell you what the carbon can do; field performance tells you what it will do in your specific application.

Step 4: Compare total landed cost — Don't compare FOB prices alone. Factor in shipping, import duties, packaging quality (affects shelf life and handling), and payment terms. A supplier who's $50/ton cheaper FOB but ships in poor packaging or has unreliable lead times costs you more in the end.

FAQ

What country produces the best coconut shell activated carbon?

Sri Lanka and Indonesia are the traditional leaders in coconut shell raw material quality — their shells tend to be denser with lower natural ash content, thanks to mature coconut palms and favorable growing conditions. However, raw material quality is only half the equation. Activation process control (temperature, steam ratio, residence time) matters just as much. A well-run factory in China using Indonesian shells can match or exceed a poorly-run facility in Sri Lanka. Judge the finished product specs, not just the country of origin.

How do I know if a supplier is a real manufacturer or a trading company?

Ask three questions: (1) Where is your factory located? (A real manufacturer gives a specific address, not just a city.) (2) Can you show factory photos or arrange a visit? (3) Can you produce custom specifications? Trading companies typically offer fixed grades because they buy from third parties. Also check: does their website show production equipment, QC labs, and container loading photos? If it's all stock images and generic descriptions, that's a red flag.

What's the typical MOQ for coconut shell activated carbon?

MOQ varies by supplier: large multinationals (Haycarb, Jacobi) typically start at 20+ tons. Mid-tier manufacturers (Huamei, HojeeCarb, Indo German) often accept 10-ton trial orders. Some Indian suppliers may go as low as 5 tons for domestic orders. For international shipments, one 20-foot container (18–20 tons) is the practical minimum for cost-effective logistics.

Is Chinese coconut shell activated carbon as good as Sri Lankan?

It can be. Chinese manufacturers like Huamei and HojeeCarb typically use coconut shells sourced from Indonesia and the Philippines — the same raw material regions that supply Sri Lankan factories. The key differentiator is process control: activation temperature, steam ratio, and quality testing. Request a COA from any supplier and compare the numbers. If iodine value, hardness, and ash content meet your specifications, the country of manufacture is secondary to the quality of the finished product.

Should I buy from a coconut shell specialist or a multi-type carbon company?

Depends on your needs. If you only use coconut shell carbon, a specialist like Haycarb or Indo German may offer deeper expertise in that specific material. If you need both coconut shell and coal-based carbon (common in mining operations that use coconut for gold CIL and coal-based for process water), a multi-type manufacturer like HojeeCarb or Jacobi simplifies procurement — one supplier, one relationship, one logistics flow.

Looking for coconut shell activated carbon? Get specs and pricing from a verified manufacturer.

Activated Carbon Mesh Size Guide: How to Choose the Right Particle Size

Mesh size determines everything about how activated carbon performs in your system — flow rate, pressure drop, contact time, and adsorption efficiency. Pick the wrong size and you either get poor removal or can't push enough water/air through the bed.

This guide maps every common mesh size to its application, explains the trade-offs, and gives you a decision framework so you specify correctly the first time.

What Mesh Size Actually Means

Mesh size = the number of openings per linear inch in a sieve screen. Higher numbers = smaller particles.

When you see "8×30 mesh," it means the granules pass through an 8-mesh screen (2.36 mm) but are retained on a 30-mesh screen (0.6 mm). So the particles are between 0.6 mm and 2.36 mm in diameter.

Mesh designation Particle size range Category
4×8 2.36–4.75 mm Coarse granular
6×12 1.70–3.35 mm Coarse granular
8×30 0.60–2.36 mm Standard granular
12×40 0.42–1.70 mm Fine granular
20×50 0.30–0.84 mm Very fine granular
200 mesh (powder) <0.075 mm Powdered (PAC)

The Core Trade-Off: Smaller = Better Adsorption, Worse Flow

Every mesh size decision comes down to this:

Smaller particles:

Larger particles:

Mesh Size by Application: The Complete Map

Water Treatment Applications

Application Recommended mesh Why
Municipal drinking water 12×40 Fine enough for good chlorine removal, flows well in gravity filters
Industrial wastewater 8×30 Handles variable water quality and higher flow velocities
Cooling tower makeup 12×40 Balance of contact time and flow rate for chlorine removal
Swimming pool filtration 12×40 or 20×50 Fine mesh for taste/odor at moderate flow
Aquarium filtration 12×40 Small systems, low flow, prioritize removal efficiency
RO pretreatment 12×40 Fine enough to protect membranes, flows at design rate
Condensate polishing 20×50 Very fine for ultra-low TOC requirements

Air & Gas Treatment Applications

Application Recommended mesh Why
VOC removal (fixed bed) 4 mm pellet or 4×8 Low pressure drop

critical for large air volumes

Solvent recovery 4 mm pellet Needs repeated thermal cycling —

pellets survive better

H₂S removal (biogas) 4 mm pellet or 4×8 Low pressure drop

for continuous gas flow

Indoor air purification 12×40 or 20×50 Small systems,

low velocity, max removal

Automotive cabin filters 20×50 Thin bed, low velocity, needs fast kinetics
Mercury removal (flue gas) 200 mesh (PAC injection) Injected into duct,

needs instant contact

Odor control (WWTP) 4×8 or pellet Large air volumes, pressure drop is the constraint

Gold Mining Applications

the left is coconut shell activated carbon ,the right is package

Application Recommended mesh Why
CIL/CIP gold recovery 6×12 Standard for

gold circuits —

survives screening,

good loading

Heap leach (carbon columns) 6×12 or 6×16 Coarse enough for

gravity flow

through columns

Fine gold recovery 6×16 Slightly finer

for better gold

loading kinetics

Specialty Applications

Application Recommended mesh Why
Pharmaceutical decolorization 200 mesh (PAC) Batch dosing into liquid, filtered out after contact
Sugar/syrup decolorization 200 mesh (PAC) High surface area

for color body removal

Electroplating waste 8×30 Continuous flow,

moderate organics

Dry cleaning solvent 4×8 or pellet Low pressure drop

for vapor phase

Decision Framework: 4 Questions to Pick Your Mesh Size

Question 1: Liquid or gas phase?

Question 2: What's your flow rate relative to vessel size?

Question 3: Is this continuous flow or batch?

Question 4: Any mechanical stress?

Pressure Drop: The Numbers

This is why mesh size matters for system design:

Mesh size Typical pressure drop (clean bed) At 5 GPM/ft²
4×8 0.3–0.5 psi/ft of bed Very low
8×30 1.0–2.0 psi/ft of bed Moderate
12×40 2.0–4.0 psi/ft of bed Higher
20×50 4.0–8.0 psi/ft of bed High

Rule of thumb: going from 8×30 to 12×40 roughly doubles your pressure drop at the same flow rate. If your system is already marginal on pump capacity, don't go finer — go coarser and compensate with a deeper bed.

Common Mistakes in Mesh Size Selection

1. Choosing too fine for high-flow systems

We see this with industrial water treatment. Engineer specifies 12×40 for "better performance" but the system runs at 8+ GPM/ft². Result: excessive pressure drop, premature channeling, need for frequent backwash. Solution: use 8×30 and increase bed depth instead.

2. Using granular where powder is needed

Pharmaceutical and food processing clients sometimes try GAC in batch decolorization. Problem: not enough surface area contact in the limited mixing time. PAC (200 mesh) is the correct choice for batch — it disperses completely and maximizes contact.

3. Same mesh for different seasonal conditions

Temperature affects water viscosity. A 12×40 bed that works perfectly in summer may show significantly higher pressure drop in winter (colder water = higher viscosity). If you're in a cold climate, consider sizing for winter conditions or going one step coarser.

4. Ignoring the uniformity coefficient

Two carbons can both be "8×30" but have very different particle size distributions within that range. A high uniformity coefficient (UC > 1.9) means wide distribution — you'll get more fines and more variability. Specify UC < 1.7 for predictable bed behavior.

Our Product Range by Mesh Size

Mesh size Carbon type Typical application Iodine number
4×8 Coal-based granular Air/gas treatment, coarse water filtration 800–1000 mg/g
6×12 Coconut shell granular Gold recovery (CIL/CIP) 1050–1300 mg/g
8×30 Coal-based granular Industrial water treatment 900–1100 mg/g
12×40 Coal-based granular Municipal water, drinking water 900–1100 mg/g
12×40 Coconut shell granular Drinking water, high-purity applications 1050–1200 mg/g
4 mm pellet Coal-based extruded VOC, solvent recovery, H₂S 800–1000 mg/g
200 mesh powder Wood-based PAC Decolorization, mercury removal, batch dosing 800–1200 mg/g

All sizes available from stock. MOQ: 10 tons. Monthly capacity: 700+ tons across all grades.

FAQ

What mesh size activated carbon is best for water filtration?

For most water filtration applications, 12×40 mesh is the standard choice. It provides good chlorine removal and organic adsorption at typical municipal flow rates (2–5 GPM/ft²). For industrial systems with higher flow rates, step up to 8×30 to manage pressure drop. For very fine polishing (condensate, ultrapure water), 20×50 may be appropriate.

What's the difference between 8×30 and 12×40 activated carbon?

8×30 has larger particles (0.6–2.36 mm) while 12×40 is finer (0.42–1.70 mm). In practice: 12×40 gives better adsorption performance per unit volume but creates roughly double the pressure drop. Choose 8×30 when flow rate is your constraint; choose 12×40 when removal efficiency is the priority and flow is moderate.

Why is 6×12 mesh used for gold recovery?

Gold CIL/CIP circuits need carbon that's large enough to be screened from ore pulp (separating carbon from slurry), hard enough to survive mechanical abrasion from pumping and mixing, yet still provides adequate gold adsorption kinetics. 6×12 is the industry standard because it hits all three requirements. Finer mesh would be lost through screens; coarser would have slower gold loading.

Can I mix different mesh sizes in one vessel?

Not recommended. Mixed mesh sizes create unpredictable flow patterns, with fines migrating to the bottom and creating zones of high pressure drop. The bed won't backwash uniformly either. Use a single, well-graded mesh size per vessel. If you need different removal capabilities, use two vessels in series with different media.

Does mesh size affect activated carbon price?

Slightly. Finer mesh sizes (12×40, 20×50) cost 5–10% more than coarser sizes (4×8, 8×30) of the same carbon type because production yields are lower (more crushing and sieving, more fines lost). The bigger cost factor is carbon type (coconut shell vs coal vs wood) and specification level (iodine number, hardness).


Need Help Sizing Your Carbon?

Tell us your application, flow rate, and target contaminant — we'll recommend the right mesh size, carbon type, and bed volume for your system.

Huamei Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.
Website: www.huameicarbon.com