Norit RO 3515 Alternative Activated Carbon: Specs Compared

Norit RO 3515 has been the default gold recovery carbon in CIL/CIP circuits for decades. If you've worked in gold mining in South Africa, West Africa, or Australia, chances are RO 3515 was the first carbon your plant loaded — and possibly the only one your metallurgist ever approved.

That market position was earned. NORIT built RO 3515's reputation through long-standing use in gold recovery applications and a global supply network. But an established brand is not automatically the best fit for every circuit. Today, mines may also evaluate alternative carbons based on gold adsorption performance, attrition resistance, supply availability, and total operating cost.

Coconut shell granular activated carbon spread on white surface showing uniform dark granule texture and particle size distribution — Huamei HMGOLD gold recovery carbon

This article compares RO 3515 against HMGOLD™7500 from Huamei Carbon — spec by spec, using Norit's published product data and Huamei's SGS test results (Report No. MSRCZ2500346-01A). Where the numbers speak, we let them. Where they don't, we say what's missing.

Spec Sheet: Head-to-Head

Parameter Norit RO 3515 Huamei HMGOLD™7500 Notes
Raw material Coconut shell Coconut shell Same
Activation Steam Steam Same
Iodine number ≥1050 mg/g 1150 mg/g (spec) /

1208 mg/g (SGS actual)

✅ HMGOLD higher
Ash content ≤5% 2.52% (SGS) ✅ HMGOLD

significantly lower

Moisture ≤5% ≤5% Match
Ball-pan hardness ≥97% (ASTM D3802) 98.2% (GB/T

method, SGS)

⚠️ Different test methods
K value (gold loading) Not typically published 28 kg/t HMGOLD published
R value (adsorption kinetics) Not typically published 58% HMGOLD published
Bulk density 0.46–0.50 g/cm³ 0.48–0.52 g/cm³ Comparable range
Mesh size 6×12 6×12, 8×16 HMGOLD offers

more options

pH Alkaline 10.0 (SGS) Both alkaline

One thing jumps out immediately: The first thing to note is that RO 3515 and HMGOLD™7500 are not identical product forms. RO 3515 is an extruded activated carbon, while HMGOLD™7500 is a coconut-shell granular carbon. HMGOLD shows strong iodine, ash, and hardness results in Huamei's SGS testing, but these values alone do not prove superior gold-recovery performance. Gold-specific adsorption and attrition tests under comparable conditions are more meaningful when evaluating an alternative.Iodine is 100+ mg/g higher. Ash is half. The real question is whether those spec-sheet advantages translate to performance advantages in your specific circuit — and that requires testing, not assumptions.

Why RO 3515 Became the Default

Understanding why mines use RO 3515 helps you evaluate whether switching makes sense:

Track record: RO 3515 has a long history of use in gold recovery and is widely recognized in CIL/CIP applications. Its established operating history is an important advantage for mines that prefer proven products with existing plant experience and internal approval records.

Consistency: Norit's manufacturing process delivered batch-to-batch consistency that mines relied on. When you ordered RO 3515, you got RO 3515 — the carbon performed within predictable bounds every time.

Distribution reach: From Johannesburg to Perth to Accra, Norit distributors could deliver. In regions where logistics are the bottleneck, having a reliable supply chain matters as much as the spec sheet.

Inertia: This is the honest one. Many mines run RO 3515 because they've always run RO 3515. The metallurgist who approved it may have retired. The procurement team reorders on autopilot. Nobody has run a comparative trial in years — because why would you change something that works?

That last point is the opening for HMGOLD. "Works" and "optimal" are different things. If you're paying a premium for a carbon that meets your minimum performance requirements, a lower-cost carbon that matches or exceeds those same requirements is worth evaluating.

Where HMGOLD™7500 Has the Edge

Iodine Number

Iodine number isn't the primary metric for gold recovery carbon — K value matters more. But a higher iodine number indicates greater total micropore volume, which correlates with overall adsorption capacity. At 1208 mg/g (SGS verified), HMGOLD™7500 has roughly 15% more adsorptive capacity than RO 3515's minimum specification.

For operations where carbon also handles organic fouling alongside gold adsorption — common in high-organic ore bodies — that extra capacity provides a useful buffer before performance degrades.

Ash Content

This is the biggest measurable gap. HMGOLD's ash is roughly half of RO 3515's maximum specification.

Why this matters in your circuit:

Elution efficiency: Inorganic ash residues trap gold within the carbon structure during Zadra or AARL stripping. Lower ash = cleaner stripping = less residual gold left on carbon after each elution cycle. Over hundreds of cycles, that gold retention compounds into real losses.

Reactivation longevity: Ash doesn't burn off during thermal reactivation. It accumulates cycle after cycle. Carbon starting at 2.52% ash builds up contamination slower than carbon starting at 5%, maintaining its gold loading capacity through more reactivation cycles before requiring replacement.

Doré purity: Lower-ash carbon contributes fewer inorganic impurities to your final gold precipitate. If your refinery penalizes you for impurities in doré bars, your carbon's ash content directly affects your refining charges.

K Value and R Value

Here's where things get interesting. Norit/Cabot does not typically publish K value and R value for RO 3515 in the same format that Jacobi publishes for PICAGOLD G210AS.

HMGOLD™7500 publishes both:

These are competitive numbers. For context, Jacobi G210AS — another premium gold carbon — publishes K=28 kg/t and R=60%. HMGOLD™7500's K value matches G210AS exactly; the R value is 2 percentage points lower, which is within normal batch variation for most CIL circuits.

The fact that HMGOLD publishes K and R values while Norit does not is itself significant. If you're currently running RO 3515, you probably don't know its K and R values — unless you've tested it yourself. That means you're paying premium pricing for a carbon whose gold-specific performance metrics you may have never quantified.

Mesh Size Options

RO 3515 comes in one size. HMGOLD offers three — which matters because mesh size selection directly affects circuit performance:

If you're running a CIP circuit on 6×12 carbon because that's all your supplier offers, you may be leaving performance on the table.

Where Norit RO 3515 Still Wins

Track Record

No amount of spec-sheet comparison replaces 40+ years of operational data. RO 3515 has been tested, approved, and documented in more CIL/CIP plant operating manuals than any other gold carbon. When your client requires a "proven carbon with established track record," RO 3515 checks that box without discussion.

HMGOLD™7500 is growing — Tanzania, Ghana, South Africa, Egypt, Azerbaijan — but it doesn't have decades of data yet.

Brand Approval

Some mining companies have approved vendor lists. RO 3515 is on most of them. Getting HMGOLD approved requires a formal evaluation process — lab testing, plant trial, metallurgical report, management sign-off. That process takes 3–6 months and costs money.

If your company's procurement policy mandates approved-vendor-only purchasing, you'll need to run that approval process before HMGOLD becomes an option — regardless of how good the specs look.

Huamei Carbon factory warehouse with 1-ton FIBC jumbo bags of HMGOLD activated carbon on wooden pallets (left) and close-up of coconut shell granular activated carbon held in hand showing 6×12 mesh particle size (right)

Local Support

Cabot's distributor network provides local technical support in major mining regions. If you have a carbon performance issue, your Cabot rep can visit your site. Huamei's support is primarily remote (WhatsApp, email, video calls) with periodic site visits for key accounts.

For operations in remote locations where on-site technical support matters, this is a real consideration — not a deal-breaker, but a factor.

The Cost Question

Factor Norit RO 3515 Huamei HMGOLD™7500
Pricing model Cabot distributor network Factory-direct
Distribution layers Manufacturer → Regional distributor → Local agent → Mine Manufacturer → Mine
MOQ Varies by distributor (typically 20+ tons) 10 tons
Lead time 2–6 weeks (dependent on distributor stock) 2–3 weeks production + shipping
Sample Through distributor Free 1–2 kg sample direct
COA Yes Yes (SGS reports available)

The structural price difference is distribution economics. RO 3515 passes through 2–3 intermediaries between Cabot's factory and your mine. Each adds margin. HMGOLD ships factory-direct from Fujian, China — one invoice, no intermediary markup.

On equivalent specifications, the price gap is significant. But "significant" varies by region, volume, and current market conditions. Get current quotes from both suppliers for your specific requirements before making assumptions based on list prices.

The Honest Scorecard

Category Norit RO 3515 HMGOLD™7500 Edge
Iodine number ≥1050 mg/g 1150 mg/g (spec) / 1208 (SGS) HMGOLD
Ash content ≤5% 2.52% (SGS) HMGOLD
Hardness ≥97% (ball-pan, ASTM D3802) 98.2% (GB/T, SGS) Not directly comparable
K value (gold loading) Not published 28 kg/t HMGOLD (data available)
R value (kinetics) Not published 58% HMGOLD (data available)
Mesh options 6×12 only 6×12, 8×16, 5×10 HMGOLD
Track record 40+ years, global Growing, Africa/Asia focus Norit
Brand approvals Industry standard Requires evaluation Norit
Pricing Distributor markup Factory-direct HMGOLD
MOQ 20+ tons 10 tons HMGOLD

The bottom line: HMGOLD™7500 matches or exceeds Norit RO 3515 on every measurable specification — and publishes gold-specific metrics (K value, R value) that Norit doesn't. What HMGOLD lacks is the decades of operational track record and automatic brand-approval status that RO 3515 carries. If your procurement decision is based on specs and price, HMGOLD wins. If it's based on institutional history and approved-vendor lists, Norit wins. For most operations, the smart move is to run a parallel trial and let the data decide.

FAQ

What activated carbon is equivalent to Norit RO 3515?

HMGOLD™7500 from Huamei Carbon matches or exceeds RO 3515 on published specifications: higher iodine (1150 vs ≥1050 mg/g), lower ash (2.52% vs ≤5%), and comparable hardness. Both are coconut shell, steam-activated carbons designed for CIL/CIP gold recovery. A bottle-roll test and plant trial with your specific ore is recommended to confirm equivalent performance in your circuit.

Is Norit RO 3515 still manufactured?

Yes. Norit RO 3515 is now manufactured by Cabot Corporation, which acquired Norit in 2012. The product continues to be available through Cabot's global distributor network. Some industry professionals report longer lead times and availability fluctuations since the acquisition, but the product specification remains unchanged.

What is the iodine number of Norit RO 3515?

Norit RO 3515 specifies a minimum iodine number of ≥1050 mg/g. This measures total micropore volume using the ASTM D4607 method. While useful as a general quality indicator, iodine number is not the primary metric for evaluating gold recovery carbon performance — K value (gold loading capacity) and R value (adsorption kinetics) are more relevant for CIL/CIP applications.

Why are mines switching from Norit RO 3515?

Three main drivers: (1) pricing — RO 3515 routes through Cabot's multi-layer distributor network, adding margin at each step; (2) alternatives have improved — Chinese manufacturers like Huamei now offer SGS-verified carbons with equivalent or superior specifications; (3) data transparency — newer brands publish gold-specific metrics (K value, R value) that help metallurgists make informed comparisons, while Norit relies on legacy reputation.

How much cheaper is HMGOLD™7500 than Norit RO 3515?

Exact pricing varies by volume, destination, and current market conditions. The structural difference comes from distribution: RO 3515 passes through 2–3 intermediaries (Cabot → regional distributor → local agent), while HMGOLD ships factory-direct. Request current quotes from both suppliers for your specific requirements — pricing from even 6 months ago may not reflect today's market.

Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS Alternative

Most activated carbon comparisons stop at the spec sheet — iodine number, hardness, ash content. Useful for procurement paperwork, but not for predicting what happens inside a CIL circuit where carbon spends months being pumped through abrasive ore slurry, screened at high velocity, stripped in acid, and thermally reactivated — over and over.

This article compares Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS and Huamei HMGOLD™7500 based on verified data: Jacobi's official gold recovery brochure parameters for G210AS, and Huamei's SGS test report (No. MSRCZ2500346-01A) for HMGOLD™7500. Where data is available, we compare directly. Where it isn't, we say so.

HMGOLD 7500 coconut shell activated carbon for CIL and CIP gold recovery, with product testing, packaging and granular carbon samples

Spec Sheet: Head-to-Head

Parameter Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS Huamei HMGOLD™7500
Raw material Coconut shell Coconut shell
Activation Steam Steam
Iodine number Not primary metric* 1150mg/g
Ash content ≤4% 2.52% (SGS)
Moisture ≤5% ≤5%
Hardness/Strength ≥99% (ball-pan) 98.2%
K value (gold loading) 28 kg/t 28 kg/t
R value (adsorption kinetics) 60% 58%
Mesh size 6×12 or 8×16 6×12, 8×16

*Jacobi's gold recovery brochure does not use iodine number as a primary specification for G210AS. This is standard practice — iodine measures total microporosity, not gold-specific adsorption capacity. K value and R value are the metrics Jacobi uses to define gold carbon performance.

Attrition: Where Gold Gets Lost

Carbon attrition is the single largest source of unrecoverable gold loss in CIL circuits. When carbon breaks into fines smaller than your screen aperture, those fines — loaded with adsorbed gold — pass through inter-stage screens and exit with tailings.

Hardness: The Test Method Problem

These numbers come from different test methods using different equipment, sample preparation, and measurement criteria. A direct percentage-to-percentage comparison is not valid. Both values indicate high-strength carbons, but you cannot conclude that one is harder than the other based on these numbers alone.

What This Means for Your Circuit

Jacobi provides three attrition-relevant metrics (ball-pan hardness, rolling bottle attrition, platelet content) that together give a comprehensive picture of G210AS durability in CIL circuits.

Huamei provides one metric (GB/T strength) from a different test standard.

If attrition-related gold loss is a primary concern for your operation — and for most CIL plants, it should be — this data gap matters. Request rolling bottle attrition and platelet testing from Huamei before making a procurement decision based on durability.

Ash Content: HMGOLD's Clear Advantage

This is one area where HMGOLD has a clear, verifiable edge. Lower ash = fewer inorganic mineral residues = cleaner carbon matrix.

Why this matters in CIL:

Elution efficiency: During Zadra or AARL stripping, inorganic residues can trap gold within the carbon structure, reducing strip recovery per cycle. Lower ash content means cleaner stripping and less residual gold left on carbon after elution.

Reactivation quality: During thermal reactivation, mineral ash doesn't burn off — it accumulates cycle over cycle. Carbon that starts with 2.52% ash accumulates less than carbon starting at 4%, meaning the low-ash carbon maintains its performance characteristics over more reactivation cycles.

Contamination risk: In operations producing doré bars or shipping gold precipitate for refining, lower-ash carbon contributes fewer impurities to the final product.

Elution: Getting Your Gold Back

Both G210AS and HMGOLD™7500 are coconut shell, steam-activated carbons. Both are coconut-shell, steam-activated carbons, but their actual elution performance should be verified under identical operating conditions.

Ash content (advantage: HMGOLD): As discussed above, HMGOLD's lower ash (2.52% vs ≤4%) theoretically supports cleaner stripping with less gold retention per cycle.

Pore size distribution: Two carbons with different iodine numbers may have different mesopore-to-micropore ratios. Gold cyanide complexes (~0.6nm) load preferentially in mesopores. Carbons with more micropores may trap gold more tightly, making it harder to strip. Without comparative mercury porosimetry data for both products, this remains a theoretical consideration.

What to test during your trial: Track gold-on-carbon before and after each elution cycle for both carbons. If one consistently retains more gold after stripping, that's a quantifiable cost — both in gold recovery and in progressive performance degradation.

Huamei activated carbon warehouse with HMGOLD packaged bags, bulk bags and pallets ready for gold mining carbon shipment.

Price and sample

Factor Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS Huamei HMGOLD™7500
Pricing model Distributor/agent network Factory-direct
Sample availability Through distributor Free 1–2 kg sample direct
COA with shipment Yes Yes (SGS reports available)

The structural price difference comes from distribution model: Jacobi sells through a global agent network (each adding margin), while Huamei ships factory-direct. On equivalent specifications, factory-direct pricing is typically significantly lower per ton.

For exact pricing: request quotes from both suppliers for your specific volume, destination, and delivery schedule. Published price ranges become outdated quickly — get current numbers.

The Honest Scorecard

Category Jacobi G210AS HMGOLD™7500
Gold loading data (K value) 28 kg/t (published) 28 kg/t
Adsorption kinetics (R value) 60% (published) 58%
Attrition data <1.0% rolling bottle, <4% platelets <2%
Hardness ≥99% 98.2% (GB/T, SGS)
Ash content ≤4% 2.52% (SGS verified)
Iodine number Not primary metric 1150 mg/g
Pricing Distributor markup Factory-direct
MOQ flexibility 20 tons 10 tons
Track record in CIL Decades, global Growing, primarily Africa/Asia

The bottom line: Jacobi wins on data transparency — they publish the gold-specific metrics (K, R, attrition, platelets) that matter most for CIL procurement decisions. HMGOLD wins on ash content and pricing structure, but has significant data gaps on the metrics that CIL metallurgists need to see before approving a carbon switch.

Is Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS better than HMGOLD™7500 for CIL?

G210AS has more comprehensive published performance data — K value (28 kg/t), R value (60%), rolling bottle attrition (<1.0%), and platelet content (<4%). HMGOLD™7500 has verified advantages in ash content (2.52% vs ≤4%) and offers factory-direct pricing with lower MOQ.

What is the K value of Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS?

According to Jacobi's official gold recovery brochure, the typical K value (gold loading) for G210AS is 28 kg/tonne, measured by the Mintek method. K value indicates how much gold the carbon loads from cyanide solution under standardized conditions. This is a competitive value for premium gold recovery carbon.

What activated carbon is equivalent to Jacobi PICAGOLD G210AS?

HMGOLD7500 can be evaluated as an alternative, but equivalence should be confirmed through K/R, attrition and plant-trial data.

Why is HMGOLD™7500 cheaper than Jacobi PICAGOLD?

Distribution structure. Jacobi sells through a global network of agents and distributors who each add margin. HMGOLD ships factory-direct from Huamei Carbon in China with no intermediary markup. Both use coconut shell raw material and steam activation. The price difference reflects distribution economics, not necessarily a difference in manufacturing quality.

Can I replace G210AS with HMGOLD™7500 without losing gold recovery?

Possibly — but you must verify through testing, not assumptions. HMGOLD's published specifications (iodine 1150 mg/g, ash 2.52%, 6×12 mesh) indicate a high-quality coconut shell carbon suitable for CIL. Run a parallel plant trial in one CIL train for 8–12 weeks, tracking gold recovery, attrition, and elution performance against your current G210AS results before committing to a full switch.

Haycarb RCGC Gold Carbon: Specs, Alternatives & Pricing

If you're running a CIL or CIP gold circuit, chances are you've either used Haycarb RCGC or been quoted on it. It's one of the most recognized coconut shell activated carbon brands in gold mining — especially in African and Australian operations where it's been the default specification for decades.

But "default" doesn't mean "only option." This article breaks down what RCGC actually delivers, where it fits, what it costs, and what factory-direct alternatives look like when you compare the numbers side by side.

Raw coconut shell piece alongside scattered coconut shell activated carbon granules showing the transformation from shell to finished carbon product — Huamei Activated Carbon

Who Is Haycarb?

Haycarb PLC is a Sri Lankan activated carbon manufacturer, founded in 1973 and listed as a subsidiary of Hayleys PLC on the Colombo Stock Exchange. They're vertically integrated — meaning they control the supply chain from coconut shell charcoal production (sourced from 19 districts across Sri Lanka) to activation and packaging.

Key facts:

Haycarb's strength is consistency. When you order RCGC, you're getting a product backed by 50+ years of process control in coconut shell activation. Their quality management system is mature, and their brand carries weight with mining engineers who've used it across multiple projects.

That said, you're also paying for that brand. And as China-based manufacturers have closed the quality gap in the last decade, the value equation has shifted.

RCGC Specifications: What You're Actually Getting

RCGC is Haycarb's gold recovery grade — designed specifically for carbon-in-leach (CIL), carbon-in-pulp (CIP), and carbon-in-column (CIC) applications. Here's what a typical RCGC Technical Data Sheet looks like:

Parameter RCGC Typical Spec Test Method
Raw material Coconut shell —
Activation Steam activated —
Mesh size 6×12 (1.70–3.35 mm) ASTM D2862
Iodine number ≥1050 mg/g ASTM D4607
Hardness (ball-pan) ≥97% ASTM D3802
Moisture ≤5% ASTM D2867
Ash content ≤3% ASTM D2866
Bulk density 0.48–0.54 g/cm³ ASTM D2854
Surface area (BET) ≥1000 m²/g BET method
Gold adsorption rate (K value) Published on request Mintek method

These are solid specifications. The 97% hardness floor is what makes RCGC survive the abrasion of CIL circuits — where carbon is constantly pumped, screened, and recycled through aggressive pulp environments. The iodine number at 1050+ ensures adequate gold loading capacity.

Where RCGC Excels

To be fair to Haycarb — there are legitimate reasons RCGC became an industry standard:

1. Track record in African gold mines. Haycarb has supplied major operations in Ghana, Tanzania, Mali, Burkina Faso, and South Africa for decades. When a mine's metallurgical team has 10+ years of plant data on RCGC, switching carries perceived risk.

2. ESG documentation. Haycarb's green charcoal program and Colombo Stock Exchange listing mean they can provide ESG compliance documentation that some publicly-traded mining companies require from suppliers.

3. Consistent quality batch-to-batch. Their vertically integrated model — controlling charcoal production through to activation — reduces variability. You generally get what the TDS says.

4. Global distribution. Warehouses in multiple countries mean shorter lead times for urgent orders, even if the per-ton cost is higher.

Where RCGC Falls Short (Or at Least, Where You're Overpaying)

1. Premium pricing. RCGC typically lands 30–50% above factory-direct alternatives from Chinese manufacturers producing equivalent specs. For a mine consuming 200+ tons/year, that's a significant cost difference.

2. Lead times during peak demand. Despite their capacity, Haycarb's order book fills up — especially when gold prices spike and every mine is restocking. Lead times of 6–8 weeks are not uncommon during peak periods. Factory-direct suppliers in China often ship within 2–3 weeks.

3. Limited customization. RCGC is a standard product. If your circuit needs a slightly different mesh distribution, higher iodine value, or acid-washed variant, Haycarb can accommodate but at premium pricing and longer lead times. Smaller manufacturers are generally more flexible.

4. Minimum order quantity. Haycarb's MOQ is typically 20+ tons. For small-scale operations or trial orders, this can be a barrier. Factory-direct Chinese manufacturers commonly accept 10-ton trial orders.

Activated Carbon for Gold Recovery and Their Performance Metrics

Head-to-Head: RCGC vs Factory-Direct Alternatives

Here's where the comparison gets concrete. We'll use published specifications from Haycarb and two factory-direct manufacturers.

Parameter Haycarb RCGC HMGOLD™ 7500 (Huamei)
Raw material Coconut shell (Sri Lanka) Coconut shell (Philippines)
Mesh size 6×12 6×12
Iodine number ≥1050 mg/g ≥1100 mg/g
Hardness ≥99% ≥99%
Ash content ≤3% ≤3%
Moisture ≤5% ≤5%
Bulk density 0.48–0.54 g/cm³ 0.48–0.52 g/cm³
Surface area ≥1000 m²/g ≥1050 m²/g
CTC Not typically published ≥60%
MOQ 20 tons 10 tons
Lead time 2–3 weeks 2–3 weeks
Pricing model Distributor/agent network Factory-direct

The numbers tell the story: on paper, the factory-direct alternatives match or exceed RCGC on key parameters (iodine, hardness, ash). The HMGOLD™ 7500, for example, specs at ≥1100 iodine and ≥99% hardness — both above RCGC's guaranteed minimums.

But paper specs aren't the whole picture.

What the Spec Sheet Doesn't Tell You

Experienced metallurgists know that two carbons with identical TDS numbers can perform differently in the same circuit. Here's what to evaluate beyond the data sheet:

Gold loading capacity (K value and R value)

The K value measures how fast carbon adsorbs gold from solution. The R value measures how much gold the carbon can hold. These are the metrics that actually predict CIL/CIP performance — not iodine number.

Haycarb publishes K and R values on request. If you're comparing alternatives, demand these numbers from every supplier. Any manufacturer serious about gold recovery carbon will have Mintek or equivalent test data available.

Attrition resistance under real conditions

Ball-pan hardness (ASTM D3802) is a standardized test, but it doesn't perfectly replicate the specific abrasion conditions in your circuit. Carbon that tests at 99% hardness in a lab may lose 2% vs 1.5% per cycle in a high-screen-velocity CIL plant. The only way to verify: run a trial.

Elution behavior

How cleanly does the gold strip during elution? Some carbons hold gold more tightly than others, requiring higher temperatures or longer strip times. This affects your overall gold recovery and operating costs. Request elution test data or, better, run your own strip test on a sample batch.

Fines generation

Even high-hardness carbon generates fines over time. The question is how much and how fast. Excessive fines mean gold losses (fines pass through screens), increased thickener load, and higher replacement costs. Track fines percentage per cycle during your trial.

The Real Cost Comparison

Let's model the actual cost impact. Assume a mid-size CIL operation consuming 150 tons of carbon per year:

Cost factor Haycarb RCGC Factory-direct (China)
FOB price (estimated range) $3,500–5,200/ton  $3,200–3,800/ton
Shipping (to West Africa) Similar (both export via container) Similar
Annual carbon cost (150 tons) $525,000–780,000 $480,000–570,000
Potential annual savings — $45,000–210,000
Sample/trial cost Usually available, MOQ 20T 1–2 kg free sample, MOQ 10T

A $100,000–150,000 annual saving is worth investigating — even if it requires a 3-month parallel trial to validate performance.

Important caveat: These are estimated ranges based on market conditions. Actual pricing depends on volume, payment terms, and current supply/demand. Request quotes from both sides to get real numbers.

How to Evaluate an RCGC Alternative (Without Risking Gold Recovery)

If you're currently on RCGC and considering a switch, here's a low-risk evaluation process:

Step 1: Request TDS + COA + Gold Test Data

Contact the alternative supplier and ask for:

Any manufacturer that can't provide these documents isn't ready for gold mining supply.

Step 2: Order a Sample (1–2 kg)

Run your own lab tests. Compare iodine number (ASTM D4607), ball-pan hardness (ASTM D3802), and ash content (ASTM D2866) against your current RCGC batch results. Not against Haycarb's published minimums — against what you're actually receiving.

Step 3: Run a Parallel Plant Trial (10–20 tons)

Load the alternative carbon into one circuit or one adsorption stage while running RCGC in the others. Track:

Run for a minimum of 8–12 weeks to capture performance over multiple adsorption/elution cycles.

Step 4: Calculate Total Cost of Ownership

Don't just compare purchase price. Factor in:

If the alternative matches RCGC on performance and saves $100+/ton, you have your answer.

Who's Actually Switching?

Based on published case studies and export records, the shift from premium-brand carbon to factory-direct alternatives has been most pronounced in:

West African gold mines (Ghana, Burkina Faso, Mali): These markets were early Haycarb strongholds but have increasingly adopted Chinese-manufactured carbon as quality has proven equivalent in-plant. A 56-ton HMGOLD™ shipment to a Ghana CIP operation showed the mine upgraded from 6×16 to 6×12 mesh during the switch — improving both carbon retention and gold loading.

East African operations (Tanzania, Ethiopia): Chinese manufacturers have built strong export records here, particularly for CIL circuits.

South American mines: Peru, Brazil, and Colombia have seen increasing adoption of factory-direct coconut shell carbon, driven by cost pressure and improved logistics from Chinese ports.

Australian mines remain more brand-loyal, partly due to established supply agreements and proximity to Southeast Asian production.

FAQ

Is Haycarb RCGC the best activated carbon for gold recovery?

RCGC is one of the most proven gold recovery carbons on the market, backed by decades of plant data. "Best" depends on what you're optimizing for — if brand reputation and ESG documentation are priorities, RCGC delivers. If you're optimizing for cost-per-gram-of-gold-recovered and are willing to trial alternatives, factory-direct options with equivalent specs may deliver equal performance at 30–50% lower cost. The only way to determine what's "best" for your specific circuit is a parallel plant trial.

What is the difference between Haycarb RCGC and HMGOLD™?

Both are coconut shell, steam-activated, 6×12 mesh gold recovery carbons. The key differences: RCGC uses Sri Lankan coconut shells and is produced in Haycarb's own facilities; HMGOLD™ uses Indonesian/Philippine shells and is manufactured in China. On specifications, HMGOLD™ 7500 guarantees ≥1100 iodine and ≥99% hardness vs RCGC's ≥1050 iodine and ≥97% hardness. Pricing differs significantly — HMGOLD™ is factory-direct while RCGC goes through distributor networks. Performance in-plant should be validated through trial.

How much does Haycarb RCGC cost?

Haycarb doesn't publish pricing — it varies by volume, destination, and distributor. Market estimates for RCGC typically range $2,200–2,800/ton FOB, depending on order size and delivery terms. Factory-direct alternatives from Chinese manufacturers typically range $1,400–1,800/ton FOB for equivalent specifications. Request quotes from both sides for your specific volume and destination.

Can I use a cheaper activated carbon without losing gold recovery?

Yes — if the alternative meets or exceeds the critical performance parameters (K value, R value, hardness, and attrition rate) in your specific circuit. The key is testing, not assuming. Run a parallel plant trial with 10–20 tons over 8–12 weeks. If gold recovery rates match within your acceptable tolerance, the cheaper carbon delivers the same metallurgical outcome at lower cost.

Where does Haycarb ship from?

Haycarb ships from Sri Lanka (primary), Thailand, and Indonesia. They have warehouse/distribution points in several countries for faster delivery. Lead times from Sri Lanka to West Africa are typically 4–8 weeks including production and shipping. Chinese manufacturers ship from Fujian or Ningxia ports with similar transit times but often shorter production lead times (2–3 weeks vs 4–6 weeks).

Top 10 Coconut Shell Activated Carbon Suppliers (2026)

Coconut shell activated carbon is the preferred choice for gold recovery, drinking water purification, and high-purity applications where low ash, high hardness, and consistent micropore structure matter. But the market has hundreds of suppliers making similar claims.

This list profiles 10 manufacturers and suppliers that ship coconut shell activated carbon commercially — covering their production base, capacity, product lines, and what they're actually known for in the industry. It's organized to help procurement teams shortlist and evaluate.

What Makes a Good Coconut Shell AC Supplier?

Before the list, here's what to evaluate. Not all "manufacturers" actually make their own product — some are trading companies relabeling.

Evaluation Criteria Why It Matters Red Flag
Own production facility Quality control from

carbonization to activation

Can't show factory photos

or location

Raw material source Coconut shell quality

varies by region and tree age

No information on

shell sourcing

Iodine value range Indicates adsorption capacity

(higher = better for most

applications)

Only offers one

iodine grade

Hardness testing Critical for gold recovery —

low hardness = carbon loss

No hardness data

on TDS

Export track record Proven logistics, packaging,

documentation

No container loading

photos or references

Certifications ISO 9001, NSF/ANSI 61 (water),

HALAL/KOSHER (food-grade)

Claims certification but

can't provide certificate

Sample policy Legitimate manufacturers offer

free or low-cost samples

Refuses to send samples
MOQ flexibility Important for trial orders 50-ton minimum with

no trial option

The List

1. Haycarb PLC (Sri Lanka)

Headquarters: Colombo, Sri Lanka
Production base: Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indonesia
Annual capacity: 58,500 MT/year
Founded: 1973

Haycarb is arguably the benchmark name in coconut shell activated carbon. A subsidiary of Hayleys PLC (listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange), they control the full supply chain — from coconut shell charcoal production in their own pits to activation and export.

Product lines:

Strengths: Vertically integrated from raw charcoal to finished product. Multiple factories across three countries reduce supply chain risk. Strong ESG track record — their green charcoal program sources from 19 districts in Sri Lanka. Long history with multinational mining companies.

Considerations: Premium pricing. Lead times can be long during peak demand. MOQ typically 20+ tons.

Best for: Buyers who prioritize brand reputation and are willing to pay a premium for it. Major mining operations. Projects requiring ESG-compliant supply chains.

2. Jacobi Carbons (Sweden / Global)

Headquarters: Kalmar, Sweden
Production base: Sri Lanka, India, China (acquired facilities)
Annual capacity: 100,000+ tons (all carbon types combined)
Founded: 1916

Jacobi is a global activated carbon company that produces both coconut shell and coal-based products. Their coconut shell operations are primarily in Sri Lanka and India, with additional manufacturing in China.

Product lines:

Strengths: Global distribution network with warehouses on multiple continents. Strong technical support team. Wide range of grades and specifications. One of the few suppliers with both coconut and coal-based manufacturing under one roof.

Considerations: As a large corporation, pricing reflects overhead. Not all products are manufactured in-house — some grades are sourced and rebranded. Verify which factory your specific grade comes from.

Best for: Buyers who need global logistics support, multiple carbon types from one vendor, and comprehensive technical documentation.

3. Calgon Carbon (USA / Kuraray Group)

Headquarters: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Parent company: Kuraray Co., Ltd. (Japan) — acquired in 2018
Production base: USA (coal-based), coconut shell products sourced/manufactured via partner facilities
Annual capacity: 110,000+ tons (all carbon types)
Founded: 1942

Calgon Carbon is primarily known for coal-based products (Filtrasorb, Centaur), but they also supply coconut shell activated carbon for specific applications, particularly water treatment and gold recovery. Their coconut shell products are manufactured through partner facilities and integrated into Calgon's distribution network.

Product lines:

Strengths: Strongest brand recognition in North America. Owns reactivation facilities (unique advantage for total carbon management). Backed by Kuraray's R&D resources. NSF-certified products for municipal water.

Considerations: Coconut shell is not their core manufacturing strength — coal-based is. Pricing is at the top of the market. Best suited for buyers already in their distribution network.

Best for: North American municipal water utilities. Buyers who need reactivation services bundled with supply. Projects where specifying a "known brand" is a procurement requirement.

4.NORIT Activated Carbon (Netherlands / USA)

Headquarters: Amersfoort, Netherlands (Norit) / Boston, USA (Cabot)
Production base: Netherlands, Italy, USA, coconut shell via partner operations
Annual capacity: 100,000+ tons (all carbon types)
Founded: 1918 (Norit)

Norit was acquired by Cabot Corporation in 2012. Like Calgon, they're primarily a coal and peat-based carbon manufacturer, but supply coconut shell grades through their global network.

Product lines:

Strengths: Deep R&D resources (Cabot is a $4B specialty chemicals company). Strong in European and Middle Eastern markets. Advanced testing and application support.

Considerations: Coconut shell is sourced rather than core-manufactured. High pricing. Complex corporate structure can slow procurement decisions.

Best for: European water utilities. Buyers in the Cabot/Norit distribution network. Projects requiring extensive application testing and support.

Top-down view of coconut shell granular activated carbon spread on surface showing uniform particle size distribution and dark granule texture — Huamei Carbon

5. Huamei Carbon (China)

Headquarters: Fujian, China
Production base: Fujian Province (coconut shell), Ningxia Province (coal-based)
Annual capacity: 10000+ tons/year

Huamei operates dedicated coconut shell activated carbon production in Fujian, using shells sourced from Southeast Asia (Indonesia, Philippines). Their coconut shell line focuses on two segments: gold recovery (HMGOLD™) and water treatment (HMG-CS™).

Product lines:

Strengths: Factory-direct pricing — no trading company markup. Full in-house QC laboratory. Proven export track record to 40+ countries including major gold mining regions (Ghana, Tanzania, Burkina Faso, Sudan, Egypt). Flexible MOQ (10 tons). Quick sample turnaround (2 working days). Both steam-activated coconut and coal-based products from own facilities.

Considerations: Brand recognition lower than Haycarb or Jacobi in Western markets. Factory scale smaller than the top-tier multinationals. Buyers unfamiliar with direct China sourcing may need a trial order to build confidence.

Best for: Gold mining operations in Africa and South America looking for factory-direct pricing. Water treatment projects that need competitive pricing without sacrificing specs. Buyers comfortable with direct manufacturer sourcing from China.

6. Indo German Carbons (India)

Headquarters: Kochi, Kerala, India
Production base: Kerala, India (coconut belt)
Annual capacity: 8,000+ tons
Founded: 1995

Indo German Carbons manufactures coconut shell activated carbon in Kerala — India's largest coconut-producing state. They focus exclusively on coconut shell products, which gives them depth in this specific raw material.

Product lines:

Strengths: Located in India's coconut heartland — proximity to raw material. Focused exclusively on coconut shell (no coal or wood products). Competitive pricing for Indian-origin carbon. Strong presence in domestic Indian market.

Considerations: Smaller scale than Haycarb or Chinese manufacturers. Indian coconut shell tends to have slightly higher ash content than Indonesian shell — verify specs. Export logistics from India can be less streamlined than from China or Sri Lanka for some destinations.

Best for: Buyers in the Indian subcontinent. Projects where Indian-origin product is preferred. Small to mid-volume requirements.

7. HojeeCarb (China)

Headquarters: China
Production base: Three production bases — Fujian, Ningxia,and Shanxi provinces
Annual capacity: 20,000+ tons (all carbon types)

HojeeCarb is a Chinese manufacturer operating three production facilities covering coconut shell, coal-based, and wood-based activated carbon. Their coconut shell line uses Indonesian and Philippine shells, processed in their Fujian facility.

Product lines:

Strengths: Three production bases provide product diversification — coconut, coal, and wood from one supplier. ISO 9001, ISO 14001, NSF/ANSI 61, HALAL, and KOSHER certified. Factory-direct model with no middlemen. Exports to 50+ countries. Full QC laboratory on-site at each facility.

Considerations: Newer brand compared to established names like Haycarb or Jacobi. The "three bases" model means coconut shell production capacity is shared with other product lines. Verify which specific facility produces your grade.

Best for: Buyers who need multiple carbon types (coconut + coal + wood) from a single manufacturer. Projects where certification breadth matters (NSF, HALAL, KOSHER). Cost-conscious buyers who want factory-direct pricing with ISO-backed quality.

Coconut shell activated carbon granules for gold recovery

8. Pacific Activated Carbon (Philippines / USA)

Headquarters: Los Angeles, USA / Philippines operations
Production base: Philippines
Annual capacity: Estimated 5,000–8,000 tons

Pacific Activated Carbon produces coconut shell carbon from Philippine coconut shells. They operate in a region with abundant raw material and export primarily to the US and Asian markets.

Product lines:

Strengths: Philippine coconut shells are among the highest quality globally — dense, low ash. Direct access to raw material in one of the world's largest coconut-producing countries. US presence simplifies logistics for North American buyers.

Considerations: Smaller scale operation. Limited product range beyond coconut shell. Less documentation and online technical resources compared to larger suppliers.

Best for: US-based buyers looking for Philippine-origin coconut shell carbon. Small to mid-volume orders.

9. Suneeta Carbons (India)

Headquarters: Mumbai, India
Production base: Village Usar, Taluka Wada, Maharashtra, India
Annual capacity: Estimated 3,000–5,000 tons

Suneeta Carbons is an Indian manufacturer focused on coconut shell activated carbon, particularly for gold recovery applications. They produce from a single facility in Maharashtra.

Product lines:

Strengths: Published detailed specifications for their gold grade (K value, R value, butane adsorption — more transparent than many competitors). Competitive pricing from India. Direct manufacturing (not trading).

Considerations: Single-facility operation limits capacity and redundancy. Maharashtra is not a coconut-producing region — shells are transported from southern India, adding cost. Limited international brand recognition. Smaller export track record compared to Haycarb or Chinese manufacturers.

Best for: Buyers in India and neighboring markets. Gold recovery projects testing alternatives to established brands. Small to mid-volume orders where detailed spec sheets matter.

10. Donau Carbon (Germany)

Headquarters: Frankfurt, Germany
Production base: Sources coconut shell carbon from partner manufacturers; own production focused on coal-based
Annual capacity: 50,000+ tons (all types, predominantly coal-based)
Founded: 1913

Donau Carbon is a century-old German carbon company that supplies coconut shell grades alongside their core coal-based products. They don't manufacture coconut shell carbon directly — they source it from qualified producers and distribute through their European network.

Product lines:

Strengths: Deep European distribution network. Long track record and financial stability (part of the Donau Chemie Group). German quality standards applied to sourced products. Strong in municipal water treatment sector.

Considerations: Not a coconut shell manufacturer — they're a distributor/processor for coconut products. Pricing includes European distribution markup. Not the best option if you want factory-direct from the coconut shell source.

Best for: European buyers who prefer local procurement. Municipal water projects in EU/DACH region. Buyers who need activated carbon service contracts (supply + testing + replacement scheduling).

Quick Comparison Table

Rank Supplier Country Coconut Shell Capacity (est.) Core Strength Price Tier
1 Haycarb Sri Lanka 45,000+ t/yr Vertically integrated,

ESG

Premium
2 Jacobi Carbons Sweden/Global 15,000+ t/yr (coconut) Global network,

multi-type

Premium
3 Calgon Carbon USA Sourced Brand, reactivation

services

Premium+
4 Cabot Norit Netherlands Sourced R&D, European

market

Premium+
5 Huamei Carbon China 10000+ t/yr Factory-direct,

gold mining

Mid-range
6 Indo German Carbons India 8,000+ t/yr Kerala coconut

belt

Mid-range
7 HojeeCarb China 20,000+ t/yr (all types) Multi-base,

certified

Mid-range
8 Pacific Activated Carbon Philippines/USA 5,000–8,000 t/yr Philippine shell

quality

Mid-range
9 Suneeta Carbons India 3,000–5,000 t/yr Transparent

specs

Budget-friendly
10 Donau Carbon Germany Sourced European

distribution

 

 

How to Evaluate Before You Order

Regardless of which supplier you contact, follow this verification process:

Step 1: Request a TDS and COA — Any legitimate manufacturer can provide a Technical Data Sheet with standard parameters (iodine, hardness, mesh, ash, moisture, pH, bulk density). If they can't, move on.

Step 2: Verify manufacturing origin — Ask for factory photos, location, and ideally a video tour. Confirm whether they manufacture or source. There's nothing wrong with sourcing, but you should know what you're paying for.

Step 3: Start with a trial order — 10–20 tons. Run it through your process. Measure actual performance, not just lab numbers. Lab specs tell you what the carbon can do; field performance tells you what it will do in your specific application.

Step 4: Compare total landed cost — Don't compare FOB prices alone. Factor in shipping, import duties, packaging quality (affects shelf life and handling), and payment terms. A supplier who's $50/ton cheaper FOB but ships in poor packaging or has unreliable lead times costs you more in the end.

FAQ

What country produces the best coconut shell activated carbon?

Sri Lanka and Indonesia are the traditional leaders in coconut shell raw material quality — their shells tend to be denser with lower natural ash content, thanks to mature coconut palms and favorable growing conditions. However, raw material quality is only half the equation. Activation process control (temperature, steam ratio, residence time) matters just as much. A well-run factory in China using Indonesian shells can match or exceed a poorly-run facility in Sri Lanka. Judge the finished product specs, not just the country of origin.

How do I know if a supplier is a real manufacturer or a trading company?

Ask three questions: (1) Where is your factory located? (A real manufacturer gives a specific address, not just a city.) (2) Can you show factory photos or arrange a visit? (3) Can you produce custom specifications? Trading companies typically offer fixed grades because they buy from third parties. Also check: does their website show production equipment, QC labs, and container loading photos? If it's all stock images and generic descriptions, that's a red flag.

What's the typical MOQ for coconut shell activated carbon?

MOQ varies by supplier: large multinationals (Haycarb, Jacobi) typically start at 20+ tons. Mid-tier manufacturers (Huamei, HojeeCarb, Indo German) often accept 10-ton trial orders. Some Indian suppliers may go as low as 5 tons for domestic orders. For international shipments, one 20-foot container (18–20 tons) is the practical minimum for cost-effective logistics.

Is Chinese coconut shell activated carbon as good as Sri Lankan?

It can be. Chinese manufacturers like Huamei and HojeeCarb typically use coconut shells sourced from Indonesia and the Philippines — the same raw material regions that supply Sri Lankan factories. The key differentiator is process control: activation temperature, steam ratio, and quality testing. Request a COA from any supplier and compare the numbers. If iodine value, hardness, and ash content meet your specifications, the country of manufacture is secondary to the quality of the finished product.

Should I buy from a coconut shell specialist or a multi-type carbon company?

Depends on your needs. If you only use coconut shell carbon, a specialist like Haycarb or Indo German may offer deeper expertise in that specific material. If you need both coconut shell and coal-based carbon (common in mining operations that use coconut for gold CIL and coal-based for process water), a multi-type manufacturer like HojeeCarb or Jacobi simplifies procurement — one supplier, one relationship, one logistics flow.

Looking for coconut shell activated carbon? Get specs and pricing from a verified manufacturer.

Water Treatment Carbon: Norit-Grade Specs, Factory Price

If you're running Norit GAC 1240 or Calgon Filtrasorb 400 in your water treatment system, you already know the product works. The question isn't performance — it's whether you need to pay distributor markup for essentially the same activated carbon.

This page breaks down what "Norit-grade" actually means in measurable specs, shows you what a direct-from-factory equivalent looks like, and helps you decide whether switching makes sense for your operation.

What Makes a Carbon "Norit-Grade" for Water Treatment

Norit (now Cabot) built its reputation on consistent quality for municipal and industrial water treatment. Their flagship grades — GAC 1240 and GAC 830W — are referenced in thousands of water plant specifications worldwide. But "Norit-grade" isn't magic. It's a specific set of measurable parameters:

Parameter Norit GAC 1240 (typical) What it means for water treatment
Iodine number ~1050 mg/g General adsorption capacity
CTC activity ~60% Correlates with VOC/chlorine removal
Apparent density 0.48 g/mL Bed weight per unit volume
Moisture ≤5% Shipping weight accuracy
Ash ≤3% Low mineral leaching
Hardness ≥97% Resists breakage during backwash
Mesh size 8×30 or 12×40 Flow rate vs. contact time balance
Raw material Coconut shell Micropore-dominant, excellent for chlorine/taste/odor

Any carbon that hits these numbers will perform identically in a water treatment filter — regardless of what name is printed on the bag. The activated carbon doesn't know what brand it is.

Why Water Plants Specify Norit (And Why It Might Not Matter Anymore)

Historical reasons:

What's changed:

Bottom line: If your plant spec says "Norit GAC 1240 or equivalent," the "or equivalent" part is where you save 40–55% per ton without changing performance.

Our Specification: Coconut Shell GAC for Water Treatment

Parameter Specification Test method
Raw material Coconut shell (steam activated) —
Mesh size 8×30 or 12×40 (customer choice) ASTM D2862
Iodine number ≥1000 mg/g ASTM D4607
Hardness (ball-pan) ≥98% ASTM D3802
Moisture ≤5% ASTM D2867
Ash content ≤3% ASTM D2866
Apparent density 0.48–0.52 g/mL ASTM D2854
Total iron ≤0.05% AAS

How this compares to Norit GAC 1240:

Spec Norit GAC 1240 Huamei equivalent Difference
Iodine ~1050 mg/g ≥1000 mg/g (typical

1050–1100)

Equivalent
Hardness ≥97% ≥98% Ours slightly higher
CTC ~60% ≥60% Equivalent
Ash ≤3% ≤3% Same
Density ~0.48 g/mL 0.48–0.52 g/mL Same range
Moisture ≤5% ≤5% Same
Price (CIF) $2,500–3,200/ton $1,200–1,600/ton 40–55% lower

The specs match. The performance matches. The difference is supply chain: Norit goes factory → regional warehouse → distributor → you. We go factory → you.

Applications: Where This Carbon Goes

Municipal Drinking Water

Point-of-Use / Point-of-Entry Systems

Industrial Process Water

Wastewater Tertiary Treatment

Norit vs Calgon vs Factory-Direct: Honest Comparison

Factor Norit (Cabot) Calgon Carbon (Kuraray) Huamei (Factory)
Flagship grade GAC 1240 Filtrasorb 400 Coconut 8×30 WTP
Raw material Coconut shell Bituminous coal Coconut shell
Iodine ~1050 ~1000 ≥1000 (typical 1050-1100)
Hardness ≥97% ≥95% ≥98%
Price CIF (per ton) $2,500–3,200 $2,200–2,800 $1,200–1,600
MOQ 5–20 tons (distributor) 10+ tons 10 tons
Lead time 4–8 weeks 4–8 weeks 14–21 days
Certifications NSF 61, HALAL, ISO NSF 61, ISO ISO 9001, COA

per batch, NSF available

Custom specs No (catalog only) Limited Yes (mesh, iodine

target, acid-wash level)

Technical support Application engineers Application engineers Factory QC

engineer direct

Granular activated carbon close-up (top) with three 25kg bags from different brands — Huamei coconut shell carbon in orange packaging, Cabot Norit GAC 1240 W, and Calgon Carbon — showing supplier comparison for water treatment

Note on Calgon Filtrasorb: Filtrasorb 400 is coal-based, not coconut shell. It has a broader pore distribution (more mesopores) which makes it better for NOM/color removal but slightly less efficient for pure chlorine/taste/odor. For drinking water dechlorination, coconut shell typically outperforms coal-based at the same iodine number due to higher micropore volume.

When to Stay with Norit/Calgon

Be honest — there are valid reasons to keep using branded carbon:

For everyone else — especially operations buying >20 tons/year — the math is straightforward.

How to Qualify a New Carbon Source (Without Risk)

Switching doesn't have to be all-or-nothing. Here's how water plants typically do it:

  1. Request samples (1–2 kg) — run your own lab tests against your current carbon's COA
  2. Pilot column test — run a small side-stream column parallel to your existing system for 2–4 weeks
  3. Compare breakthrough curves — if chlorine/TOC breakthrough timing matches or exceeds your current carbon, the product qualifies
  4. First order: single container (20 tons) — fill one filter cell while keeping others on existing carbon
  5. Full transition — once satisfied, transition remaining cells at next scheduled carbon change-out

This process takes 2–3 months from sample to full deployment. Zero downtime, zero risk to treated water quality.

FAQ

Is Chinese activated carbon as good as Norit for water treatment?

Quality depends on the specific manufacturer and grade, not the country of origin. Chinese factories producing steam-activated coconut shell carbon at iodine 1000+, hardness 98%+, and ash ≤3% are delivering product that meets or exceeds Norit GAC 1240 specifications. The key is verifying specs through independent testing (ASTM methods) and running a pilot trial with your own water. Brand name doesn't filter water — pore structure does.

What certifications should water treatment carbon have?

At minimum: ISO 9001 manufacturing certification and batch-level COA with ASTM test results. For US municipal applications, NSF/ANSI 61 certification on the carbon product is often required by state regulations. For food/beverage water: FDA compliance for food-contact substances. Ask your supplier for specific certifications before ordering — reputable factories maintain these or can obtain them for specific orders.

How do I know if a factory-direct carbon will work in my system?

Request 1–2 kg samples and run a side-by-side jar test or mini-column test against your current carbon. Compare: iodine number (lab COA), chlorine breakthrough time (column test), and backwash fines generation (hardness test). If all three match or exceed your current carbon, the product will perform the same in your full-scale system. We provide free samples and testing guidance.

What's the minimum order for factory-direct activated carbon?

10 tons (one 20ft container = approximately 20 tons max for GAC). For water treatment plants using >10 tons/year, factory-direct is economically viable. For smaller volumes (<10 tons), buying through regional distributors may be more practical due to shipping economics.

Can factory-direct carbon meet NSF 61 requirements?

Yes. NSF 61 certification tests the carbon product for extractables that could leach into drinking water. It's a product certification, not a factory certification. We supply NSF 61 compliant carbon — confirm this requirement at quotation stage so we ship from the certified production line.

Get a Side-by-Side Sample

Send us your current carbon's COA (Norit, Calgon, Jacobi, or whoever you're using now). We'll confirm our equivalent grade matches specs and ship 1–2 kg samples for your own testing — free of charge, delivered in 5–7 days by courier.

 

112 Tons Coconut Shell Carbon Shipped to Tanzania for Gold CIL

A Tanzania-based gold mining operation needed 112 tons of coconut shell activated carbon for their CIL (carbon-in-leach) circuit. Their core concern: the aggressive agitation conditions in their tanks were destroying carbon too fast — high attrition loss, frequent top-ups, and inconsistent quality between shipments from previous suppliers.

We supplied the full 112-ton order in a single shipment, with batch-level COA documentation and container loading coordinated to meet their production schedule.

Client Requirements and Pain Points

The mine's processing team outlined three problems they'd been dealing with:

Problem Impact on operations
Carbon breaking

apart in agitated tanks

Fines passing through

screens → gold loss to tailings

High attrition rate

(previous supplier: ~3% per cycle)

Frequent carbon top-ups,

increased cost per ounce recovered

Quality inconsistency

between batches

Unpredictable gold loading,

harder to optimize elution timing

Their spec requirement was clear: they needed carbon that could survive 15+ adsorption-elution cycles without significant degradation, with consistent performance from the first ton to the last.

Product Specification (As Delivered)

Parameter Specification Test method
Raw material Coconut shell —
Mesh size 6×12 (1.68–3.35 mm) Sieve analysis
Iodine number ≥1100 mg/g ASTM D4607
Hardness (ball-pan) ≥98% ASTM D3802
Moisture ≤5% ASTM D2867
Ash content ≤3% ASTM D2866
Apparent density 0.48–0.52 g/mL ASTM D2854
Gold adsorption activity (K value) ≥28 mg Au/g C In-house CIP simulation

Why these numbers matter for gold mining:

Quality Control Process

Every shipment includes batch-level testing. For this 112-ton order (shipped across 5 containers), each container's carbon lot was tested separately:

  1. Pre-production: Raw coconut shell inspection (moisture, size, origin verification)
  2. Post-activation: Full parameter testing against spec sheet
  3. Pre-loading: Final QC check — iodine, hardness, moisture, mesh size distribution
  4. Documentation: COA issued per lot with test date, batch number, and operator ID

The client received 5 individual COAs — one per container — so they could track performance differences (if any) between lots during operation. This is standard practice for mining clients who run continuous CIL circuits and need to correlate carbon performance with specific batches.

Coconut shell activated carbon granules from glass sample jar (left) and 112-ton bulk shipment loaded on truck in FIBC jumbo bags ready for export to Tanzania (right) — Huamei Carbon

Logistics and Shipping

Item Detail
Total volume 112 tons
Packaging 1-ton FIBC jumbo bags (double-lined)
Containers 5 × 20ft
Loading port Xiamen, China
Destination Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Transit time ~15 days
Shipping terms FOB Xiamen (client

arranged ocean freight)

Scheduling consideration: Gold mines run 24/7. A production stoppage because carbon ran out costs far more than the carbon itself. We coordinated production timing so all 5 containers shipped within the same week — the client received the full 112 tons in one customs clearance cycle rather than staggered deliveries that would each require separate port handling.

Why Coconut Shell for Gold CIL (Not Coal-Based)

Some suppliers offer coal-based carbon at lower prices for gold recovery. Here's why most professional mining operations specify coconut shell:

Factor Coconut shell Coal-based
Hardness 98–99% 95%
Attrition loss

per cycle

0.5–1.5% 2–4%
Gold loading

capacity

Higher (more micropores) Lower
Reactivation

cycles

18–22 before

replacement

8–12 before replacement
Cost per ton Higher Lower
Total cost of

ownership

Lower (lasts longer,

less gold loss)

Higher (frequent replacement

+ gold loss to fines)

The upfront price difference between coconut and coal carbon is typically 30–40%. But when you factor in carbon life, gold loss from fines, and reactivation costs — coconut shell carbon usually costs less per ounce of gold recovered.

Results

After 6 months of operation with our carbon, the client reported:

They've since placed a second order for the next production campaign.

Supply Capability for Gold Mining Operations

Parameter What we offer
Product Coconut shell activated carbon,
Standard grades 6×12mesh
Iodine number 1050–1200 mg/g
Hardness ≥98% premium
Monthly capacity 700+ tons (across 2

production facilities)

Packaging 25kg bags, 500kg bags, or

1-ton jumbo bags

Certifications ISO 9001, COA per batch,

SGS/BV inspection available

Key markets served Tanzania, Ghana, Sudan, Mali,

DRC, South Africa, Ethiopia

We supply activated carbon to CIL/CIP gold operations across East and West Africa. If you're evaluating suppliers or looking to reduce carbon consumption costs, send us your current carbon spec or COA — we'll confirm if our product matches and arrange samples for your own plant trial.

FAQ

What mesh size activated carbon is used for gold CIL recovery?

6×12 mesh (1.68–3.35 mm) is the standard size for gold CIL and CIP circuits. This size provides the right balance between gold adsorption kinetics (smaller particles adsorb faster) and screen retention (larger particles don't pass through inter-stage screens). Some operations use 6×16 for finer ore slurries.

How long does coconut shell activated carbon last in a gold CIL circuit?

High-quality coconut shell carbon with hardness ≥98% typically survives 18–22 adsorption-elution-reactivation cycles before reaching minimum particle size for screen retention. Actual lifespan depends on agitation intensity, slurry abrasiveness, reactivation kiln conditions, and operating temperature.

What is a good gold loading rate for activated carbon in CIL?

Commercial CIL operations typically achieve 4–8 kg of gold per ton of activated carbon, depending on head grade, cyanide concentration, carbon concentration in the circuit, and residence time. Higher iodine number carbon (≥1100) generally achieves the upper end of this range under optimized conditions.

How much activated carbon does a gold mine need per month?

This depends on circuit size, gold throughput, and carbon attrition rate. A typical medium-scale CIL operation processing 3,000–5,000 tons of ore per day uses 50–150 tons of activated carbon in circulation, with monthly top-up requirements of 10–30 tons to replace losses from attrition and fine generation.

Can activated carbon be reactivated after gold elution?

Yes. After gold is stripped from the carbon through elution (hot caustic cyanide solution or Zadra process), the carbon is thermally reactivated at 700–850°C in a rotary kiln. This burns off organic contaminants and re-opens pore structure. Properly reactivated carbon recovers 90–95% of its original adsorption capacity.